« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 17 2018

Playlist: Sep/17/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/17/18

  • 10:55 PM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Choros No. 5 “Alma Brasileira”

    Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
    Nonesuch, 79179

  • 10:33 PM

    Jean Francaix — A Huit (Octet)

    Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67036

  • 10:02 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47631

  • 9:45 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sonate posthume for Violin & Piano

    Reine-Brigitte Sulem, violin
    Marta Gulyas, piano
    Centaur, 2703

  • 9:23 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — The Tale of the Stone Flower Suite

    Opus: 118
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8806

  • 9:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 75859

  • 8:33 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 84

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 445532

  • 8:11 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Four Roman Sketches

    Opus: 7
    Sylvia Parker, piano
    Centaur, 2811

  • 8:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 73864

  • 7:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 3

    Key: f
    Opus: 65
    David Golub,piano
    Glen Dicterow, violin
    James Kreger, cello
    Bridge, 9242

  • 7:00 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    Mercury, 434304

  • 6:49 PM

    John Field — Nocturne No.17

    Key: E
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80290

  • 6:30 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Cello Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 119
    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    Steven Isserlis, cello
    RCA/BMG, 63518

  • 6:19 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 95523

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude & Fugue – “St. Anne”

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9835

  • 5:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 75
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Andrei Gavrilov, piano
    Angel/EMI, 89484

  • 5:30 PM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 7

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5345

  • 5:13 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 73
    Jonathan Bagg, viola
    Jane Hawkins,piano
    Centaur, 2581

  • 5:00 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9633

  • 4:41 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — String Sonata No. 3

    Key: C
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Community Theatre Orch Bologna
    London, 433701

  • 4:30 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 553962

  • 4:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 16

    Key: A
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Cinderella: Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Francek
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    LaserLight, 15619

  • 3:41 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79328

  • 3:24 PM

    Edgar Bainton — The Golden River

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Paul Daniel
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10460

  • 3:15 PM

    Henry Purcell — Sonata in F

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 64543

  • 3:00 PM

    Vincenzo Tommasini — The Good Humored Ladies Suite

    Conductor: Robert Irving
    Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65911

  • 2:33 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Tango Etudes for Solo Flute

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 70715

  • 2:20 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Tzigane: Rhapsodie de concert

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    RCA/BMG, 6520

  • 2:06 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Five Children’s Pieces

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67435

  • 1:50 PM

    Ferdinand Ries — Swedish National Airs w/Variations

    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Uwe Grodd
    Ensemble: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
    Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
    Naxos, 557844

  • 1:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10229

  • 1:11 PM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 12:57 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Cello Concerto (from the film Deception)

    Key: C
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    Julius Berger, cello
    CPO, 999077

  • 12:50 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 12:33 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 6

    Key: g
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Chandos, 616

  • 12:26 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Boccaccio: Minuet and Tarantella

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223647

  • 12:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Murray Perahia, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4798353

  • 11:58 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60695

  • 11:32 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8777

  • 11:24 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Quintet for Clarinet,Basset Horn &

    Key: F
    Conductor: Members of the
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    CPO, 999802

  • 11:14 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: Joseph Francek
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    LaserLight, 15804

  • 10:48 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 153
    Ensemble: Quatuor Viotti
    Erato, 88243

  • 10:34 AM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550520

  • 10:29 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Catherine Manoukian, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    Marquis, 81235

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415974

  • 9:40 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. C1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 9:21 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: Richard Stamp
    Ensemble: Academy of London
    ASV, 6184

  • 9:00 AM

    (Giuseppe) Saverio Mercadante — Flute Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Erato, 55012

  • 8:53 AM

    Zygmunt Stojowski — Fantasie for trombone

    Rick Stout, trombone
    Christina Dahl, piano
    Albany, 1338

  • 8:47 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Frauenlogik, Polka Mazurka

    Opus: 445
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223817

  • 8:40 AM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Chaconne (Orch. Chavez)

    Key: e
    Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90254

  • 8:30 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 8:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo for Violin & Orchestra

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Naxos, 550414

  • 8:05 AM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3099

  • 8:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.1

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 7:49 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.8

    Key: G
    Ensemble: London Baroque
    Harm Mundi, 901439

  • 7:37 AM

    Franz Liszt — Etudes de Concert: Un Sospiro

    Key: D-Flat
    Daniel Pollack,piano
    Four Winds, 3002

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
    Ensemble: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
    Philips, 416819

  • 7:16 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — The Tourist Guide: Overture (Der

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 7:11 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Introduction & Fandango for guitar

    Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3144

  • 7:00 AM

    Ignaz Holzbauer — Sinfonia a 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Camerata Koln
    CPO, 999580

  • 6:47 AM

    Enrique Granados — Romanza for Violin and Piano

    Sonja van Beek, violin
    Andreas Frohlich,piano
    CPO, 999609

  • 6:36 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Viviane (symphonic poem)

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
    Erato, 88169

  • 6:30 AM

    Bohuslav Martinu — “Comedy on the Bridge” Suite

    Ensemble: DePaul University Wind Ensembl
    Albany, 334

  • 6:14 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto Polonois

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
    Ensemble: Ensemble Rebel
    Dorian, 90302

  • 6:11 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 15

    Key: B-Flat
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 6:09 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 14

    Key: d
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 6:08 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 13

    Key: D
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 6:00 AM

    Sir William Walton — Portsmouth Point Overture

    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4777352

  • 5:28 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47264

  • 5:00 AM

    Max Bruch — Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra

    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic
    Joan Yarborough, piano
    Robert Cowan, piano
    Centaur, 2227

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC