« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 21 2019

Playlist: Aug/21/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Aug/21/19

  • 10:54 PM

    John Dowland — Sir John Langton’s Pavan

    Lutz Kirchhof, lute
    CBS/Sony, 60098

  • 10:38 PM

    Selim Palmgren — Piano Concerto No.1

    Key: g
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Jacques Mercier
    Ensemble: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
    Eero Heinonen,piano
    Finlandia, 522102

  • 10:22 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.4: Scenes Pittoresques

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 10:06 PM

    Otto Nicolai — Sonata No. 1 for Two Horns

    Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67119

  • 10:02 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 76896

  • 9:29 PM

    Randall Thompson — Symphony No. 3

    Conductor: Andrew Schenck
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7413

  • 9:06 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis

    Conductor: Oliver Knussen
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 2123

  • 9:02 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Le Prophete: Coronation March

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 7716

  • 8:47 PM

    Johann Adolph Scheibe — Flute Sonata No. 1

    Key: D
    Maria Bania, flute
    Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd
    M Polo/HK, 8224213

  • 8:43 PM

    Ron Goodwin — Puppet Serenade

    Conductor: Ron Goodwin
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223518

  • 8:26 PM

    Gaetano Pugnani — Symphony No.6

    Key: F
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Luigi Mangiacavallo
    Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
    Opus 111, 30151

  • 8:11 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66289

  • 7:59 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47606

  • 7:07 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Act I

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46592

  • 7:00 PM

    Sir William Walton — Crown Imperial

    Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8998

  • 6:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 446154

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 433072

  • 6:11 PM

    William Grant Still — Lyric Quartet (1960)

    Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
    Koch Intl., 7546

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — London Pageant

    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9879

  • 5:40 PM

    Muzio Clementi — Piano Sonata

    Key: f
    Opus: 13
    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6594

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 453290

  • 5:16 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 42478

  • 5:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Hakon Jarl: Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437254

  • 4:45 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.10

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 4:30 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Stenka Razin

    Key: b
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Yondani Butt
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 903

  • 4:09 PM

    Enrique Granados — Three Spanish Dances:

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 4:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 3:26 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: f
    Opus: 14
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66864

  • 3:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89921

  • 2:11 PM

    Max von Schillings — Violin Concerto

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Erno Rozsa, violin
    M Polo/HK, 8223324

  • 1:55 PM

    Carl Millocker — Der Bettelstudent: Suite

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    MasterDigi, 19442

  • 1:37 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces Book II

    Opus: 38
    Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
    Centaur, 2930

  • 1:24 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 55385

  • 12:55 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: Southwest Radio Sym Orch Stutt
    Hanssler, 93011

  • 12:47 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Notturna sull’acqua (Night on the Water)

    Opus: 82
    Nancy Green, cello
    Frederick Moyer, piano
    Biddulph, 24

  • 12:28 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 12:23 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9696

  • 11:35 AM

    Franz Schubert — String Quintet

    Key: C
    Opus: 163
    Soovin Kim, violin
    Kurt Nikkanen, violin
    Kirsten Johnson, viola
    Janos Starker, cello
    Zuill Bailey, cello
    Delos, 3344

  • 11:27 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture

    Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64196

  • 10:56 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 415682

  • 10:41 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80379

  • 10:00 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
    Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
    Bis, 790

  • 9:39 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 21

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Naxos, 8550854

  • 9:20 AM

    Haydn Wood — London Cameos: Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223402

  • 9:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 26

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 81
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Bridge, 9201

  • 8:49 AM

    E. J. Moeran — Overture for a masque

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8577

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jaroslav Dvorak
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550245

  • 8:16 AM

    Heinrich Marschner — The Falconer’s Bride: Overture

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223342

  • 8:06 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Enrico Onofri, violin
    Teldec, 97671

  • 8:00 AM

    Lili Boulanger — D’un Matin de Printemps

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: The Women’s Philharmonic
    Koch Intl., 7169

  • 7:45 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 1

    Key: b
    Opus: 20
    Josef Hofmann,piano
    Nimbus, 8803

  • 7:30 AM

    Bruce Montgomery — Concertino for String Orchestra

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Naxos, 555069

  • 7:18 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

  • 7:10 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.5

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Melomanie
    Lyrichord, 8028

  • 7:00 AM

    Basil Poledouris — Lonesome Dove: Suite

    Conductor: Nic Raine
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1061

  • 6:43 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude and Marche Francaise

    Georges Rabol,piano
    Sylvie Dugas,piano
    Naxos, 8553080

  • 6:30 AM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Echoes of Ossian Overture

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Ole Schmidt
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    CPO, 999362

  • 6:17 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Irish Tune from County Derry

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68511

  • 6:09 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 6:00 AM

    Marco Uccellini — Sonata prima

    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: Trio Arcangelo Corelli
    MD+G, 3476

  • 5:17 AM

    Sergei Taneyev — Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Peter Tiboris
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio/TV Symphony Orch.
    Bridge, 9034

  • 5:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53457

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC