« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 28 2019

Playlist: Jun/28/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jun/28/19

  • 11:58 PM

    Erik Satie — Danses gothiques

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

  • 11:35 PM

    Robert White — Lamentations

    Conductor: Peter Philips
    Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
    Gimell, 454996

  • 11:29 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Nocturne for Harp

    Opus: 20
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80418

  • 11:09 PM

    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach — Duetto for Two Keyboards

    Christopher Hogwood,harpsichrd
    Christophe Rousset,harpsichord
    L’Oiseau, 440649

  • 11:05 PM

    Leroy Anderson — Belle of the Ball

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Naxos, 559313

  • 9:54 PM

    Franz Schubert — Die Winterreise

    Martti Talvela, bass
    Ralf Gothoni,piano
    Bis, 253

  • 9:51 PM

    Tom Lehrer — Poisoning Pigeons in the Park

    Sarah Chalfy, soprano
    Jocelyn Dueck, piano
    No Label, 902588

  • 9:47 PM

    William Bolcom — Cabaret Songs, Vol. 2: George

    Sarah Chalfy, soprano
    Jocelyn Dueck, piano
    No Label, 902588

  • 9:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Lord Nelson Mass

    Key: d
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tolzer Boy’s Choir
    Ann Monoyios, soprano
    Svetlana Serdar, alto
    Wolfgang Bunten, tenor
    Harry van der Kamp, bass
    CBS/Sony, 62823

  • 9:06 PM

    Richard Rodgers — State Fair: Grand Night for Singing

    Conductor: Charles O’Connell
    Ensemble: and the Orchestra
    Helen Traubel, soprano
    Sepia, 1315

  • 9:02 PM

    Jerome Kern — All the Things You Are

    Conductor: Charles O’Connell
    Ensemble: and the Orchestra
    Helen Traubel, soprano
    Sepia, 352

  • 8:58 PM

    Ervin Drake — I Believe

    Conductor: Milton Rogers
    Ensemble: and the Orchestra
    and Chorus
    Helen Traubel, soprano
    Sepia, 1315

  • 8:34 PM

    Frederik Pacius — Concerto for Violin and Orchestra

    Conductor: Juha Nikkola
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    Jaakko Kuusisto,violin
    YLE, 2

  • 8:16 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Yuri Bashmet, viola
    Mikhail Muntian, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60112

  • 8:00 PM

    Frederick Delius — In a Summer Garden

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9355

  • 7:21 PM

    Joseph Joachim — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Vox/MMG, 7195

  • 7:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Henry VIII: Ballet-Divertissement

    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8553338

  • 6:45 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Ildiko Hegyi
    Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550212

  • 6:16 PM

    Edward German — 3 Dances from Henry VIII

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: E
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 5:44 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
    Vox/MMG, 7112

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Mendelssohn Piano Trio
    Centaur, 2718

  • 5:08 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 63073

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Rodgers — Carousel Waltz

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7125

  • 4:42 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 94543

  • 4:30 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 4:16 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Suite

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Meridian Arts Ensemble
    Channel, 6594

  • 4:01 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Overture on Russian Themes

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553858

  • 3:40 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 69879

  • 3:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Ballades

    Opus: 10
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 67237

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Joachim — Overture:Hamlet

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Meir Minsky
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    M Polo/HK, 8223373

  • 2:10 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quintet

    Key: C
    Opus: 163
    Soovin Kim, violin
    Kurt Nikkanen, violin
    Kirsten Johnson, viola
    Janos Starker, cello
    Zuill Bailey, cello
    Delos, 3344

  • 1:52 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Suite No.3

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
    Ensemble: Ukrainian State Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8550968

  • 1:48 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 92374

  • 12:56 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794899

  • 12:44 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Tabor

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 58944

  • 12:38 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53967

  • 12:15 PM

    Selim Palmgren — Cinderella: Suite

    Conductor: George de Godzinsky
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9603

  • 12:08 PM

    Bernardo Pasquini — Sonata

    Key: d
    Bill Arey,guitar
    Ron Borczon, guitar
    Centaur, 2057

  • 11:35 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 469001

  • 11:28 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Alexander Quadrille

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223215

  • 11:05 AM

    Franz Danzi — Sinfonia Concertant for Flute & Clarinet

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Sir James Galway, flute
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 61976

  • 10:52 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Sheherezade (fairy-overture)

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 79

  • 10:48 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 10:46 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Key: g
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 10:42 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 4

    Key: f-Sharp
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 10:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Aus Italien-Symphonic fantasy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8744

  • 9:30 AM

    Hans Huber — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 113
    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Philharmonic
    Dan Franklin Smith, piano
    Sterling, 1056

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    London, 414334

  • 8:51 AM

    Richard Heuberger — Der Opernball: Overture

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 8:34 AM

    Joseph Joachim — Hebrew Melodies

    Opus: 9
    Micheal Gieler,viola
    Lauretta Bloomer,piano
    Nederland, 93008

  • 8:30 AM

    Richard Rodgers — March of the Siamese Children

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60393

  • 8:12 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 12 Variations on “Menuett a la Vigano”

    Olli Mustonen, piano
    London, 452206

  • 8:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Good Friday Spell

    Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
    Ensemble: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
    Artists, 26

  • 7:40 AM

    Ferdinando Carulli — Guitar Concerto

    Key: A
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Chamber Orch. of Leos Janacek
    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
    RCA/BMG, 5914

  • 7:30 AM

    Richard Rodgers — Victory at Sea Suite

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 7

  • 7:17 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 7:08 AM

    Giuseppe Romanino — Trumpet Concerto

    Conductor: Carlo Jans
    Ensemble: Latvian Philharmonic Ch. Orch.
    Pierre Kremer, trumpet
    Hanssler, 8060

  • 7:00 AM

    Moritz Moszkowski — Walzer

    Opus: 34
    Nikita Magaloff, piano
    Denon, 579346

  • 6:40 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 6:30 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Selections from The Bride Elect

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 3

  • 6:12 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 48251

  • 6:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Capriccio Brillant for Piano & Orchestra

    Key: b
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Sergei Edelmann, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7988

  • 5:22 AM

    Luigi Cherubini — String Quartet No. 1 (1814)

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Hausmusik
    CPO, 999949

  • 5:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Janos Kovacs
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15823

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC