« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 06 2019

Playlist: Apr/06/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 2 Comments

12:34 AM 8565
Henri Dutilleux Sonata Erato 91721
SOLO Genevieve Joy,piano
22:47 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:57 AM 51358
Eun Young Lee Ching Ching Ablaze 27
COND David Ostenso Moore
ORCH First Readings Project
2:49 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 193
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op 325 DG/Archiv 1663
COND Lorin Maazel Lorin Mah ZEHL
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
12:03 C 2 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM 15206
Samuel Scheidt Canzona Bergamasca Centaur 2355
ORCH Paramount Brass
4:06 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:21 AM 10097
Camille Saint-Saens Piano Trio No. 1 in F Op 18 Virgin 61516
ORCH Nash Ensemble
27:18 C 2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:50 AM 270
George Gershwin Cuban Overture London 417326
COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
10:36 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:02 AM 4182
George Butterworth Banks of Green Willow (Idyll for Small OAngel/EMI 64200
COND Sir Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
6:44 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:10 AM 65
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in c Op 13 “PathetiqNonesuch 79328
SOLO Richard Goode, piano
18:22 C 3 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 32670
Nino Rota The Leopard: film score CBS/Sony 63359
COND Riccardo Muti Ree KAR doh MOO tee
ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
23:34 C 1 22-30
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:55 AM 4459
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat K 191 DG/Archiv 423623
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Frank Morelli, bassoon
18:56 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:16 AM 5586
Johannes Brahms Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel CBS/Sony 459972
SOLO Leon Fleisher, piano LEE-on FLY-sher
25:17 C 3 1-27
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:41 AM 14126
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No.2 “A Montevideo” RO 257 Naxos 559320
COND Richard Rosenberg
ORCH Hot Springs Music Festival
11:13 C 1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:54 AM 51348
Turlough O’Carolan Carolan’s Welcome Sono Lum 92225
SOLO Ronn McFarlane, lute
1:50 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:55 AM 51368
Turlough O’Carolan fanny power Sono Lum 92225
SOLO Ronn McFarlane, lute
2:28 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:05 AM 8906
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso No. 1 for strings and PiDelos 3135
COND Gerard Schwarz Gerard SHWARTS
ORCH Seattle Symphony
22:14 C 1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:29 AM 1029
Claude Debussy Petite Suite Chandos 8756
COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
ORCH Ulster Orchestra
12:53 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:44 AM 51130
Max Richter Spring (recomposed) DG/Archiv 4792777
COND André de Ridder
ORCH Konzerthaus Kammerorch. Berlin
SOLO Daniel Hope, violin
SOLO Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
9:42 C 0 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:55 AM 2063
Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances Op 45 Angel/EMI 64530
COND Andre Previn AHN dray PREH vihn
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
34:49 C 3 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:35 AM 7095
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: “Vissi D’Arte” London 8431
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano TEE-bow-day
3:25 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:44 AM 246
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in e Op 98 Vanguard 19
COND Maurice Abravanel Maurice AHbruh vahnl
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
37:53 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:24 PM 1283
George Gershwin Embraceable You London 2156
COND Frederick Fennell Frederick Feh NEHL
ORCH and the Orchestra
2:37 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:27 PM 5905
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (L’Eventail de Jeanne) London 417438
SOLO Pascal Roge, piano PAS kihl ROH zhay
2:10 C 1 15-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:30 PM 6217
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Te Deum DG/Archiv 413815
COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Ruggero Raimondi, bass ruh DZHEHR oh rye MOHN dee
4:34 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:34 PM 10771
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos: “Ella giammai m’amo” (King PAngel/EMI 69304
COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Nicolai Ghiaurov, bass
9:59 C 2 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:44 PM 14742
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Trio from Act Three Angel/EMI 63452
COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Elizabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano
SOLO Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano KRIHS tuh LUD vihk
SOLO Teresa Stich-Randall, soprano STICK-RAN dall
12:48 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:07 PM 29273
Jacques Ibert Petite Suite M Polo/HK 8223409
SOLO Chang Hae-won, piano
16:18 C 1 7-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:16 PM 2010
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Op 100 Philips 420172
COND Andre Previn AHN dray PREH vihn
ORCH Los Angeles Philharmonic
43:35 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 10457
Camille Saint-Saens Symphony in A (1850) Naxos 573139
COND Marc Soustrot
ORCH Malmo Symphony Orchestra
26:30 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:15 PM 787
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 1 in e Op 38 Bridge 9442
SOLO Barbara Westphal, viola
SOLO Christian Ruvolo, piano
24:47 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 43909
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (complete) BWV 988 Azica 71300
ORCH The Catalyst Quartet
40:19 C 1 1-32
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:45 PM 1769
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A K 488 ICA 5135
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Ingrid Jacoby, piano
27:02 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:57 PM 1192
Sir Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in b Op 61 DG/Archiv 3026
COND Sir Colin Davis Sir Colin as in “Tom Collins” DAY vihs
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Hilary Hahn, violin
49:43 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:46 PM 1203
Sir Edward Elgar Spanish Lady Suite RCA/BMG 7761
ORCH Guildhall String Ensemble
11:49 C 1 12-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM 6946
Giacomo Puccini La Rondine: “Chi il Bel Sogno di DorettaAngel/EMI 32355
COND Anton Coppola
ORCH Orch. Sinfonico of Milan Verdi
SOLO Angela Gheorghiu,soprano
3:11 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:03 PM 221
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer RCA/BMG 5853
COND Charles Gerhardt Charles GAIR hardt
ORCH New Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Robert White, tenor
3:37 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 PM 48468
Gabriel Faure Apres un Reve (After a Dream) CBS/Sony 39208
SOLO Dame Kiri Te Kanawa,soprano KEER ee Tay KAH nuh wuh
SOLO Richard Amner, piano
3:02 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 PM 13024
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula: “Ah! non credea mirarti” RCA/BMG 63464
COND Gianfranco Masini
ORCH Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
SOLO Montserrat Caballe, soprano mohn seh RAHT kah bah YAY
4:47 C 1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:14 PM 48569
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part I Angel/EMI 66540
COND Sir Adrian Boult AY dree ehn Bolt
ORCH New Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO John Alldis Choir
SOLO Nicolai Gedda, tenor
SOLO Helen Watts,alto
SOLO Robert Lloyd, bass
37:08 C 1 11-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 PM 20871
Franz Schubert Fruhlingstraum (No. 11 of Die WinterreisCBS/Sony 48237
SOLO Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.DEE-trik FI-sher DEE-skaw
SOLO Murray Perahia, piano MIHR ee Pihr IGH uh
4:14 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:55 PM 44352
Michael W. Balfe I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls DG/Archiv 14777
COND Karel Mark Chichon
ORCH Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale
SOLO Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

2 Responses to Playlist: Apr/06/19

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC