« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 17 2018

Playlist: Oct/17/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/17/18

  • 10:57 PM

    Albert Roussel — Segovia

    Opus: 29
    Eliot Fisk, guitar
    MusicMaste, 67174

  • 10:24 PM

    Herbert Howells — Suite for Orchestra: “The B’s”

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9557

  • 10:02 PM

    Robert Schumann — Overture, Scherzo & Finale

    Key: E
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459680

  • 9:45 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for flute,oboe & viola d’amore

    Key: E
    Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
    Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Albrecht Mayer, oboe
    Wolfram Christ, viola
    Angel/EMI, 57397

  • 9:29 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Phantasy Quintet

    Ensemble: The Maggini Quartet
    Garfield Jackson,viola
    Naxos, 8555300

  • 8:59 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57562

  • 8:51 PM

    Nino Rota — Sarabanda and Toccata for Harp

    Maria Graf, harp
    Bis, 870

  • 8:37 PM

    Horatio Parker — A Northern Ballad

    Conductor: Julius Hegyi
    Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
    New World, 339

  • 8:23 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907102

  • 8:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 8710

  • 7:28 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 4780037

  • 7:06 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Artur Rubinstein, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63070

  • 7:00 PM

    Johann Pachelbel — Magnificat-Fuga

    Ensemble: Millar Brass Ensemble
    Delos, 3171

  • 6:48 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Overture on Russian Themes

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278929

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Five Pieces “im Volkston” for cello

    Opus: 102
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 6:21 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572050

  • 6:06 PM

    Ernest Farrar — Rhapsody No. 1 The Open Road

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 9586

  • 6:00 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dawn on the Moscow River

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439892

  • 5:40 PM

    Francois Couperin — The Apotheosis of Corelli

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Erato, 45011

  • 5:30 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Waltz-Caprices

    Opus: 37
    Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
    Naxos, 8553398

  • 5:09 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 41 (1789)

    Key: F
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9352

  • 5:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 1963

  • 4:41 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 27

    Key: e
    Opus: 90
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1948

  • 4:30 PM

    John Ireland — A Maritime Overture

    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Ensemble: City of London Wind Ensemble
    LDR, 1001

  • 4:09 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker: Suite

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445775

  • 4:00 PM

    Samuel Scheidt — Battle Suite

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 3:41 PM

    Richard Strauss — Stimmungsbilder (Evocations)

    Opus: 9
    Frank Braley,piano
    Harm Mundi, 901642

  • 3:21 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8559240

  • 3:08 PM

    Herbert Howells — Pastoral Rhapsody

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9410

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 10

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550872

  • 2:37 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Artaria Quartet
    Richard Savino, guitar
    Harm Mundi, 907039

  • 2:28 PM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance

    Conductor: Fernando Lozano
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    CVC, 47

  • 2:16 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: New Leipzig String Quartet
    MD+G, 3070601

  • 2:10 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Ballet from Act 2

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9788

  • 1:57 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 3

    Key: e
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 10021

  • 1:41 PM

    Clara Schumann — Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann

    Opus: 20
    Angela Cheng, piano
    CBC(RCI), 1087

  • 1:41 PM

    Eric Coates — Knightsbridge March

    Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
    Ensemble: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5176

  • 1:05 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Augustin Dumay, violin
    Angel/EMI, 69845

  • 12:53 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 12:45 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 430219

  • 12:26 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Concerto for 2 pianos

    Key: d
    Conductor: Marek Janowski
    Ensemble: Radio France Philharmonic Orch
    Guher & Suher Pekinel,keyboard
    Teldec, 46155

  • 12:11 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8767

  • 12:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5154

  • 11:33 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Clarinet Trio

    Key: a
    Opus: 114
    Thomas Hill, clarinet
    Ronald Thomas, cello
    Mihae Lee, piano
    Northeastn, 243

  • 11:19 AM

    Max von Schillings — A Colloquy for Violin,Cello & Orchestra

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Jan Stulen
    Ensemble: Kolner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orch.
    Elizabeth Glass,violin
    Alban Gerhardt, cello
    CPO, 999233

  • 10:56 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 105
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Danish Radio Symph Orch
    Chandos, 9055

  • 10:41 AM

    Darius Milhaud — Suite Provencale

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9072

  • 10:35 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano
    DG/Archiv, 439519

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48064

  • 9:37 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — La pentola magica

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223346

  • 9:15 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80270

  • 9:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Solo Sonata for Oboe & Continuo (from

    Ensemble: American Baroque Ensemble
    Dorian, 93205

  • 8:50 AM

    Johann Ludwig Bohner — Der Dreiherrenstein overture

    Conductor: Hermann Breuer
    Ensemble: Regional S.O. of Thuringia
    Gothaer, 2022

  • 8:43 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — A Word to Paganini

    Florin Croitoru, violin
    Inessa Zaretsky, piano
    EFA, 2823

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1663

  • 8:16 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Oriental Dances

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 8:07 AM

    Franz Liszt — Allegro di Bravura

    Opus: 4
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66771

  • 8:00 AM

    Robert Ward — Prairie Overture

    Conductor: Capt. Philip C. Chevallard
    Ensemble: America’s Band in Blue
    USAF, 30171

  • 7:47 AM

    Franz Lehar — Dance Suite

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999761

  • 7:39 AM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 5 for two flutes

    Key: d
    Ensemble: I Musici
    William Bennett, flute
    Lenore Smith, flute
    Philips, 400017

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Ritter Pazman: Csardas

    Conductor: Peter Guth
    Ensemble: Strauss Festival Orchestra
    Discover, 920240

  • 7:16 AM

    Luigi Cherubini — Faniska:Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 7:13 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 15

    Key: B-Flat
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 7:11 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 14

    Key: d
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 7:10 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 13

    Key: D
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 7:00 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Vienna in Three-Four Time (Waltz cycle)

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 6:42 AM

    Ernest Farrar — Variations for Piano and Orchestra

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Howard Shelley, piano
    Chandos, 9586

  • 6:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Selections arranged for

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 6:18 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Grand Waltz from Raymonda

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 6:10 AM

    Felice Giardini — String Trio No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 26
    Ensemble: Budapest String Trio
    Hungaroton, 31837

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 5:38 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.7

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 5:13 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Christopher Lyndon Gee
    Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 220369

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Capriccio Brillant for Piano & Orchestra

    Key: b
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Charles Munch
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Gary Graffman, piano
    Newton, 2083

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC