« Return to Blog Listings
May. 01 2018

Playlist: May/01/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:58 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — The Capture of Kars

    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
    Finlandia, 14911

  • 10:39 PM

    Anton Arensky — String Quartet No.1

    Key: G
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Lajtha Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 8223811

  • 10:17 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.64 “Tempora mutantur”

    Key: A
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425920

  • 10:06 PM

    Erik Satie — 3 Gymnopedies

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

  • 9:20 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music-Complete

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93668

  • 9:13 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: David Wiley
    Ensemble: Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
    Zuill Bailey, cello
    Delos, 3378

  • 9:02 PM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Quartet

    Key: g
    Katharina Arfken,oboe
    Ann-Katherine Bruggemann, oboe
    Donna Agrell, bassoon
    Karl-Ernst Schroder, lute
    Jorg-Andreas Botticher, hc
    Harm Mundi, 905251

  • 8:15 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    MCA, 29802

  • 8:10 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Doris Lederer, viola
    Jude Mollenhauer, harp
    Centaur, 2570

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — O Lovely May! Waltz

    Opus: 375
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223204

  • 7:17 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 5

    Key: F
    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8552

  • 7:05 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — “Africa” Fantasie for Piano & Orchestra

    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
    Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
    Laura Mikkola, piano
    Bis, 790

  • 7:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Seasons: May- Song of the Skylark

    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3255

  • 6:45 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Axel and Valborg: Overture

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Il Re Pastore March and Divertimento

    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 6:18 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Carnival Scene

    Opus: 19
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52567

  • 6:11 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Overture

    Key: E
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80358

  • 6:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Shakespeare Festival March

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 5:44 PM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.3

    Key: d
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66891

  • 5:30 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80601

  • 5:12 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Three Nocturnes (1887/88)

    Santiago Rodriguez, piano
    Elan, 82250

  • 5:00 PM

    Cesar Franck — The Breezes: symphonic poem

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 74863

  • 4:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 4:30 PM

    Ernest Farrar — English Pastoral Impressions

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 9586

  • 4:15 PM

    Roger Quilter — As You Like It: Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: A
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999538

  • 3:50 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 24609

  • 3:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 79

    Key: F
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553363

  • 3:09 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 4

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 3:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — May Night overture

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572788

  • 2:25 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.11

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 64306

  • 2:13 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice Andalous for Violin & Orchestra

    Key: G
    Opus: 122
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Dong-suk Kang,violin
    Naxos, 8550752

  • 2:06 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Little Square: Intermezzo+Ritornello

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54585

  • 1:51 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: b
    Opus: 76
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Trio
    Centaur, 2259

  • 1:44 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Luisa Miller: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexican State Symphony Orch.
    ASV, 856

  • 1:32 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 422370

  • 1:26 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 4

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Vox/MMG, 3007

  • 12:59 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 91165

  • 12:47 PM

    Christian Cannabich — Symphony No. 47

    Key: G
    Conductor: Uwe Grodd
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8554340

  • 12:40 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 570

  • 12:23 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 4757555

  • 12:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Manfred Overture

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453482

  • 11:57 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 94431

  • 11:28 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    Finlandia, 99963

  • 11:22 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurka No. 4

    Key: b
    Opus: 33
    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano
    DG/Archiv, 439519

  • 11:06 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Flute Quintet No.3

    Key: C
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Regis Pasquier, violin
    Bruno Pasquier, viola
    Roland Pidoux, cello
    Mathilde Sternat,cello
    CBS/Sony, 62679

  • 10:54 AM

    Gustav Holst — The Perfect Fool Ballet Music

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 66934

  • 10:39 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Yan-Pascal Tortelier, violin
    Chandos, 6608

  • 10:29 AM

    Josef Strauss — May Rose Waltz

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223563

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 25

    Key: C
    Conductor: Geza Anda
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Geza Anda, piano
    DG/Archiv, 429001

  • 9:37 AM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 63
    Ensemble: Kontra Quartet
    Bis, 516

  • 9:19 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Gayaneh: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg State Symphony
    Naxos, 8550800

  • 9:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    DG/Archiv, 435025

  • 8:52 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Mazurek

    Key: e
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Oldrich Vlcek
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
    Ivan Zenaty, violin
    Discover, 920265

  • 8:41 AM

    Johann Baptist Vanhal — Oboe Quartet No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: Tagore String Trio
    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Helios, 55033

  • 8:30 AM

    Heinrich Marschner — The Goldsmith of Ulm: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223342

  • 8:14 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 8:06 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442775

  • 8:00 AM

    Robert Johnson — Three Masque Dances

    Jakob Lindberg, lute
    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Robert Meunier,lute
    Nigel North,lute
    and others
    Bis, 341

  • 7:44 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
    Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
    Anton Steck, violin
    Naive, 30427

  • 7:41 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Ensemble: Matthies and Kohn,piano duo
    Naxos, 8553138

  • 7:30 AM

    Haydn Wood — A May-Day Overture

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223605

  • 7:14 AM

    Ricardo Castro Herrera — Vals Capricho

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    Eva Suk,piano
    ASV, 893

  • 7:05 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Cosi fan tutte: Selections arranged for

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 7:00 AM

    Howard Hanson — Merry Mount Suite

    Conductor: Keith Lockhart
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68786

  • 6:43 AM

    John Field — Fantasy on an air of Martini

    Miceal O’Rourke,piano
    Chandos, 9315

  • 6:30 AM

    Yin Chengzong — Yellow River Fantasy

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223408

  • 6:18 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — A Life for the Tsar: Waltz

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278820

  • 6:10 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Loeillet — Sonata

    Key: c
    Opus: 2
    Nikolaj Ronimus, recorder
    Helene Jerg, baroque cello
    Leif Meyer, organ
    Classico, 229

  • 6:00 AM

    Ambroise Thomas — Mignon: Overture

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 5:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Piano Concerto No.1

    Key: f
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    John Ogdon, piano
    Angel/EMI, 92747

  • 5:13 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 5:00 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Souvenirs de Faust (Gounod)

    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 572709

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC