« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 25 2018

Playlist: Oct/25/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/25/18

  • 10:57 PM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen: Intermezzo, Act III

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65914

  • 10:27 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 10:00 PM

    Max Reger — Improvisations

    Opus: 18
    Markus Pawlik, piano
    Naxos, 8553331

  • 9:34 PM

    Louis Spohr — Concerto for String Quartet & Orchestra

    Key: a
    Opus: 131
    Conductor: Jean-Louis LeRoux
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Lark Quartet
    Arabesque, 6723

  • 9:13 PM

    Georges Enescu — Dixtour pour instruments a vent

    Opus: 14
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmnic Wind Soloists
    Naxos, 8554173

  • 9:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 8:40 PM

    Alexander T. Grechaninov — Cello Sonata

    Key: e
    Opus: 113
    Natalia Savinova, cello
    Viktor Yampolsky,piano
    Hyperion, 67295

  • 8:29 PM

    Johann Strauss II — In Zentrum

    Opus: 387
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223225

  • 8:25 PM

    Thomas Weelkes — Death hath deprived me

    Ensemble: Annapolis Brass Quintet
    Antigua, 92

  • 8:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 456580

  • 7:52 PM

    Arthur Foote — Two Pieces for Violin

    Opus: 74
    Kevin Lawrence,violin
    Eric Larsen,piano
    New World, 80464

  • 7:41 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Bassoon Concerto No. 10

    Key: a
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
    Philips, 475233

  • 7:25 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Horn Sonata

    Key: F
    Opus: 17
    Lowell Greer, natural horn
    Steven Lubin, fortepiano
    Harm Mundi, 907037

  • 6:40 PM

    Rodion Shchedrin — Carmen Ballet (after Bizet)

    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Ensemble Repercussion
    Chandos, 9288

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Accelerations Waltz

    Opus: 234
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46694

  • 6:06 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Pierre Pierlot, oboe
    CBS/Sony, 39772

  • 6:00 PM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Chaconne (Orch. Chavez)

    Key: e
    Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90254

  • 5:39 PM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 4775484

  • 5:30 PM

    Arturo Marquez — Danzon No. 2

    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11340

  • 5:14 PM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Pieces in D major

    Hopkinson Smith, lute
    Auvidis, 8620

  • 5:00 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Married Beau: Incidental Music

    Ensemble: La Stravaganza
    Denon, 579250

  • 4:42 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
    Ensemble: Linde-Consort
    Virgin, 699472

  • 4:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 463158

  • 4:07 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for oboe,strings Cont

    Key: d
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
    Phoenix, 400

  • 3:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 30
    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 46742

  • 3:26 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 620

  • 3:06 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: a
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459055

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Orpheus Quadrille

    Opus: 236
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 10611

  • 2:37 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Concerto No. 11

    Key: D
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Carol Rosenberger, piano
    Delos, 3061

  • 2:19 PM

    Karl Jenkins — Palladio

    Conductor: Karl Jenkins
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Strings
    CBS/Sony, 62276

  • 2:02 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    Astree, 5130

  • 1:51 PM

    Rene de Bearn — L’Empire de l’amour

    Ensemble: Chatham Baroque
    Dorian, 90272

  • 1:45 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 1:32 PM

    Carlos Chavez — Symphony No. 2 “Sinfonia India”

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90179

  • 1:25 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Yundi Li, piano
    DG/Archiv, 471479

  • 1:20 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Yundi Li, piano
    DG/Archiv, 471479

  • 1:05 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Froissart Overture

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Philharmonic Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66515

  • 12:50 PM

    Robert Beaser — Mountain Songs

    Valerie Pettys,flute
    David Hopman,guitar
    Gajo, 1002

  • 12:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Siegfried Idyll

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 12:15 PM

    Claude Debussy — Estampes

    Paul Jacobs, piano
    Nonesuch, 71365

  • 12:04 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47532

  • 11:53 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Three Oboe Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    Peter Westermann, oboe
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Piet Dhont, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 419633

  • 11:44 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Vocalise

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3284

  • 11:21 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 28

    Key: A
    Opus: 101
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79328

  • 11:14 AM

    Georges Bizet — Pearl Fishers:Romance de Nadir

    Conductor: Marc Soustrot
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Erato, 88081

  • 10:40 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 36

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 86107

  • 10:36 AM

    Carlos Salzedo — Tango

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80691

  • 10:34 AM

    Carlos Salzedo — Rumba

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80691

  • 10:31 AM

    Carlos Salzedo — Song in the Night

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80691

  • 10:11 AM

    Sir William Walton — The Wise Virgins Suite (from the ballet)

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8555868

  • 10:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Treasure Waltz

    Opus: 418
    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    DG/Archiv, 463667

  • 9:31 AM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 77309

  • 9:20 AM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776330

  • 9:00 AM

    Alexander T. Grechaninov — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 128
    Ensemble: Moscow Rachmaninoff Trio
    Hyperion, 67295

  • 8:45 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 77309

  • 8:40 AM

    Bela Bartok — Romanian Folk Dances

    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52568

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Dances of the Harem Waltz

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223204

  • 8:12 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (alternate

    Key: F
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 49255

  • 8:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 64869

  • 7:43 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Introduction and Rondo

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 16
    Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
    Analekta, 29129

  • 7:38 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4789458

  • 7:30 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.1

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 7:16 AM

    Adolph Adam — If I Were King Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434332

  • 7:06 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Tzigane: Rhapsodie de concert

    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 46742

  • 7:00 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Kanteletar

    Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9701

  • 6:40 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Jabuka: The Apple Festival (Potpourri)

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 225075

  • 6:30 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Overture No.6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 439937

  • 6:14 AM

    Jerome Moross — A Tall Story for Orchestra

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7367

  • 6:08 AM

    Theobald Boehm — Three Duos of Mendelssohn and Lachner

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    Delos, 3212

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    BerlinClas, 2153

  • 5:16 AM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: g
    Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ukraine
    Naxos, 8553417

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Wilhelm Kempff, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447404

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC