« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 23 2018

Playlist: Mar/23/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:39 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Nose: Act III and Epilogue

    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Moscow Chmbr. Theatre Soloists
    Melodiya, 60319

  • 11:24 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Jeanne Lamon, violin
    Linda Melsted,violin
    CBS/Sony, 66265

  • 10:37 PM

    Mike Oldfield — Music of the Spheres

    Conductor: Karl Jenkins
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Sfera Orchestra
    Lang Lang, piano
    Hayley Westenra, soprano
    London, 10925

  • 10:22 PM

    Eduard Toldra — 3 Sonets

    Joan-Enric Lluna, clarinet
    Artur Pizarro,piano
    Harm Mundi, 987022

  • 10:06 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Persephone: Persephone renaissante

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    Stephanie Cosserat, narrator
    Stuart Neill, tenor
    RCA/BMG, 68898

  • 9:51 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Partita No. 2: Chaconne

    Key: d
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1126

  • 9:39 PM

    Max Bruch — Kol Nidrei

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Sir Landon Ronald
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Pablo Casals, cello
    Pearl/Pav., 51

  • 9:04 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Cello Sonata

    Key: g
    Opus: 19
    Dariusz Skoraczewski, cello
    Michael Sheppard, piano
    Analog Art, 1

  • 8:59 PM

    Miklos Rozsa — Ben Hur: Prelude

    Conductor: John Scott
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
    Denon, 75470

  • 8:54 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor’s Dance

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68511

  • 8:38 PM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Danzas Afro-Cubanas

    Thomas Tirino, piano
    Bis, 794

  • 8:05 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47516

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I

    Key: C
    Glen Wilson, harpsichord
    Teldec, 244918

  • 7:27 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    ASV, 6071

  • 7:00 PM

    Carl Reinecke — King Manfred

    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223117

  • 6:46 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue

    Key: d
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 4757760

  • 6:30 PM

    Zdenek Fibich — At Twilight, Idyll for Orchestra

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Frantisek Vajnar
    Ensemble: Prague Radio Symphony Orch.
    Supraphon, 7909

  • 6:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Horn Sonata

    Key: F
    Opus: 17
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Leonard Hokanson, piano
    Philips, 416816

  • 6:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Peter Schmoll: Overture

    Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
    Ensemble: Paris National Opera Orchestra
    Ades, 202692

  • 5:43 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music-Complete

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Amer Gram, 590

  • 5:30 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Azulejos (#1 – Prelude)

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5595

  • 5:16 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Sarabande et Rigaudon

    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Tina Gruenberg,violin
    Cala, 1015

  • 5:12 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Pavan and Galliard

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9005

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss — Banquet Dances Waltz

    Opus: 99
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak Sinfonietta Zilna
    M Polo/HK, 225287

  • 4:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 8

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Pentatone, 179

  • 4:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 99595

  • 4:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Five Pieces “im Volkston” for cello

    Opus: 102
    Jozsef Kiss, oboe
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550599

  • 4:00 PM

    J.K.F. Fischer — Suite No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777150

  • 3:41 PM

    George Gershwin — An American in Paris

    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 463665

  • 3:21 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Augustin Dumay, violin
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 471495

  • 3:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Music For the Theatre

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: New York Chamber Symphony
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 49095

  • 2:23 PM

    Richard Strauss — Divertimento after Couperin

    Opus: 86
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435871

  • 2:11 PM

    Franz Schubert — Introduction,Variations & Finale

    Key: B-Flat
    Sachiko & Kunio Kodama,piano
    Seven Seas, 6195

  • 2:03 PM

    Emile Waldteufel — Espana Waltz

    Opus: 263
    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5264

  • 1:37 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Octet for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 103
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Wind Ens.
    Supraphon, 110638

  • 1:25 PM

    Alessandro Marcello — Oboe Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Malcolm Messiter, oboe
    RCA/BMG, 60224

  • 12:57 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 36

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 262

  • 12:50 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.3

    Moshe Hammer, violin
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Naxos, 8553141

  • 12:29 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 64869

  • 12:13 PM

    Clara Schumann — 4 Characteristic Pieces

    Opus: 5
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 12:01 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 7818

  • 11:22 AM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 459151

  • 11:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Richard Kapp
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi
    ESS.A.Y, 1097

  • 10:56 AM

    Jean Sibelius — En Saga (Symphonic Poem)

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Danish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 7075

  • 10:41 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 10:35 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 92

  • 10:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 414475

  • 9:36 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 54

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 9:18 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

  • 9:00 AM

    Enrique Granados — Piano Quintet

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Ensemble Variable
    CPO, 999609

  • 8:51 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62601

  • 8:45 AM

    Giulio Regondi — Fete Villageoise (Village Festival):

    John Holmquist, guitar
    Naxos, 8554191

  • 8:30 AM

    George Gershwin — Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Justin Brown
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
    Bridge, 9252

  • 8:14 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Leading Article Waltz

    Opus: 273
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223238

  • 8:10 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.1

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 8:00 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Vienna in Three-Four Time (Waltz cycle)

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 7:42 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Andante and Variations

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Ensemble: Weekley & Arganbright,duopiano
    Pro/Am, 1534

  • 7:30 AM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 7:17 AM

    Theobald Boehm — Three Duos of Mendelssohn and Lachner

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    Delos, 3212

  • 7:05 AM

    Anthony Lewis Scarmolin — Variations on a Folk Song for String

    Opus: 192
    Conductor: Joel Eric Suben
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 559012

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — “Little Fugue”

    Key: g
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776118

  • 6:42 AM

    Edouard Lalo — Le Roi d’Ys: Overture

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 4

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: F
    Conductor: Bela Banfalvi
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Capriccio, 7005

  • 6:18 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47547

  • 6:09 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 6

    Key: C
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8553824

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 trumpets

    Key: C
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Gerald Ruddock, trumpet
    Graham Ashton, trumpet
    Virgin, 91167

  • 5:22 AM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553027

  • 5:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Violin Sonata No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 45
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550417

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC