« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 28 2018

Playlist: Mar/28/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:59 PM

    Alexander T. Grechaninov — Meditation

    Opus: 14
    Ensemble: The Bekova Sisters
    Chandos, 9364

  • 10:27 PM

    Jennifer Higdon — City Scape

    Conductor: Robert Spano
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80620

  • 9:59 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 9:37 PM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — String Quartet No.2

    Ensemble: Cuarteto Latinoamericano
    Dorian, 93179

  • 9:28 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 470840

  • 8:58 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 28
    Alexis Weissenberg, piano
    Philips, 456988

  • 8:32 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8

    Key: F
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 8:05 PM

    Franz Danzi — Bassoon Quartet No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 40
    Ensemble: Island
    Centaur, 2708

  • 8:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 7:16 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Rudolf Serkin, piano
    Telarc, 80061

  • 7:00 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Tintagel: Tone Poem

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 6:40 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 6:30 PM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 8

    Key: d
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 419631

  • 6:11 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Ballade for Piano and Orchestra

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 8773

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3120

  • 5:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15868

  • 5:30 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Sapphire Necklace

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223461

  • 5:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 12 German Dances

    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 553795

  • 5:00 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 4:40 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fantasy (sonate ecossaise)

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 28
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5072

  • 4:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 4:11 PM

    Simon Le Duc — Orchestral Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Michael Schneider
    Ensemble: La Stagione
    CPO, 777219

  • 3:58 PM

    Richard Strauss — Guntram: Prelude to Act One

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Angel/EMI, 75636

  • 3:38 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 3:17 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 164
    Paul Lewis, piano
    BBC, 91

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Sejong Soloists
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 8

  • 2:41 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod

    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48175

  • 2:07 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 9

    Key: a
    Opus: 47
    Pinchas Zukerman, viola
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Angel/EMI, 69021

  • 1:44 PM

    Leos Janacek — Sinfonietta

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 72664

  • 1:32 PM

    Johannes Brahms — String Sextet No. 1: Variations

    Opus: 18
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 426272

  • 1:05 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 92

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Denon, 18079

  • 12:39 PM

    Manuel Ponce — Concierto del Sur

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 44791

  • 12:29 PM

    Robert Schumann — Variations on the name ABEGG

    Opus: 1
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60443

  • 12:26 PM

    Robert Schumann — Widmung

    Opus: 25
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60443

  • 11:52 AM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Dardanus Ballet Act I- III

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Erato, 45184

  • 11:46 AM

    Scott Joplin — The Entertainer

    Roy Eaton,piano
    Newport, 85597

  • 11:41 AM

    Scott Joplin — Solace

    Roy Eaton,piano
    Newport, 85597

  • 11:36 AM

    Pietro Mascagni — Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    London, 473371

  • 11:13 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 447758

  • 10:32 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 457706

  • 10:21 AM

    William Byrd — Hugh Ashton’s Ground

    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52589

  • 10:11 AM

    Anatoly Liadov — The Enchanted Lake

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442775

  • 10:00 AM

    Willem de Fesch — Concerto Grosso

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 10
    Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
    Nederland, 92037

  • 9:35 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Pan Voyevoda

    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553858

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 17

    Key: G
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Rudolf Serkin, piano
    Philips, 456964

  • 8:41 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 435026

  • 8:30 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Paraphrase from La Favorita

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69298

  • 8:17 AM

    Johann Heinrich Schmelzer — Sonata a 5 per camera al giorno delle

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 53963

  • 8:07 AM

    Josef Strauss — Nile Waters (Waltz)

    Opus: 275
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223566

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Overture

    Key: D
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570329

  • 7:45 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Members of
    Ensemble: Aston Magna
    Eric Hoeprich, basset clarinet
    Centaur, 2561

  • 7:36 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — La Belle Helene Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7119

  • 7:30 AM

    John Dowland — Lady Hundson’s puffe

    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66010

  • 7:20 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 8

    Key: a
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570233

  • 7:04 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 13

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 27
    Rudolf Serkin, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64490

  • 7:00 AM

    Edward German — Waltz from Tom Jones

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 6:42 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony 2 flt, 2 hn, 2 ob,stg

    Key: e
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10103

  • 6:30 AM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Bylina:Overture

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000169

  • 6:18 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — The Lark

    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63884

  • 6:12 AM

    Johann Georg Pisendel — Concerto for Oboes,Bassoon and Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
    Capriccio, 10224

  • 6:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5099

  • 5:41 AM

    Arthur Foote — Three Pieces for Violin and Piano

    Opus: 9
    Kevin Lawrence,violin
    Eric Larsen,piano
    New World, 80464

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570714

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC