« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 14 2019

Playlist: Feb/14/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Feb/14/19

  • 10:57 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 92374

  • 10:52 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Liebesfreud

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
    Sandra Rivers, piano
    RCA/BMG, 62546

  • 10:42 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Where the Lemon Trees Blossom (Waltz)

    Opus: 364
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 8289

  • 10:28 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Tabor

    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 111958

  • 9:51 PM

    Joachim Raff — Symphony No.2

    Key: C
    Opus: 140
    Conductor: Urs Schneider
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223630

  • 9:30 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Eckart Haupt, flute
    Capriccio, 10104

  • 8:56 PM

    Uuno Klami — Kalevala Suite

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9268

  • 8:52 PM

    Claude Debussy — Preludes,Bk.1: Girl with the Flaxen Hair

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1002

  • 8:24 PM

    Sir Arthur Bliss — Clarinet Quintet

    Ensemble: The Maggini Quartet
    David Campbell, clarinet
    Naxos, 8557394

  • 8:08 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 8931

  • 8:00 PM

    Ambroise Thomas — Mignon: Overture

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 7:20 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Francesco Caramiello, piano
    ASV, 690

  • 7:14 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
    RCA/BMG, 63676

  • 7:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Hussite Overture

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 435074

  • 6:47 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Notturno No. 8

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Marten Root, Flute
    CBS/Sony, 62878

  • 6:30 PM

    Edgar Bainton — The Golden River

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Paul Daniel
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10460

  • 6:21 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Valse Tendre

    Opus: 119
    Peter Jacobs, piano
    Hyperion, 66706

  • 6:19 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 21

    Key: e
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4777645

  • 6:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Pohjola’s Daughter

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80320

  • 5:43 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Key: G
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Festival Music for the City of Vienna

    Conductor: David Honeyball
    Ensemble: London Brass Virtuosi
    Hyperion, 66189

  • 5:11 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 17 (or 18)

    Key: D
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4795978

  • 5:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Ensemble: Paramount Brass
    Centaur, 2547

  • 4:46 PM

    Frederick Delius — The Walk to the Paradise Garden

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758083

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553790

  • 4:12 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 4:00 PM

    Tielmann Susato — Seven Rondos

    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    L’Oiseau, 436131

  • 3:44 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    Astree, 5130

  • 3:37 PM

    Alexander S. Dargomyzhsky — Bolero

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000167

  • 3:18 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Michael Thompson, horn
    Nimbus, 5010

  • 3:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.3 (1946)

    Opus: 101
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80597

  • 2:25 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Hebridean Symphony

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 555473

  • 2:19 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Variations on a Popular Air

    Opus: 95
    Lorenzo Micheli, guitar
    Naxos, 554831

  • 2:07 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    LaserLight, 15647

  • 1:51 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 12

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Naxos, 8557589

  • 1:44 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Armenian Rhapsody No. 3

    Conductor: Kerry Stratton
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dorian, 93166

  • 1:30 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: A
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 1:20 PM

    Franz Schubert — Grand March No.3

    Key: b
    Opus: 40
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 66256

  • 12:55 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 94

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
    Ensemble: La Petite Bande
    RCA/BMG, 77275

  • 12:45 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 12:39 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Tales of Hoffman: Barcarolle

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439152

  • 12:24 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Irish Rhapsody No. 3 for Cello/Orch

    Opus: 137
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Chandos, 8861

  • 12:04 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    London, 4758593

  • 11:51 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 11:23 AM

    Enrique Granados — Escenas Romanticas

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5595

  • 11:15 AM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Felix Slatkin
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 69023

  • 11:03 AM

    Peter Warlock — Capriol Suite

    Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 623

  • 10:45 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Love for Three Oranges: Suite

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 300

  • 10:39 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 73244

  • 10:25 AM

    Franz Strauss — Horn Concerto

    Key: c
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Iris Chamber Orchestra
    Eric Ruske,horn
    Albany, 782

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 9:31 AM

    Chen Gang & He Zhan Hao — Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto

    Conductor: Lan Shui
    Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 4

  • 8:58 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776412

  • 8:56 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Allegro Sinfonico

    Berta Rojas, guitar
    Dorian, 93167

  • 8:37 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Pulcinella Suite (1949)

    Conductor: Robert Craft
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    MusicMaste, 67086

  • 8:30 AM

    Leonard Bernstein — Make Our Garden Grow

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89358

  • 8:16 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Rondo

    Key: C
    Opus: 1
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907201

  • 8:12 AM

    Stephen Warbeck — Shakespeare in Love: Main Title

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80551

  • 8:00 AM

    Josef Strauss — My Life is Love & Laughter

    Opus: 263
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 66860

  • 7:41 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Suite Populaire Espagnole

    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Ernest Lush, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86236

  • 7:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

  • 7:14 AM

    Siegfried Wagner — Concertino for Flute and Small Orchestra

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    Andrea Lieberknecht,flute
    CPO, 999427

  • 7:10 AM

    Andrea Falconieri — Passacalle

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Members of…
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 13993

  • 7:07 AM

    Andrea Falconieri — Ciaconna

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Members of…
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 13993

  • 7:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 6:46 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo for piano & orch

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80285

  • 6:30 AM

    Josef Suk — Fantastic Scherzo

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572323

  • 6:17 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Chaconne

    Key: G
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 62785

  • 6:01 AM

    Sir Hubert Parry — Lady Radnor’s Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5068

  • 5:41 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80227

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 46322

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC