« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 19 2019

Playlist: Jul/19/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jul/19/19

  • 11:00 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 8

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Edna Spoorenberg,soprano
    Gwenyth Annear,soprano
    Anna Reynolds, alto
    Norma Proctor, contralto
    And various soloists
    CBS/Sony, 61837

  • 10:29 PM

    Arnold Schoenberg — Gurrelieder

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    and Chorus
    Susan Dunn, soprano
    Siegfried Jerusalem, tenor
    Hans Hotter, bass
    London, 430321

  • 9:51 PM

    Li Zhongyong — Yunling Sketches

    Conductor: Yuan Fang
    Ensemble: China Broadcasting Symph. Orch
    China, 24

  • 9:35 PM

    Franz Liszt — Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude

    Louis Kentner, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5503

  • 9:07 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler -Symphony

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55230

  • 9:01 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: f
    Glen Wilson, harpsichord
    Teldec, 46419

  • 8:44 PM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Final Scene

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    and Chorus
    Eberhard Wachter, baritone
    Fritz Uhl, tenor
    RCA/BMG, 61950

  • 8:33 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Wedding March

    Opus: 61
    Louis Kentner, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5503

  • 8:25 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Eight Instrumental Miniatures

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Ensemble Intercontemporain
    DG/Archiv, 447405

  • 8:18 PM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Elegy

    Vladimir Leyetchkiss,piano
    Centaur, 2398

  • 8:13 PM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Nocturne

    Vladimir Leyetchkiss,piano
    Centaur, 2398

  • 8:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Capriccio, 10775

  • 7:35 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 12

    Key: g
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 506011

  • 7:00 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4757550

  • 6:47 PM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 54204

  • 6:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 6:10 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Fantasy #2

    Robert Plane,clarinet
    Lucy Gould, violin
    Mia Cooper, violin
    David Adams, viola
    Alice Neary, cello
    Naxos, 570416

  • 6:00 PM

    John Playford — Dances from “The English Dancing Master”

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9510

  • 5:43 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Seven Popular Spanish Songs

    Conductor: Edward Gardner
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    Alison Balsom, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 53255

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 440307

  • 5:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 15

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    RCA/BMG, 75736

  • 5:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427256

  • 4:41 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Introduction & Allegro

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Kuchl Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 463265

  • 4:30 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Overture(Italian premiere version)

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
    London, 1090

  • 4:14 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Five Pieces

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80257

  • 4:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Krakowiak Concert Rondo

    Key: F
    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Idil Biret, piano
    Naxos, 554774

  • 3:40 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Otello: Ballet

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 3:19 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces Book IV

    Opus: 47
    Peter Katin, piano
    Unicorn, 2033

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Seraphim, 73282

  • 2:17 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 131
    Ensemble: Quatuor Vegh
    Auvidis, 4871

  • 2:06 PM

    Franz Schubert — 12 German Dances (Deutsche Tanze)

    Opus: 171
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 470265

  • 1:49 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Four Dances from “Love’s Labour’s Lost”

    Opus: 167
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572823

  • 1:37 PM

    Paul Schoenfield — Four Souvenirs (1990)

    Caroline Goulding, violin
    Christopher O’Riley,piano
    Telarc, 80744

  • 1:06 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 416

  • 12:52 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 12:25 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Piano Quintet

    Key: c
    Ensemble: Prazak String Quartet
    Jaromir Klepac, piano
    Ch du Mond, 250139

  • 12:09 PM

    Richard Strauss — Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 94

  • 11:35 AM

    Claude Debussy — Images for Orchestra

    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Virgin, 61424

  • 11:10 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Concerto No.3

    Key: A
    Conductor: Christoph Poppen
    Ensemble: Munich Chamber Orchestra
    Isabelle Faust, violin
    Pan, 510102

  • 10:53 AM

    Arthur Foote — Suite for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 559365

  • 10:47 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 72
    Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos
    CBC(RCI), 1088

  • 10:00 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 72664

  • 9:23 AM

    Conradin Kreutzer — Septet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 62
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Orfeo, 167881

  • 9:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Auvidis, 99220

  • 8:48 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Seculo nuovo, vita nuova, Waltz

    Opus: 498
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223817

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Reminiscences de Don Juan

    Louis Kentner, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5503

  • 8:11 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 4

    Key: e
    Clara Haskil, piano
    Arthur Grumiaux, violin
    Philips, 412253

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223232

  • 7:45 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.1

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Melomanie
    Lyrichord, 8028

  • 7:30 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Mother Goose Suite

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Denon, 78764

  • 7:15 AM

    Michael W. Balfe — The Bohemian Girl: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68793

  • 7:07 AM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Overture No. 1

    Key: e
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    London, 4759117

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Paraphrase on Wagner’s “Spinning Chorus”

    Louis Kentner, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5503

  • 6:42 AM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 112

  • 6:30 AM

    Alessandro Marcello — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: c
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 69153

  • 6:18 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Doctor Cupid: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10511

  • 6:11 AM

    Henry Litolff — Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo

    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Dame Moura Lympany,piano
    Ivory, 70906

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    CBS/Sony, 53105

  • 5:34 AM

    Vitezslav Novak — Piano Quartet

    Key: c
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet
    Dorian, 93261

  • 5:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Also Sprach Zarathustra

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80167

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC