Playlist: Aug/21/19
- 10:54 PM
John Dowland — Sir John Langton’s Pavan
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
CBS/Sony, 60098 - 10:38 PM
Selim Palmgren — Piano Concerto No.1
Key: g
Opus: 13
Conductor: Jacques Mercier
Ensemble: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Eero Heinonen,piano
Finlandia, 522102 - 10:22 PM
Jules Massenet — Suite No.4: Scenes Pittoresques
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos, 8553125 - 10:06 PM
Otto Nicolai — Sonata No. 1 for Two Horns
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Hyperion, 67119 - 10:02 PM
Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI, 76896 - 9:29 PM
Randall Thompson — Symphony No. 3
Conductor: Andrew Schenck
Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch Intl., 7413 - 9:06 PM
Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 2123 - 9:02 PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer — Le Prophete: Coronation March
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA/BMG, 7716 - 8:47 PM
Johann Adolph Scheibe — Flute Sonata No. 1
Key: D
Maria Bania, flute
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd
M Polo/HK, 8224213 - 8:43 PM
Ron Goodwin — Puppet Serenade
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
M Polo/HK, 8223518 - 8:26 PM
Gaetano Pugnani — Symphony No.6
Key: F
Opus: 4
Conductor: Luigi Mangiacavallo
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Opus 111, 30151 - 8:11 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Key: G
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBS/Sony, 66289 - 7:59 PM
Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
CBS/Sony, 47606 - 7:07 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Act I
Opus: 20
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
CBS/Sony, 46592 - 7:00 PM
Sir William Walton — Crown Imperial
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos, 8998 - 6:41 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 1
Key: B-Flat
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Philips, 446154 - 6:30 PM
Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London, 433072 - 6:11 PM
William Grant Still — Lyric Quartet (1960)
Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch Intl., 7546 - 6:00 PM
Sir Arnold Bax — London Pageant
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos, 9879 - 5:40 PM
Muzio Clementi — Piano Sonata
Key: f
Opus: 13
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque, 6594 - 5:30 PM
Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG/Archiv, 453290 - 5:16 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets
Key: D
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
CBS/Sony, 42478 - 5:00 PM
Bedrich Smetana — Hakon Jarl: Symphonic Poem
Opus: 16
Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
DG/Archiv, 437254 - 4:45 PM
Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.10
Key: E-Flat
Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Phoenix, 162 - 4:30 PM
Alexander Glazunov — Stenka Razin
Key: b
Opus: 13
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
ASV, 903 - 4:09 PM
Enrique Granados — Three Spanish Dances:
Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
BBC, 255 - 4:00 PM
Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture
Opus: 21
Conductor: David Zinman
Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc, 80164 - 3:26 PM
Robert Schumann — Piano Sonata No. 3
Key: f
Opus: 14
Nikolai Demidenko, piano
Hyperion, 66864 - 3:00 PM
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto
Key: e
Opus: 64
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Hilary Hahn, violin
CBS/Sony, 89921 - 2:11 PM
Max von Schillings — Violin Concerto
Opus: 25
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
Erno Rozsa, violin
M Polo/HK, 8223324 - 1:55 PM
Carl Millocker — Der Bettelstudent: Suite
Conductor: Janos Sandor
Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
MasterDigi, 19442 - 1:37 PM
Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces Book II
Opus: 38
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur, 2930 - 1:24 PM
Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
Angel/EMI, 55385 - 12:55 PM
Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104
Key: D
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Ensemble: Southwest Radio Sym Orch Stutt
Hanssler, 93011 - 12:47 PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Notturna sull’acqua (Night on the Water)
Opus: 82
Nancy Green, cello
Frederick Moyer, piano
Biddulph, 24 - 12:28 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade
Key: G
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
London, 4758056 - 12:23 PM
Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos, 9696 - 11:35 AM
Franz Schubert — String Quintet
Key: C
Opus: 163
Soovin Kim, violin
Kurt Nikkanen, violin
Kirsten Johnson, viola
Janos Starker, cello
Zuill Bailey, cello
Delos, 3344 - 11:27 AM
Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
Angel/EMI, 64196 - 10:56 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2
Key: B-Flat
Opus: 19
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Martha Argerich, piano
DG/Archiv, 415682 - 10:41 AM
Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc, 80379 - 10:00 AM
Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony
Key: F
Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Bis, 790 - 9:39 AM
Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 21
Key: E-Flat
Opus: 17
Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
Naxos, 8550854 - 9:20 AM
Haydn Wood — London Cameos: Suite
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
M Polo/HK, 8223402 - 9:00 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 26
Key: E-Flat
Opus: 81
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge, 9201 - 8:49 AM
E. J. Moeran — Overture for a masque
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos, 8577 - 8:30 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4
Key: D
Conductor: Jaroslav Dvorak
Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
Naxos, 550245 - 8:16 AM
Heinrich Marschner — The Falconer’s Bride: Overture
Opus: 65
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
M Polo/HK, 8223342 - 8:06 AM
Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto No. 8
Key: g
Opus: 8
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Enrico Onofri, violin
Teldec, 97671 - 8:00 AM
Lili Boulanger — D’un Matin de Printemps
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Ensemble: The Women’s Philharmonic
Koch Intl., 7169 - 7:45 AM
Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 1
Key: b
Opus: 20
Josef Hofmann,piano
Nimbus, 8803 - 7:30 AM
Bruce Montgomery — Concertino for String Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Naxos, 555069 - 7:18 AM
Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2
Key: e
Opus: 46
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI, 49547 - 7:10 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.5
Key: a
Ensemble: Melomanie
Lyrichord, 8028 - 7:00 AM
Basil Poledouris — Lonesome Dove: Suite
Conductor: Nic Raine
Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva, 1061 - 6:43 AM
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude and Marche Francaise
Georges Rabol,piano
Sylvie Dugas,piano
Naxos, 8553080 - 6:30 AM
Niels Wilhelm Gade — Echoes of Ossian Overture
Opus: 1
Conductor: Ole Schmidt
Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
CPO, 999362 - 6:17 AM
Percy Aldridge Grainger — Irish Tune from County Derry
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA/BMG, 68511 - 6:09 AM
Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS/Sony, 44932 - 6:00 AM
Marco Uccellini — Sonata prima
Opus: 4
Ensemble: Trio Arcangelo Corelli
MD+G, 3476 - 5:17 AM
Sergei Taneyev — Symphony No. 4
Key: c
Opus: 12
Conductor: Peter Tiboris
Ensemble: Moscow Radio/TV Symphony Orch.
Bridge, 9034 - 5:00 AM
Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood
Opus: 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
CBS/Sony, 53457