« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 18 2019

Playlist: Apr/18/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:49 PM

    Max Richter — Winter (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Konzerthaus Kammerorch. Berlin
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 10:24 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Conductor: Frans Bruggen
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776607

  • 10:20 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Gavotte

    Kyung Wha Chung, violin
    Philip Moll, piano
    London, 417289

  • 9:55 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.102

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 9:25 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — String Quartet No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 107
    Ensemble: Shostakovich Quartet
    MFSL(Mldya, 875

  • 9:13 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Sadko: A Musical Picture

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 8:51 PM

    Roy Harris — Symphony No. 2 (1934)

    Conductor: David Alan Miller
    Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 515

  • 8:48 PM

    Sir William Walton — “Touch her soft lips and part”

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 7009

  • 8:08 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60771

  • 8:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    London, 400056

  • 7:18 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: Vermeer Quartet
    Cedille, 9000056

  • 7:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Don Carlos: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9788

  • 6:47 PM

    Richard Strauss — Festival Music for the City of Vienna

    Conductor: David Honeyball
    Ensemble: London Brass Virtuosi
    Hyperion, 66189

  • 6:30 PM

    Julius Rontgen — Ballade on a Norwegian Folk Song

    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
    CPO, 777255

  • 6:18 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 47
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459683

  • 6:05 PM

    Claude Debussy — Preludes,Bk.1: The Engulfed Cathedral

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 6:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 5:43 PM

    Benjamin Godard — Suite for Flute

    Opus: 116
    Conductor: Steuart Bedford
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    William Bennett, flute
    ASV, 652

  • 5:30 PM

    Carl Reinecke — 3 Fantasy Pieces for Viola and Piano

    Opus: 43
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Francois-Rene Duchable, piano
    Angel/EMI, 55166

  • 5:15 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 426630

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude & Fugue – “St. Anne”

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9835

  • 4:42 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 440307

  • 4:30 PM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 22122

  • 4:09 PM

    Ernest Farrar — English Pastoral Impressions

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 9586

  • 4:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 3:44 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasiestucke

    Opus: 12
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 456727

  • 3:24 PM

    Franz Schubert — Wind Octet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: German Wind Soloists
    M Polo/HK, 8223356

  • 3:07 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sinfonia

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    RCA/BMG, 7867

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Tantalus’s Torment Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 509029

  • 2:21 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Julius Hegyi
    Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
    New World, 339

  • 2:15 PM

    Erik Satie — La Belle Excentrique

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 470290

  • 1:56 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Lamia (Symphonic Poem No. 3)

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 1:40 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — String Quartet

    Opus: 89
    Ensemble: Crescent String Quartet
    Leonarda, 336

  • 1:26 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 73134

  • 1:19 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5068

  • 12:47 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 27

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68289

  • 12:38 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67775

  • 12:21 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Four Dances from “Love’s Labour’s Lost”

    Opus: 167
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572823

  • 12:06 PM

    Fernando Sor — Fantaisie

    Opus: 30
    Julian Bream, guitar
    RCA/BMG, 4549

  • 11:57 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 11:25 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437540

  • 11:14 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 10:50 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 45843

  • 10:36 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields

    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80265

  • 10:31 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    Bis, 425

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
    William Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66657

  • 9:39 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite – Complete

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 431778

  • 9:10 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Concerto for String Orchestra

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 919

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Wagner — Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 578305

  • 8:46 AM

    John Eccles — Suite “Made for the Queen’s Coronation”

    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66817

  • 8:39 AM

    Marcel Grandjany — Rhapsodie for Harp

    Opus: 10
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80581

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — The Lady Smith from Styria: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223865

  • 8:19 AM

    Scott Joplin — Easy Winners

    Roy Eaton,piano
    Newport, 85597

  • 8:11 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln
    Benny Kim,violin
    Masao Kawasaki,viola
    Mats Lidstrom,cello
    Eric Kim, cello
    Angel/EMI, 56481

  • 8:06 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Ben Hur: March of the Charioteers

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 8:03 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Ben Hur: Love Theme

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 8:00 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Ben Hur: Prelude

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 7:47 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Il Demetrio: Overture

    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777050

  • 7:41 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Serenata Andaluza

    Opus: 28
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Milana Chernyavska, piano
    London, 4785950

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata & Fugue

    Key: d
    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68643

  • 7:11 AM

    Anonymous — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10010

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Journey through the World of Fairy-Tales

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223865

  • 6:43 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Aebersold & Neiweem Piano Duo
    Summit, 456

  • 6:30 AM

    Marin Marais — Suite No.5

    Key: e
    Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
    Hyperion, 66310

  • 6:16 AM

    Charles Ives — Variations on “America”

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61282

  • 6:09 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata No. 5

    Key: G
    Opus: 1
    Paula Robison, flute/piccolo
    Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord
    Timothy Eddy, cello
    Vanguard, 102

  • 6:00 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The Prodigal Son: Overture

    Conductor: B. Tommy Anderson
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1039

  • 5:37 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432007

  • 5:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quintet

    Key: f
    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550406

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC