« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 24 2019

Playlist: Mar/24/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Mar/24/19

  • 8:52 PM

    Francois Couperin — Les Barricades mysterieuses

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80693

  • 8:26 PM

    Richard Strauss — Death and Transfiguration

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80167

  • 8:06 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Concerto for 2 pianos

    Key: d
    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Francois-Rene Duchable, piano
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Erato, 45232

  • 7:19 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — Rapsodia Satanica

    Conductor: Frank Strobel
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    Capriccio, 5246

  • 7:05 PM

    Ennio Morricone — Giuseppe Tornatore Suite

    Conductor: Ennio Morricone
    Ensemble: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 93456

  • 7:00 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439152

  • 6:25 PM

    Theodore Kullak — Piano Concerto

    Key: c
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 67086

  • 6:00 PM

    Maurice Durufle — Pre,Adag,& Choral w/ Var.

    Todd Wilson, organ
    Delos, 3047

  • 5:47 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite

    Key: G
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Chandos, 593

  • 5:22 PM

    Joachim Raff — Octet

    Key: C
    Opus: 176
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 8790

  • 5:12 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Joachim — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Orchestra
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Virgin, 502109

  • 4:11 PM

    Aaron Copland — Dance Symphony

    Conductor: Aaron Copland
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47232

  • 4:03 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Daniel
    Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
    Joy Farrall,clarinet
    ASV, 6242

  • 3:56 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Luisa Miller: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 3:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Andre Watts, piano
    Telarc, 80386

  • 2:46 PM

    Alexander T. Grechaninov — Symphony No. 4

    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Valeri Polyansky
    Ensemble: Russian State Symphony
    Chandos, 9559

  • 2:42 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3422031

  • 2:37 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3422031

  • 2:34 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3422031

  • 1:49 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.9

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Zdenek Tylsar, horn
    Telarc, 80108

  • 1:25 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Suite

    Key: g
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Julia Girdwood, oboe
    Naxos, 8553430

  • 1:04 PM

    Sir William Walton — The Wise Virgins Suite (from the ballet)

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8871

  • 1:00 PM

    Johann Pachelbel — Canon

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Reference, 2101

  • 12:08 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Gunter Wand
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 60755

  • 12:01 PM

    Morten Lauridsen — O Magnum Mysterium

    Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
    Avie, 2386

  • 11:46 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Intermezzi (complete)

    Opus: 117
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56583

  • 11:23 AM

    Henry Purcell — King Arthur Suite

    Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
    Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 77231

  • 11:02 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Isle of the Dead,

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 56754

  • 10:31 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 22698

  • 10:26 AM

    Blind Tom Bethune — Water in the Moonlight

    John Davis, piano
    Newport, 85660

  • 10:19 AM

    Blind Tom Bethune — Sewing Song: Imitation of a Sewing

    John Davis, piano
    Newport, 85660

  • 9:34 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67314

  • 9:21 AM

    Claude Debussy — Cello Sonata

    Key: d
    Sol Gabetta, cello
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    DG/Archiv, 17523

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 4776348

  • 8:52 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Chorus

    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano
    Bach Society of Minnesota
    Vox/MMG, 5099

  • 8:40 AM

    Gregorio Allegri — Miserere

    Conductor: Peter Philips
    Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
    Gimell, 339

  • 8:00 AM

    Kim Andre Arnesen — Magnificat

    Conductor: Anita Brevik
    Ensemble: Trondheim Soloists
    Nidaros Cathedral Girls’ Choir
    2L, 2

  • 7:29 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    Naxos, 8550811

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Diego Dini-Ciacci
    Ensemble: Orch. Internazionale d’Italia
    Claudio Gonella, bassoon
    Naxos, 554280

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC