« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 30 2019

Playlist: Jul/30/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jul/30/19

  • 10:52 PM

    William Grant Still — Folk Suite No.2

    Ensemble: Members of the Sierra Winds
    Cambria, 1083

  • 10:32 PM

    Richard Strauss — Symphonic Fantasy

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572041

  • 9:53 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: b
    Opus: 115
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    DG/Archiv, 459641

  • 9:28 PM

    Kurt Weill — The Threepenny Opera Suite

    Conductor: Raffi Armenian
    Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
    CBC(RCI), 5010

  • 8:36 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80271

  • 8:07 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 17

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Teldec, 72480

  • 8:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 7:24 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 7:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Francesca da Rimini

    Key: e
    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 83326

  • 6:44 PM

    Frederick Delius — Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 298

  • 6:30 PM

    Georg Bohm — Overture a 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66074

  • 6:09 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: The Castle Trio
    Virgin, 59220

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Lind Songs Waltz

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223203

  • 5:43 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Oceanides (Spirits of the Waves)

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Wilhelm Hertel — Concerto for Trumpet, Oboe and Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 62947

  • 5:12 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 463158

  • 5:00 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Tres Viejos Aires de Danza

    Conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8555962

  • 4:44 PM

    Jacques Halevy — La Juive: Ballet

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 420190

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.9

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Pentatone, 179

  • 4:13 PM

    Gustav Holst — First Suite

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Howard Dunn
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 39

  • 3:58 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80379

  • 3:29 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 29

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80165

  • 3:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3082

  • 2:28 PM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.2

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
    Ensemble: Lille National Orchestra
    Erato, 45016

  • 2:15 PM

    Max Bruch — Swedish Dances: Suite 2

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    CPO, 777385

  • 1:39 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: a
    Opus: 29
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999409

  • 1:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: Alexander Schneider
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    ASV, 810

  • 12:50 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60771

  • 12:44 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4789458

  • 12:19 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Pibroch

    Conductor: Alexander Platt
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 9000083

  • 12:06 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 11:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Christian Gansch
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776415

  • 11:24 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5069

  • 10:59 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.3

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 10:46 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5028

  • 10:00 AM

    Cesar Franck — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 63302

  • 9:31 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Grant Johannesen, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7121

  • 9:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quartet No.5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Ensemble: Talich String Quartet
    Calliope, 9302

  • 8:44 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Rock

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7115

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Wind Sextet in B-flat Major

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Claves, 509004

  • 8:14 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Virgin, 61182

  • 8:08 AM

    Paul Dukas — Villanelle for Horn

    Dennis Brain, horn
    Gerald Moore, piano
    Testament, 1022

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Lehar — Divine Spouses: Overture

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 7:46 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Sonata for two oboes & two bassoons

    Key: F
    Ingo Goritzki,oboe
    Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
    Thomas Reinhardt,bassoon
    Lutz Klepel,bassoon
    Capriccio, 10239

  • 7:34 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7121

  • 7:30 AM

    Paul Anka — The Longest Day

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80175

  • 7:18 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Grand Waltz from Raymonda

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 7:11 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Pique Dame Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 7:05 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — In the Silence of the Secret Night

    Opus: 4
    Grant Johannesen, piano
    Bonneville, 9501

  • 7:03 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Little Island

    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 14
    Grant Johannesen, piano
    Bonneville, 9501

  • 7:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Where Beauty Dwells

    Catalog No.: 7
    Opus: 21
    Grant Johannesen, piano
    Bonneville, 9501

  • 6:44 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Spanish Overture No. 1: Jota Aragonesa

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 6:30 AM

    Ernest Tomlinson — English Folk Dances: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223513

  • 6:19 AM

    C.F.E. Horneman — Melodrama (from act I of “Esther”)

    Key: E
    Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Ensemble: Aalborg Symphony
    Bis, 749

  • 6:10 AM

    Robert Schumann — Adagio and Allegro

    Opus: 70
    Daniel Shafran, cello
    Anton Ginsburg, piano
    Melodiya, 1000257

  • 6:00 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 5:40 AM

    Marin Marais — Les Folies D’Espagne for oboe & B.C.

    Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
    Hyperion, 66310

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776162

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC