« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 24 2019

Playlist: Jun/24/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:54 PM

    Francesco Correa de Arauxo — Batalla de Morales

    Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
    Astree, 7698

  • 10:44 PM

    Johann Adolph Scheibe — Flute Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
    Irene Spranger, flute
    Chandos, 535

  • 10:32 PM

    Carl Czerny — Andante e Polacca for Horn and Piano

    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Leonard Hokanson, piano
    Philips, 416816

  • 10:11 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Moscow-Cheryomushki

    Opus: 105
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    London, 452597

  • 10:06 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 9:42 PM

    Anton Diabelli — Sonata

    Key: A
    Opus: 29
    Anthony Glise,guitar
    Dorian, 80113

  • 9:18 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 9:05 PM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Iphigenia in Aulis: Overture

    Conductor: Otto Klemperer
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64143

  • 8:39 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — String Quartet No. 1

    Ensemble: Portland String Quartet
    Northeastn, 236

  • 8:07 PM

    Charles Gounod — Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 462125

  • 8:00 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 400044

  • 7:27 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 8005

  • 7:00 PM

    Frederick Delius — Suite from “A Village Romeo & Juliet”

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90716

  • 6:45 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    RCA/BMG, 7765

  • 6:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Othello: Overture

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 6:11 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Symphony No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Bretagne
    ASV, 1124

  • 6:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Sadko: A Musical Picture

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 5:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 34

    Key: D
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 553800

  • 5:30 PM

    Arthur Duff — Irish Suite for Strings

    Conductor: Fionnula Hunt
    Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
    Black Box, 1003

  • 5:15 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Ensemble: Biedermeier Ensemble Wien
    Denon, 72587

  • 5:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — King Lear Overture

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Petr Vronsky
    Ensemble: Brno State Phil. Orch.
    Supraphon, 110388

  • 4:40 PM

    Georg Christoph Wagenseil — Symphony

    Key: g
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 999450

  • 4:30 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 4:14 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Three Tone Pictures

    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: New World Chamber Ensemble
    New World, 273

  • 4:00 PM

    Max von Schillings — Seemorgen: Orchestral Fantasy

    Conductor: Stephan Soltesz
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999404

  • 3:42 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 10
    Claude Frank, piano
    Music&Arts, 46402

  • 3:27 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Russian Scenes

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 555473

  • 3:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 1

    Key: G
    Pierre Fournier, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4776724

  • 3:03 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Introduction

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 2:08 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 15

    Key: G
    Opus: 161
    Ensemble: Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
    Harm Mundi, 901408

  • 1:50 PM

    Guillame Dumanoir — Suite “du Ballet de Stockholm”

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Auvidis, 9908

  • 1:41 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5120

  • 1:26 PM

    Clara Schumann — 4 Characteristic Pieces

    Opus: 5
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 12:52 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic
    Chandos, 9178

  • 12:46 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Philips, 416382

  • 12:19 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 21

    Key: C
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Christian Zacharias, piano
    Angel/EMI, 49899

  • 12:08 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9445

  • 11:27 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Septet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Hausmusik
    Angel/EMI, 54656

  • 11:16 AM

    Federico Moreno Torroba — Aires de la Mancha

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80451

  • 10:56 AM

    Carl Czerny — Notturno Brillant

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999745

  • 10:49 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    CBS/Sony, 45554

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 5

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47634

  • 9:31 AM

    Johannes Brahms — String Quintet No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 111
    Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
    Toby Appel, viola
    Foghorn Cl, 2012

  • 9:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Virgin, 90766

  • 8:43 AM

    Ferdinand Ries — Introduction & Variations Brilliantes

    Opus: 170
    Conductor: Uwe Grodd
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
    Naxos, 570440

  • 8:30 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.4

    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
    Micheal Cox,flute
    Roy Carter,oboe
    Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    Angel/EMI, 55403

  • 8:14 AM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Sinfonia

    Key: E
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553790

  • 8:12 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 10

    Key: F
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8553026

  • 8:10 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 9

    Key: e
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8553026

  • 8:08 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 8

    Key: a
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8553026

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Lehar — Chinese Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999761

  • 7:49 AM

    Napoleon Coste — Les Bords du Rhin: Valse

    Opus: 18
    John Schneiderman, guitar
    Centaur, 2609

  • 7:37 AM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 3 for flute

    Key: d
    Ensemble: I Musici
    William Bennett, flute
    Philips, 400017

  • 7:30 AM

    Paul Creston — Celebration Overture

    Conductor: Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
    Ensemble: U.S. Air Force Band, Wash.D.C.
    USAF, 9604

  • 7:11 AM

    Josef Strauss — Village Swallows from Austria: Waltz

    Opus: 164
    Conductor: Ernst Marzendorfer
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223619

  • 7:00 AM

    Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo

    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 6:43 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata No. 3 for two oboes & B.C.

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Convivium
    Hyperion, 67083

  • 6:30 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Fernando Lozano
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    CVC, 47

  • 6:16 AM

    Biagio Marini — Sinfonia, Zarabanda, Corrente,

    Ensemble: Early Music New York
    Excathedra, 1357

  • 6:12 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — English Waltz

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5220

  • 6:00 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Festival Overture

    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557284

  • 5:27 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Carl Schuricht
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    Ades, 13276

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 5

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
    Steven Tenenbom, viola
    RCA/BMG, 7771

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jun/24/19

WBJC