« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 04 2019

Playlist: Dec/04/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 2 Comments

  • 10:30 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Symphony

    Key: C
    Conductor: Ilan Volkov
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    BBC, 247

  • 10:21 PM

    Jessie Montgomery — Source Code

    Ensemble: The Catalyst Quartet
    Azica, 71302

  • 10:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Mother Goose Suite

    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46670

  • 9:42 PM

    Leos Janacek — Youth for wind Sextet (Mladi)

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415668

  • 9:33 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Intermezzo “in modo classico”

    Key: b
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62034

  • 9:17 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata

    Key: F
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Natalie Zhu, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4771

  • 8:59 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Ensemble: Linos-Ensemble
    Capriccio, 5004

  • 8:44 PM

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges — Symphony No. 1

    Key: G
    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62152

  • 8:21 PM

    Clara Schumann — Soirees Musicales

    Opus: 6
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66289

  • 7:31 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52632

  • 7:02 PM

    Leos Janacek — Idyll for String Orchestra

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88095

  • 6:44 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Wand of Youth suite no 2

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 4

    Key: A
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82429

  • 6:14 PM

    Richard Addinsell — Warsaw Concerto

    Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Cristina Ortiz, piano
    London, 414348

  • 6:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 620

  • 5:43 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: c
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 5:30 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Jazz Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 433702

  • 5:16 PM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 5 for two flutes

    Key: d
    Ensemble: I Musici
    William Bennett, flute
    Lenore Smith, flute
    Philips, 400017

  • 5:00 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 657

  • 4:46 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 415506

  • 4:30 PM

    Sulkhan Tsintsadze — Miniatures

    Ensemble: Georgian State String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 66363

  • 4:17 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Fantasy on Serbian Themes

    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Capriccio, 10776

  • 4:00 PM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Lute Suite

    Key: d
    Ronn McFarlane, lute
    Dorian, 90242

  • 3:39 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Wood Dove

    Opus: 110
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8799

  • 3:19 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 22

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 3:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8559240

  • 2:36 PM

    Franz Schubert — Arpeggione Sonata

    Key: a
    Conductor: Richard Tognetti
    Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 63385

  • 2:21 PM

    Arthur Foote — Francesca da Rimini

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 559365

  • 2:02 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 453451

  • 1:32 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: b
    Opus: 58
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 415346

  • 1:04 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Complete

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Analekta, 9150

  • 12:48 PM

    Arthur Benjamin — Six Caribbean Pieces

    Martin Jones, piano
    Richard McMahon, piano
    AVM, 3029

  • 12:35 PM

    Alessandro Marcello — Oboe Concerto

    Key: d
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 6610

  • 12:22 PM

    Komitas — Five Armenian Folk Songs

    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3284

  • 12:12 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Swan of Tuonela

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48067

  • 11:44 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Cello Sonata No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 38
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7022

  • 11:39 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Susanna’s Secret: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550240

  • 11:11 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    London, 4758053

  • 10:53 AM

    Darius Milhaud — Suite Francaise

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 434399

  • 10:25 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 447076

  • 10:12 AM

    Carl Nielsen — Helios Overture

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 6533

  • 10:00 AM

    Max Richter — Spring (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Concert House Orchestra
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 9:36 AM

    Etienne-Nicolas Mehul — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5185

  • 9:16 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Septet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 65
    Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
    Paul Archibald, trumpet
    Ian Brown, piano
    Virgin, 61516

  • 9:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Bis, 1283

  • 8:48 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Quartet no.1 for winds

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quartet
    Naxos, 8554098

  • 8:30 AM

    Hamilton Harty — John Field Suite.

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5035

  • 8:13 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 1

    Key: b
    Opus: 20
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431623

  • 8:03 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550091

  • 8:00 AM

    Bernard Herrmann — North by Northwest: Main Title

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80708

  • 7:46 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: El Albaicin

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 7:40 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9349

  • 7:30 AM

    Alex North — Suite from A Streetcar named Desire

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80708

  • 7:15 AM

    Arthur Foote — Two Pieces for Violin

    Opus: 74
    Kevin Lawrence,violin
    Eric Larsen,piano
    New World, 80464

  • 7:06 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    London, 4831148

  • 7:00 AM

    NYs Ensemble for Early Music — Saltarello and Trotto

    Ensemble: NY’s Ensemble for Early Music
    Lyrichord, 8016

  • 6:41 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — Capriccio for Oboe and Orchestra

    Ensemble: Quartetto Gelato
    Marquis, 601

  • 6:30 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Spanish Lady Suite

    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    RCA/BMG, 7761

  • 6:10 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Sonata No.7

    Key: c
    Ensemble: Romanesca
    Andrew Manze,baroque violin
    Harm Mundi, 907090

  • 6:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 138
    Conductor: Bela Drahos
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8553431

  • 5:12 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: Israel Symphony Orcherstra
    Discover, 920496

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Andante and Variations

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Ensemble: Weekley & Arganbright,duopiano
    Pro/Am, 1534

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

2 Responses to Playlist: Dec/04/19

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC