« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 27 2019

Playlist: Jun/27/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jun/27/19

  • 10:55 PM

    Valentin Silvestrov — Two Pieces

    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Cory Smythe, piano
    DG/Archiv, 19103

  • 10:40 PM

    Frederic Hymen Cowen — Indian Rhapsody

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223273

  • 10:12 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 20

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 3454

  • 9:45 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 429776

  • 9:34 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 9:07 PM

    Florent Schmitt — Evenings

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: David Robertson
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
    Valois, 4687

  • 8:45 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Fantasia Para un Gentilhombre

    Conductor: Louis Fremaux
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 44791

  • 8:36 PM

    Claude Debussy — Arabesques

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1024

  • 8:09 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: John Mauceri
    Ensemble: Rundfunk-Sinfonie-Orchr Berlin
    Chantal Juillet,violin
    London, 452481

  • 8:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Romeo and Juliet : Queen Mab Scherzo

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    SanFranSym, 821936

  • 7:20 PM

    Bohuslav Martinu — Symphony No. 1

    Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    RCA/BMG, 60154

  • 7:00 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Suite Pastorale

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 6:41 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No.18

    Key: D
    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Ross Pople
    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66904

  • 6:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words Book VIII

    Opus: 102
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5074

  • 6:19 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3422031

  • 6:00 PM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 5:43 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Renaissance Suite

    Ensemble: Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
    CBS/Sony, 63061

  • 5:30 PM

    Pablo Sarasate — Carmen Fantasy

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Alejandro Posada
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 7

  • 5:11 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Ensemble: English Brass Ensemble
    ASV, 660

  • 5:00 PM

    Josef Strauss — Women’s Magazines, waltz (Frauenblatter)

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Walter Hilgers
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 223621

  • 4:40 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 20

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 4:30 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 2177

  • 4:10 PM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.1 for Two Pianos

    Opus: 15
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Ian Munro.piano
    Hyperion, 66755

  • 4:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Reverie and Caprice for Violin & Orch.

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Giovanni Radivo, violin
    Naxos, 573297

  • 3:40 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov: Orchestral Highlights

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000171

  • 3:20 PM

    Franz Ignaz von Beecke — String Quartet

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Arioso Quartet
    CPO, 999509

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437806

  • 2:20 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 505179

  • 2:01 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Northern Ballad No. 2

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10446

  • 1:37 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto Serenata for Harp & Orchestra

    Conductor: Ernst Marzendorfer
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
    DG/Archiv, 439693

  • 1:03 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 431261

  • 12:55 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    LaserLight, 15611

  • 12:37 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Dolly: Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9416

  • 12:32 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 42
    Geza Anda, piano
    Philips, 456772

  • 12:17 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Philips, 420345

  • 11:41 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
    Michael Tree, viola/violin
    Cedille, 9000059

  • 11:29 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 11:02 AM

    Robert Schumann — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Stewart Robertson
    Ensemble: Atlantic Classical Orchestra
    Elmar Oliveira, violin
    Artek, 59

  • 10:53 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 10:38 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 34

    Key: e
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 456727

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hanssler, 98187

  • 9:43 AM

    Pieter Hellendaal — Concerto Grosso No.5

    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: European Community Baroque Or.
    Andrew Manze,violin
    Channel, 3492

  • 9:21 AM

    Napoleon Coste — Souvenir of Flanders

    Opus: 5
    Frederic Zigante,guitar
    Naxos, 554194

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15864

  • 8:49 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Russian Rhapsody (second version)

    Bakke & Kafarova, duo piano
    Centaur, 2822

  • 8:30 AM

    Jacob Adolf Hagg — Nordische Symphonie

    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Goran Nilson
    Ensemble: Gavleborg Symphony Orchestra
    Sterling, 1007

  • 8:16 AM

    Various — Suite: Zarabanda,Marizapalos,Tarentela

    Conductor: George Weigand
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66327

  • 8:07 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: John Wilson
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Avie, 2194

  • 8:04 AM

    George Walker — O Peter, Go Ring dem Bells

    Conductor: Edwin London
    Ensemble: Cleveland Chamber Orchestra
    Albany, 270

  • 8:00 AM

    George Walker — Going to Lay Down my Sword

    Conductor: Edwin London
    Ensemble: Cleveland Chamber Orchestra
    Albany, 270

  • 7:46 AM

    Giovanni Battista Sammartini — Sinfonia

    Key: F
    Conductor: Newell Jenkins
    Ensemble: The Clarion Music Society
    Newport, 60075

  • 7:41 AM

    Gustav Holst — Fugal Overture

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 553696

  • 7:30 AM

    Napoleon Coste — March and Scherzo

    Opus: 33
    Virginia Sindelar, flute
    Richard Schilling, guitar
    Titanic, 191

  • 7:18 AM

    Henry Purcell — Chacony a 4

    Key: g
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 415518

  • 7:11 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 70931

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Selections

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 6:41 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Martin Pearlman
    Ensemble: Boston Baroque(Banchetto Mus.)
    Telarc, 80688

  • 6:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Allegro de concert

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 6:10 AM

    Jan Blockx — Flemish Dances

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    M Polo/HK, 223418

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780228

  • 5:20 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Lars Vogt, piano
    Angel/EMI, 54548

  • 5:00 AM

    Carl Reinecke — Wind Sextet (c. 1905)

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 271
    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    Naxos, 570777

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC