« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 24 2018

Playlist: Nov/24/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 6 Comments

12:13 AM 51101
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique DG/Archiv 463789
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Monteverdi Choir
SOLO Julian Podger, tenor
8:27 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:21 AM 13534
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Piano Trio No.2 in g Op 70 Dynamic 136
ORCH Trio Mezzena-Bonucci
22:24 C 1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:44 AM 29746
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea Marquis 147
SOLO Susan Hoeppner,flute
SOLO Rachel Gauk,guitar
13:28 C 1 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:58 AM 37568
Takashi Yoshimatsu Winter: Lullaby… Denon 18053
SOLO Shin-ichi Fukuda,guitar
SOLO Kazufumi Matsunaga, guitar
1:15 C 1 21-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 27717
Johann David Heinichen Concerto (Darmstadt 1715) in G S 214 DG/Archiv 4776330
COND Reinhardt Goebel
ORCH Musica Antiqua Koln
8:37 C 1 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:11 AM 2773
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance Op 65 London 421396
COND Willi Boskovsky
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
8:48 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:21 AM 4109
Francis Poulenc Trio for Oboe,Bassoon and Piano PoulencTri 1
ORCH The Poulenc Trio
12:24 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:35 AM 5774
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 81 in G HOB 81 Naxos 503400
COND Helmut Muller-Bruhl
ORCH Cologne Chamber Orchestra
24:24 C 30 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:01 AM 2750
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried’s Rhine JournAngel/EMI 86248
COND Klaus Tennstedt
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
10:25 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:13 AM 44386
Paul Lewis English Suite Naxos 555070
COND David Lloyd-Jones
ORCH Northern Sinfonia
10:17 C 1 14-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:25 AM 34350
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Canarios RCA/BMG 77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
3:43 C 1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:28 AM 34343
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Espanoletas RCA/BMG 77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
3:43 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:32 AM 34355
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Tarantela RCA/BMG 77340
COND Andrew Lawrence-King
ORCH The Harp Consort
1:37 C 1 22-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:36 AM 234
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A Op 90 “Italian” London 4780103
COND Herbert Blomstedt
ORCH San Francisco Symphony
29:43 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:10 AM 11269
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on three Welsh hymn tunes Helios 88013
COND David Honeyball
ORCH London Brass Virtuosi
7:52 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:20 AM 1035
Claude Debussy Reverie CBS/Sony 45543
COND Eugene Ormandy
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
6:10 C 1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:28 AM 7812
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 10 (for two pianos) iPhilips 125506
COND Semyon Bychkov
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
SOLO Katia & Marielle Labeque,piano
25:14 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:55 AM 42161
Arturo Marquez Danzon Actes Sud 85
COND Enrique (Arturo) Diemecke
ORCH Philharmonic Orch. Montpellier
9:50 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:06 AM 26799
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in a Op 1 Dorian 93261
ORCH Ames Piano Quartet
21:16 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:29 AM 48579
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Ballet Act I- III Erato 45184
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH English Baroque Soloists
32:50 C 1 1-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:03 AM 5750
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Op 94 RCA/BMG 61615
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute
SOLO Martha Argerich, piano
23:09 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:28 AM 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in c Op 67 DG/Archiv 447400
COND Carlos Kleiber
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
33:32 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:03 PM 51186
Philip Glass Metamorphosis II Avie 11982
SOLO Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
SOLO Akira Eguchi, piano
7:15 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:11 PM 3378
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.2 Telarc 80309
COND Jesus Lopez-Cobos
ORCH Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
18:41 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:53 PM 1128
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in a Op 53 Angel/EMI 57521
COND Sir Colin Davis
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Sarah Chang,violin
33:55 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:26 PM 1513
Scott Joplin Easy Winners Angel/EMI 54900
SOLO Tzimon Barto, piano
2:11 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:29 PM 3092
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows Telarc 80356
COND Jesus Lopez-Cobos
ORCH Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
27:55 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 13808
Samuel Barber Souvenirs Ballet Suite Op 28 Naxos 8559044
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
20:43 C 1 4-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:21 PM 48941
Manolo Sanlucar Medea: Suite For Guitar and Orchestra Tonar 31015
COND Victor Pablo Perez
ORCH Tenerife Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
25:35 C 1 8-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:48 PM 4153
Samuel Barber Cello Concerto Op 22 CBS/Sony 44900
COND David Zinman
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Yo-Yo Ma, cello
26:58 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 PM 40421
Astor Piazzolla Five Pieces for Solo Guitar Tonar 70715
SOLO Manuel Barrueco, guitar
20:50 C 1 3-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:38 PM 42740
John Williams Treesong for Violin and Orchestra DG/Archiv 471326
COND John Williams
ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
20:09 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM 9959
Richard Strauss Die Nacht Op 10 No.3 Philips 416298
SOLO Jessye Norman, soprano
SOLO Geoffrey Parsons, piano
3:01 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:05 PM 24909
Henryk Gorecki Symphony No.3 “Symphony of Sorrowful Songs” Nonesuch 79282
COND David Zinman
ORCH London Sinfonietta
SOLO Dawn Upshaw, soprano
53:43 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

6 Responses to Playlist: Nov/24/18

WBJC