« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 23 2018

Playlist: Oct/23/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/23/18

  • 10:55 PM

    Henriette Renie — Contemplation (1898)

    Xavier de Maistre, harp
    Harm Mundi, 911692

  • 10:32 PM

    Ned Rorem — Symphony No. 1

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559149

  • 9:59 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: The London Fortepiano Trio
    Hyperion, 66197

  • 9:41 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Pelleas et Melisande

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Argo, 410552

  • 9:24 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 8:59 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69031

  • 8:44 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Violin Sonata

    Key: g
    Opus: 1
    Joshua Bell, violin
    John Constable, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 8869711

  • 8:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 8:13 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Petite Suite

    Chang Hae-won, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223409

  • 7:59 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Grand Overture No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5403

  • 7:30 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Clarinet Concerto

    Key: c
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Alun Francis
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Thea King, clarinet
    Hyperion, 66001

  • 7:14 PM

    Sir William Walton — Varii capricci

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8862

  • 6:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Gordon Hunt, oboe
    Michael Collins, clarinet
    Michael Thompson, horn
    Meyrick Alexander, bassoon
    Virgin, 90818

  • 6:30 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Sinfonia Pastorella for Alphorn &strings

    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Edward Allen, horn
    Naxos, 8553347

  • 6:17 PM

    Franz Lehar — Gold and Silver Waltz

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Robert Stolz
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 69138

  • 6:00 PM

    Alexandre Tansman — Cavatina

    Lukasz Kuropaczewski, guitar
    Tonar, 70901

  • 5:42 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Indian Queen: Suite

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66169

  • 5:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60387

  • 5:13 PM

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies — An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise

    Conductor: Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    George McIlwham,bagpipes
    Unicorn, 9070

  • 5:00 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — 5 Melodies for Violin and Piano

    Opus: 35
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    canary, 2

  • 4:41 PM

    Haydn Wood — Fantasy-Concerto

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 555068

  • 4:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    MHS, 523114

  • 4:14 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Cornish Dances

    Opus: 91
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 4:03 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Overture on three Russian themes

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66691

  • 3:42 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Joseph Kalichstein, piano
    Nimbus, 5112

  • 3:31 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    DG/Archiv, 4798494

  • 3:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 37

    Key: C
    Opus: 50
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 3:00 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    Capriccio, 10080

  • 2:52 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Doctor Cupid: Overture

    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10511

  • 2:35 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Variations serieuses

    Key: d
    Opus: 54
    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 1105

  • 2:22 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68736

  • 2:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Water Goblin (Symphonic Poem)

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8798

  • 1:37 PM

    Antonio Casimir Cartellieri — Divertimento

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    MD+G, 3011098

  • 1:18 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Darmstadt Overture (Suite)

    Key: g
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93772

  • 1:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano
    Teldec, 92257

  • 12:45 PM

    Johann Strauss II — A Night in Venice: Potpourri

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 225074

  • 12:31 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.3

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69358

  • 12:12 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 26

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 81
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Bridge, 9201

  • 12:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 11:43 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 18

    Key: G
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66533

  • 11:36 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Souvenir de Moscou

    Opus: 6
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8550744

  • 11:18 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8816

  • 11:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 3 Harpsichords and Strings

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Christianne Jaccottet, hpschrd
    Christine Sartoretti, hpschrd.
    Nicole Hostettler, harpsichord
    Vox/MMG, 3018

  • 10:48 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.12 for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmnic Wind Soloists
    Naxos, 8555943

  • 10:31 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60737

  • 10:26 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Jeanne-Marie Darre,piano
    Vanguard, 91

  • 10:00 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Fairy’s Kiss: Divertimento

    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 9:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita No. 5

    Key: G
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4782163

  • 9:23 AM

    Jerome Moross — Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7188

  • 9:15 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Fantasy on Verdi’s “La Traviata”

    Frank Bungarten, guitar
    MD+G, 3050959

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 8:45 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantasy on Polish Airs

    Key: A
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Heribert Beissel
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Abbey Simon, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5002

  • 8:35 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Virgin, 45465

  • 8:30 AM

    Hans Christian Lumbye — Festival Polonaise (1860)

    Key: A
    Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
    Ensemble: Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 225122

  • 8:16 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six Contradances

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15887

  • 8:09 AM

    Louis Spohr — Fantasy & Variations on a Theme of Danzi

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
    Jon Manasse, clarinet
    XLNT Music, 18009

  • 8:00 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Fruhlingsgewalt-Concert Overture

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 7:45 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Airs ecossais (Scottish Songs)

    Opus: 34
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 570893

  • 7:36 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550500

  • 7:30 AM

    Leo Delibes — Lakme: Flower Duet

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute
    Allan Vogel, oboe
    Dennis Helmrich, piano
    Delos, 3209

  • 7:16 AM

    William Corbett — Concerto Al’Irelandese

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: European Community Baroque Or.
    Roy Goodman, violin
    Andrew Manze,violin
    Channel, 1391

  • 7:07 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Waltzes by Schubert

    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907195

  • 7:00 AM

    Albert Lortzing — Zar und Zimmermann Overture

    Conductor: Werner Feder
    Ensemble: Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
    M Polo/HK, 8220310

  • 6:47 AM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — Sonata No. 3 for Strings

    Key: g
    Conductor: Manfredo Kraemer
    Ensemble: The Rare Fruits Council
    Astree, 8630

  • 6:35 AM

    Cornelis Dopper — Paean No. 2-Symphonic Study

    Key: f
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: Resident Orchestra the Hague
    Chandos, 9884

  • 6:30 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 4

    Key: G
    Laurel Zucker,flute
    Renee Siebert, flute
    Samuel Magill, cello
    Cantilena, 66013

  • 6:17 AM

    Ferenc Erkel — Introduction und Verbunkos (viola & pian

    Istvan Kassai, piano
    Peter Lukacs, viola
    M Polo/HK, 223317

  • 6:09 AM

    Theodor Schwartzkopff — Trumpet Concerto

    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10009

  • 6:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Overture

    Key: E
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416274

  • 5:37 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 22

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572112

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC