« Return to Blog Listings
May. 13 2019

Playlist: May/13/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    James Newton Howard — 133…At Least

    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Cory Smythe, piano
    DG/Archiv, 19103

  • 10:35 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Pulcinella Suite (1949)

    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60394

  • 10:03 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 19

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Franz Schubert Quartet
    Nimbus, 5381

  • 9:51 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: French National Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68802

  • 9:32 PM

    Darius Milhaud — La Creation du Monde

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 9:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 469001

  • 8:36 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 1

    Key: A
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42268

  • 8:28 PM

    Francois-Adrien Boieldieu — The Caliph of Baghdad Overture

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: Munich Radio Orchestra
    Pierre Ver, 786104

  • 8:08 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5180

  • 8:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421396

  • 7:28 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 10

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 51
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 57013

  • 7:08 PM

    Jennifer Higdon — Oboe Concerto

    Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    James Button, oboe
    Naxos, 559823

  • 6:59 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Winter

    Key: f
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
    PBO, 3

  • 6:45 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Sonata

    Key: C
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    Wieland Kuijken,cello
    Hopkinson Smith, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 63190

  • 6:30 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Overture No. 1 on Three Greek Themes

    Key: g
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Vladimir Ziva
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555048

  • 6:16 PM

    Jean Francaix — Sonatine for trumpet and piano

    David Kuehn, trumpet
    Persis Parshall Vehar, piano
    FleurdeSon, 57934

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
    Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
    Avie, 2207

  • 5:41 PM

    Franz Liszt — St.Stanislaus:Two Polonaises

    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66466

  • 5:30 PM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Symphony No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Angel/EMI, 65730

  • 5:11 PM

    Frederick Delius — Violin Sonata No.2

    Tasmin Little, violin
    Piers Lane, piano
    Conifer, 51315

  • 5:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557428

  • 4:45 PM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Pieces in D major

    Hopkinson Smith, lute
    Auvidis, 8620

  • 4:30 PM

    Cesar Franck — The Accursed Hunter

    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 55385

  • 4:14 PM

    William Grant Still — Vignettes

    Ensemble: Members of the Sierra Winds
    Carol Urban-Stivers,piano
    Cambria, 1083

  • 4:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415669

  • 3:53 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 3:32 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 4

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 3:19 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture di Ballo

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 95

    Key: c
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5126

  • 2:27 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Raphael Trio
    Newport, 60074

  • 2:14 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9313

  • 2:07 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6653

  • 1:50 PM

    Sir Hubert Parry — Lady Radnor’s Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 8550331

  • 1:35 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Sonata for oboe & piano

    Maurice Bourgue,oboe
    Pascal Roge, piano
    London, 421581

  • 1:26 PM

    Frederick Delius — Dance Rhapsody No. 2

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
    Argo, 433704

  • 12:58 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89921

  • 12:47 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15681

  • 12:41 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Ballet from Act 2

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9788

  • 12:25 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550864

  • 12:06 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Quartet No. 3

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Scheuerer Piano Quartet
    Discover, 920254

  • 11:57 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 11:29 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture (Suite)

    Key: B
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 437558

  • 11:15 AM

    Sir John Blackwood McEwen — Scottish Rhapsody “Prince Charlie”

    Conductor: Alexander Platt
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 9000083

  • 11:08 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Un ballo in maschera

    Opus: 272
    Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Polish State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223208

  • 10:45 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Fantasia Para un Gentilhombre

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 4208

  • 10:35 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 1

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: Pfalz Philharmonic
    Frequenz, 41005

  • 10:28 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 6082

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Ton Koopman
    Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
    Erato, 12724

  • 9:36 AM

    Jean-Fery Rebel — Les Elemens

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    Erato, 45974

  • 8:45 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Derek Han,piano
    Pro Arte, 3471

  • 8:40 AM

    Franz von Suppe — L’Orientale, polka mazurka

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223864

  • 8:30 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — A Sullivan Fantasy (arr.Langford)

    Conductor: Roy Newsome
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 4533

  • 8:16 AM

    Frederick Delius — Violin Sonata No.3

    Tasmin Little, violin
    Piers Lane, piano
    Conifer, 51315

  • 8:15 AM

    Frederick Delius — Spring Morning

    Conductor: John Hopkins
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    RecordsInt, 7012

  • 8:06 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80170

  • 8:00 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    RCA/BMG, 7765

  • 8:00 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Fantasy

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    William Bennett, flute
    Argo, 410552

  • 7:48 AM

    Giovanni Battista Tibaldi — Trio Sonata No. 3

    Key: d
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: Parnassi Musici
    CPO, 999633

  • 7:39 AM

    Don Gillis — Paul Bunyan: An Overture to a Legend

    Conductor: Ian Hobson
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Albany, 768

  • 7:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Four Sketches

    Opus: 4
    Frantisek Rauch,piano
    Supraphon, 80

  • 7:16 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Lagoon Waltz

    Opus: 411
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758081

  • 7:07 AM

    Ernst Krahmer — Variations brillantes for recorder

    Michala Petri, recorder
    Hanne Petri, harpsichord
    David Petri, cello
    RCA/BMG, 7749

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Gondoliers: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 6:42 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Concert Allegro

    David Golub,piano
    Arabesque, 6664

  • 6:30 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto in G major

    Ensemble: Accademia I Filarmonici
    Alberto Martini, violin
    Naxos, 553792

  • 6:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 26

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jane Glover
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    ASV, 762

  • 6:06 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Reinhold Friederich, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10436

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 42
    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano
    DG/Archiv, 439519

  • 5:14 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5006

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Rosenmuller — Suite No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Hesperion XX
    Astree, 8709

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC