« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 24 2019

Playlist: Aug/24/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Aug/24/19

  • 8:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Die Schone Mullerin

    Boje Skovhus,baritone
    Helmut Deutsch, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63075

  • 7:35 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 452916

  • 5:45 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Violin Concerto No.1

    Key: a
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Harry Blech
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nathan Milstein, violin
    Testament, 1047

  • 5:30 PM

    William Schuman — New England Triptych

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Dorian, 90224

  • 5:15 PM

    Charles Ives — Variations on “America”

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 74007

  • 5:00 PM

    Silvestre Revueltas — La Noche de los Mayas

    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4778775

  • 4:15 PM

    Aaron Copland — Symphony No. 3

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 419170

  • 4:13 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Lullaby

    Opus: 49
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Yuja Wang, piano
    London, 20329

  • 3:32 PM

    Richard Strauss — Aus Italien-Symphonic fantasy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    London, 425941

  • 12:30 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story: Excerpts

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    Dame Kiri Te Kanawa,soprano
    Jose Carreras, tenor
    Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
    Tatiana Troyanos, soprano
    and Chorus
    DG/Archiv, 457199

  • 12:26 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Menuet sur le nom d’Haydn

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    KochSchwan, 7358

  • 12:21 PM

    Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz — Espanoletas

    Conductor: Andrew Lawrence-King
    Ensemble: The Harp Consort
    RCA/BMG, 77340

  • 12:19 PM

    Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz — Galeria de Amor & Buelta

    Conductor: Andrew Lawrence-King
    Ensemble: The Harp Consort
    RCA/BMG, 77340

  • 12:15 PM

    Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz — Chaconas y Marionas

    Conductor: Andrew Lawrence-King
    Ensemble: The Harp Consort
    RCA/BMG, 77340

  • 11:48 AM

    Vincent d’Indy — Symphony on a French Mountain Air

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Charles Munch
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer,pian
    RCA/BMG, 6805

  • 11:37 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata & Fugue

    Key: d
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 19032

  • 11:05 AM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Xiayin Wang, piano
    Naxos, 572661

  • 10:36 AM

    Paul Reade — Far From The Madding Crowd ballet: Act 1

    Conductor: Paul Murphy
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Black Box, 1006

  • 10:26 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Prelude and Fugue No.4

    Key: e
    Opus: 87
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 466066

  • 10:22 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Prelude and Fugue No.7

    Key: A
    Opus: 87
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 466066

  • 10:18 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Prelude and Fugue No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 87
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 466066

  • 9:40 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 469046

  • 9:33 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 48044

  • 9:09 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Rudolf Serkin, piano
    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
    Alain Meunier, cello
    CBS/Sony, 47296

  • 9:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435757

  • 8:36 AM

    E. J. Moeran — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 573034

  • 8:16 AM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 13

    Key: A
    Opus: 120
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    CBS/Sony, 459972

  • 8:00 AM

    Dag Wiren — Serenade for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5347

  • 7:29 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 90201

  • 7:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Cello Concerto No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 101
    Conductor: Paul Robinson
    Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
    Ofra Harnoy, cello
    RCA/BMG, 60722

  • 12:40 AM

    Charles Koechlin — The Jungle Book: The Bandar-Log

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 61955

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC