« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 10 2019

Playlist: Jun/10/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:53 PM

    Sir John Tavener — Song for Athene

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    DG/Archiv, 476619

  • 10:25 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Tempest: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 10:11 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 4

    Key: A
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Richard Egarr, harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 907284

  • 10:05 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 9:48 PM

    Franz Danzi — Flute Concerto No. 1

    Key: G
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
    Ensemble: Munchener Kammerorchester
    Andras Adorjan, flute
    Orfeo, 3812

  • 9:14 PM

    Alexander T. Grechaninov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: b
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Enescu State Philharmonic
    Naxos, 555410

  • 9:07 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Festive Overture

    Opus: 96
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 7325

  • 8:38 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 87
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 40729

  • 8:12 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 94

    Key: G
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419233

  • 8:06 PM

    Josef Strauss — Dragonfly Polka (Die Libelle)

    Opus: 204
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1663

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 7:17 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 60118

  • 7:00 PM

    Matthieu-Frederic Blasius — Wind Suite No.1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 68263

  • 6:47 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 10
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 417662

  • 6:30 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3026

  • 6:12 PM

    Johann Baptist Vanhal — Oboe Quartet No. 6

    Key: C
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: Tagore String Trio
    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Helios, 55033

  • 6:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — Symphony

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jun Markl
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 572583

  • 5:40 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Froissart Overture

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5206

  • 5:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Harpsichord Suite No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Andras Schiff, piano
    WarnerClas, 61588

  • 5:14 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    and others
    Angel/EMI, 54881

  • 5:00 PM

    Thomas C. Kelly — O’Carolan Suite in the Baroque Style

    Conductor: Fionnula Hunt
    Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
    Black Box, 1003

  • 4:44 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80256

  • 4:30 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Fantasie for piano & orchestra

    Opus: 111
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    Stephane Lemelin, piano
    CBC(RCI), 5178

  • 4:09 PM

    Jean-Fery Rebel — Tombeau de Monsieur Lully

    Ensemble: Chicago Baroque Ensemble
    Cedille, 9000043

  • 4:00 PM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5120

  • 3:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 59

    Key: E-Flat
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8550657

  • 3:22 PM

    Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gerald Brown
    Ensemble: Victoria Symphony Orchestra
    John Cerminaro,horn
    NSS, 32

  • 3:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Capriccio: Rondo di concerto

    Opus: 24
    Scott St.John,violin
    Thomas Bagwell,piano
    Marquis, 159

  • 3:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 2:11 PM

    Ivar Hallstrom — An Adventure in Scotland (Ballet)

    Conductor: Michael Bartosch
    Ensemble: Malmo Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1043

  • 1:51 PM

    Paul Schoenfield — Vaudeville

    Conductor: John Nelson
    Ensemble: New World Symphony
    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
    Argo, 440212

  • 1:35 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Suite Symphonique “Paris”

    Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
    Ensemble: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
    Newport, 85531

  • 1:10 PM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    London, 1231

  • 12:55 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Clarinet Sonata

    Gary Gray, clarinet
    Clifford Benson, piano
    Centaur, 2165

  • 12:48 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.1

    Key: D
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47567

  • 12:27 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 12:09 PM

    Cesar Franck — Symphonic Variations for Piano & Orch.

    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 63889

  • 11:58 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 11:24 AM

    Edouard Lalo — Symphonie Espagnole for Violin & Orch.

    Key: d
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Darrell Ang
    Ensemble: Symphony Orch. of Barcelona
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Naxos, 573067

  • 11:12 AM

    Claude Debussy — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Jean-Bernard Pommier
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
    Virgin, 391381

  • 10:48 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — String Quartet

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 48193

  • 10:34 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Conductor: Bela Drahos
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8553431

  • 10:28 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758093

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    PBO, 2

  • 9:32 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler -Symphony

    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9457

  • 9:18 AM

    Franz Waxman — Carmen Fantasy

    Conductor: Donald Voorhees
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    Jascha Heifetz, violin
    RCA/BMG, 7963

  • 9:01 AM

    Nicola Porpora — Cello Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Robin Peter Muller
    Ensemble: La Folia
    Jan Vogler, cello
    CBS/Sony, 90012

  • 8:43 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Valses Nobles et Sentimentales

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8756

  • 8:30 AM

    Georg Christoph Wagenseil — Harp Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Vittorio Parisi
    Ensemble: Orchestra di Mantova
    Roberta Alessandrini,harp
    Naxos, 8553622

  • 8:12 AM

    Henry Purcell — The Indian Queen: Suite

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66169

  • 8:00 AM

    Fridays (Russian Composers…) — Variations on a Russian Theme

    Ensemble: Shostakovich Quartet
    Olympia, 575

  • 7:50 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — L’inganno felice Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415363

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

  • 7:16 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Adagio for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: E
    Ensemble: New Berlin Chamber Orchestra
    Michael Erxleben, violin
    LaserLight, 15881

  • 7:00 AM

    Howard Hanson — Merry Mount Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3105

  • 6:39 AM

    Franz Danzi — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nicolas Pasquet
    Ensemble: New Brandenburg Philharmonia
    Albrecht Holder, bassoon
    Naxos, 8554273

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Joseph Francek
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    LaserLight, 15005

  • 6:06 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 4

    Key: C
    Opus: 102
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 417628

  • 5:33 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
    Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
    Naive, 5457

  • 5:02 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Suite from the Film

    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    London, 452597

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC