« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 17 2019

Playlist: Feb/17/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Feb/17/19

  • 8:29 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Golden Spinning Wheel

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8501

  • 8:06 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Histoire du Tango

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Angel/EMI, 56578

  • 7:59 PM

    James Horner — Cocoon: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80146

  • 7:23 PM

    Stephen Endelman — The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But

    Conductor: Stephen Endelman
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    Epic, 67151

  • 7:15 PM

    Samuel Barber — Adagio for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 559088

  • 7:04 PM

    Bernard Herrmann — Marnie: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 443895

  • 7:00 PM

    Vangelis — Chariots of Fire: Main Theme

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62592

  • 6:31 PM

    Samuel Barber — Piano Concerto

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Peter Oundjian
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Xiayin Wang, piano
    Chandos, 5128

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita No. 4

    Key: D
    Stefan Hussong,accordion
    Denon, 18031

  • 5:42 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Coastal Command: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223665

  • 5:04 PM

    Alexander von Zemlinsky — The Glass Heart

    Conductor: Ludovit Rajter
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223166

  • 4:51 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 3

    Key: e
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 4:42 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 4:26 PM

    Jean-Fery Rebel — Tombeau de Monsieur Lully

    Ensemble: Ensemble Rebel
    RCA/BMG, 77382

  • 4:16 PM

    Arthur Foote — A Night Piece for flute and string orch.

    Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Alexa Still, flute
    Koch Intl., 7063

  • 3:37 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572112

  • 3:23 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    DG/Archiv, 445769

  • 3:15 PM

    Josef Suk — Elegie

    Opus: 23
    Ensemble: The Ahn Trio
    Angel/EMI, 56674

  • 2:56 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Cello Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 119
    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    Steven Isserlis, cello
    RCA/BMG, 63518

  • 2:52 PM

    Hans Christian Lumbye — Crinoline Polka-Mazurka (1862)

    Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
    Ensemble: Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223744

  • 2:19 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 36

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 86107

  • 2:11 PM

    Franz Lehar — The Merry Widow: Waltz (Ballsirenen

    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    Angel/EMI, 64796

  • 1:44 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 26

    Key: g
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Daedalus Quartet
    Bridge, 9326

  • 1:21 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.7: Scenes Alsaciennes

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 1:05 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    London, 436839

  • 1:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

  • 12:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Esther Yoo, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4815032

  • 12:20 PM

    Giovanni Palestrina — Adoramus Te

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572050

  • 11:58 AM

    Bohuslav Martinu — Concerto for oboe & small orchestra

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Philips, 434105

  • 11:49 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — La Belle Helene Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7119

  • 11:04 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 21

    Key: B-Flat
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Hyperion, 67027

  • 10:53 AM

    Basil Poledouris — Lonesome Dove: Suite

    Conductor: Nic Raine
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1061

  • 10:48 AM

    Johann Pachelbel — Canon

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Members of…
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 13993

  • 10:26 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
    Ensemble: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 23931

  • 9:58 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Complete

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Analekta, 9150

  • 9:48 AM

    Alberto Ginastera — Impresiones de la Puna

    Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
    Dorian, 90202

  • 9:03 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4757517

  • 8:57 AM

    Morten Lauridsen — So they Say from “Les Chansons des

    Conductor: Rebecca Rottsolk
    Ensemble: Northwest Girlchoir
    Arsis, 121

  • 8:42 AM

    Don Carlo Gesualdo — Four Marian Motets

    Conductor: Peter Philips
    Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
    Gimell, 15

  • 8:00 AM

    Dan Forrest — Requiem for the Living

    Conductor: Welborn Young, conductor
    Ensemble: Bel Canto Company
    Donovan Elliott, boy soprano
    Lindsey McConville Gallagher,
    Jeremy Whitener, tenor
    Hinshaw, 1

  • 7:20 AM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle Act II

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 42450

  • 7:10 AM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Poem for Flute & Orchestra

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Scott Goff, flute
    Delos, 3099

  • 7:00 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 9

    Key: F
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 907015

  • 7:00 AM

    Andrea Falconieri — Ciaconna

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Members of…
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 13993

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC