« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 08 2018

Playlist: Oct/08/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/08/18

  • 10:56 PM

    Michael Torke — Little Havana, Late Afternoon

    Conductor: Georgi Danchev
    Ensemble: Miami Piano Circle
    Ecstatic, 92251

  • 10:32 PM

    Louis Vierne — Cello Sonata

    Key: e
    Opus: 27
    Elizabeth Dolin, cello
    Carmen Picard,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1085

  • 10:20 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416619

  • 9:53 PM

    Friedrich Kiel — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: E
    Opus: 44
    Ulrike-Anima Mathe, violin
    Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
    Xenia Jankovic, cello
    Oliver Triendl, piano
    CPO, 777076

  • 9:35 PM

    Bela Bartok — Deux Images

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 58949

  • 9:21 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Idil Biret, piano
    Naxos, 550978

  • 9:02 PM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Hanspeter Gmur
    Ensemble: Failoni Chamber Orch, Budapest
    Naxos, 8553368

  • 8:58 PM

    Giulio Caccini — Amarilli mia bella

    Ingrid Matthews,violin
    Byron Schenkman,harpsichord
    Wildboar, 9512

  • 8:32 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Sinfonietta on Russian Themes

    Key: a
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278929

  • 8:14 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 3034

  • 8:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sheherezade (fairy-overture)

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 572887

  • 7:27 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: F
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
    Philips, 434115

  • 7:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 427335

  • 6:45 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Axel and Valborg: Overture

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 6:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460247

  • 6:15 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Everest, 9006

  • 6:00 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34167

  • 5:44 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: g
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: London Harpsichord Ensemble
    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Unicorn, 9088

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo for piano four-hands

    Key: A
    Opus: 107
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4795096

  • 5:17 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449229

  • 5:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Noon Witch

    Opus: 108
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550598

  • 4:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 8

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Sequoia String Quartet
    Nonesuch, 79026

  • 4:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417541

  • 4:09 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Irish Rhapsody No. 3 for Cello/Orch

    Opus: 137
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Chandos, 8861

  • 4:00 PM

    Giles Farnaby — Suite of Six Dances

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 3:39 PM

    Engelbert Humperdink — The King’s Children

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91494

  • 3:19 PM

    Max Bruch — Piano Trio

    Key: c
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Arensky Trio
    Antes, 319146

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80227

  • 2:29 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No.15

    Key: d
    Ensemble: The Sharon Quartet
    Columns, 555009

  • 2:19 PM

    Samuel Barber — Serenade for String Orchestra

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8559044

  • 2:14 PM

    Franz Lehar — Wild Roses-Boston Waltz

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 1:58 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    ChristopherWarren-Green,violin
    Virgin, 90819

  • 1:46 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Heroic March

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    M Polo/HK, 8223675

  • 1:40 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 9

    Key: B
    Opus: 32
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758094

  • 1:16 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: London Classical Players
    Angel/EMI, 55192

  • 1:10 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 12:59 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Kikimora

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Alexander Titov
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 256

  • 12:44 PM

    Giovanni Punto — Horn Concerto No. 6

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 69395

  • 12:32 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3010

  • 12:26 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 62502

  • 12:06 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Six Impromptus

    Opus: 5
    Havard Gimse,piano
    Naxos, 553899

  • 11:55 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Teldec, 44944

  • 11:28 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Serenade for strings

    Conductor: Hobart Earle
    Ensemble: American Music Ens. Vienna
    Albany, 33

  • 11:21 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4789458

  • 10:54 AM

    Edward MacDowell — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Andre Watts, piano
    Telarc, 80429

  • 10:47 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 10:33 AM

    Sir John Blackwood McEwen — Scottish Rhapsody “Prince Charlie”

    Conductor: Alexander Platt
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 9000083

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 120
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415274

  • 9:38 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 36

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 50
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Naxos, 553983

  • 9:18 AM

    Jean Francois Tapray — Symphony for Harpsichord with Orchestra

    Key: G
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Gerard Cartigny
    Ensemble: Cartigny Chamber Orchestra
    Hubert Schoonbroodt,harpsichrd
    KochSchwan, 1342

  • 9:00 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade Suite

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8542

  • 8:46 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474250

  • 8:40 AM

    Carl Czerny — Variations Brillantes

    Opus: 14
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 61499

  • 8:30 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Overture for Wind Instruments

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 8:16 AM

    Jean Joseph de Mondonville — Sonata No. 2

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    DG/Archiv, 474550

  • 8:09 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Cantabile and Valse

    Scott St.John,violin
    Simon Wynberg, guitar
    Naxos, 8550759

  • 8:00 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Wasps: Overture

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 7830

  • 7:48 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Don Pasquale Overture

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 6

  • 7:40 AM

    Frederick Delius — Koanga: La Calinda

    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 96

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 23
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53465

  • 7:15 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rosamunde: Entr’acte No. 3

    Key: b-Flat
    Conductor: Christoph Spering
    Ensemble: Das Neue Orchester
    Opus 111, 30192

  • 7:10 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture

    Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10052

  • 7:00 AM

    John Eccles — Symphony for Mercury

    Conductor: Guido Rimonda
    Ensemble: Plymouth Music Festival Orch.
    Hyperion, 66108

  • 6:41 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: A
    Maxence Larrieu, flute
    Rafael Puyana, harpsichord
    Philips, 438809

  • 6:30 AM

    Adolph Adam — Fairies’ God-Daughter: Act 2, Tableau 2

    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8223734

  • 6:18 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 4

    Key: C
    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780116

  • 6:12 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Spanish Lady Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5008

  • 6:00 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Festival Overture

    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557284

  • 5:47 AM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Melodiya, 52959

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 10 for winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Angel/EMI, 69392

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC