« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 17 2019

Playlist: Jul/17/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jul/17/19

  • 10:46 PM

    Max Richter — Summer (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Konzerthaus Kammerorch. Berlin
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 10:33 PM

    Eric Coates — Cinderella Phantasy

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Arabesque, 8036

  • 10:22 PM

    George Butterworth — Two English Idylls

    Conductor: Grant LLewellyn
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Argo, 120623

  • 9:49 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80182

  • 9:38 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Waverley Overture

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 9:04 PM

    Carl Reinecke — Symphony No. 3

    Key: g
    Opus: 227
    Conductor: Howard Shelley
    Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9893

  • 8:51 PM

    Jan Ladislav Dussek — Harp Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Susann McDonald, harp
    Orion, 7815

  • 8:27 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410525

  • 8:24 PM

    Franz Lehar — Frasquita: Serenade

    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83195

  • 8:04 PM

    Claude Debussy — Iberia

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435766

  • 8:00 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 42
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Erato, 88067

  • 7:23 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Menahem Pressler,piano
    Ida Kavafian, violin
    Peter Wiley, violoncello
    Philips, 438005

  • 7:00 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Ballet Suite No. 3

    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    Naxos, 8550801

  • 6:44 PM

    Henry Purcell — Suite for Strings, Woodwind, & Horns

    Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    DuttonLabs, 1015

  • 6:30 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Into the Twilight

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10446

  • 6:14 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 2177

  • 6:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Christian Curnyn
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    London, 4764342

  • 5:44 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Dumka

    Key: c
    Opus: 59
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 91843

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Dramatic Overture

    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    RecordsInt, 7013

  • 5:09 PM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553790

  • 5:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410141

  • 4:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    William Purvis, horn
    DG/Archiv, 423623

  • 4:30 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80394

  • 4:14 PM

    Peter Warlock — Capriol Suite

    Ensemble: Summit Brass
    Summit, 500

  • 3:59 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
    Ensemble: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
    Thomas Zehetmair, violin
    Teldec, 46448

  • 3:40 PM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Southwest Radio Sym Orch Stutt
    Hanssler, 93012

  • 3:20 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. C1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 3:00 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No.3

    Key: a
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9199

  • 2:27 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Symphonic Serenade

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9508

  • 2:14 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 1:29 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.9

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 53277

  • 1:05 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 5
    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86242

  • 12:56 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 471627

  • 12:41 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 77309

  • 12:18 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 75
    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 89699

  • 12:09 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 11:34 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Souvenir of Florence

    Key: D
    Opus: 70
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Chandos, 9387

  • 11:16 AM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Wind Sextet in E-flat Major

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Claves, 509004

  • 10:53 AM

    Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 452916

  • 10:42 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    ASV, 6026

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 54580

  • 9:37 AM

    Carl Reinecke — Wind Octet (c.1892)

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 216
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570777

  • 9:23 AM

    David Popper — Fantasy on Little Russian Themes

    Janos Starker, cello
    Shigeo Neriki, piano
    Delos, 3065

  • 9:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Marko Munih
    Ensemble: Ljubljana Symphony Orchestra
    Stradivari, 6026

  • 8:51 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Intro and Variations on “Je vends des sc

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Katia Skanavi, piano
    ProPiano, 224522

  • 8:42 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — String Symphony

    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10106

  • 8:30 AM

    Peter Schickele — 1712 Overture

    Conductor: Walter Bruno
    Ensemble: Greater Hoople Area Phil.
    Telarc, 80210

  • 8:16 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture “Jubilation for the Hamburg

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Academy for Early Music
    Harm Mundi, 901654

  • 8:10 AM

    Jacques Ibert — Trois Pieces Breves

    Ensemble: New York Woodwind Quintet
    Boston Sky, 139

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780226

  • 7:43 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Piano Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Members of…
    Anthony Halstead, pianoforte
    CPO, 999600

  • 7:30 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Ballet suite No. 1

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 7000

  • 7:15 AM

    Joseph Martin Kraus — Proserpin Overture

    Conductor: Appo Hakkinen
    Ensemble: Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
    Naxos, 572865

  • 7:10 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60771

  • 7:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Valse de Concert No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000162

  • 6:40 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Trombone Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Alain Trudel
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Alain Trudel,trombone
    Naxos, 553831

  • 6:30 AM

    Pieter Hellendaal — Concerto Grosso No.3

    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: European Community Baroque Or.
    Andrew Manze,violin
    Channel, 3492

  • 6:13 AM

    Giovanni Giuliani — Mandolin Concerto

    Conductor: Vittorio Antonellini
    Ensemble: I Solist Aquilani
    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
    KochSchwan, 311171

  • 6:10 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 1

    Key: g
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 8

    Key: f-Sharp
    Peter Pettinger, piano
    Centaur, 2063

  • 5:15 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46670

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Sonata No. 6

    Key: G
    Micaela Comberti, violin
    Colin Tilney, harpsichord
    Dorian, 93234

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC