Playlist: Jun/28/18
- 10:54 PM
Erik Satie — Croquis et agaceries
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London, 473620 - 10:21 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 26
Key: D
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Ensemble: Concertgebouw Chamber Orch.
Friedrich Gulda, piano
Teldec, 42970 - 9:58 PM
Sir Edward Elgar — In The South (Alassio) overture
Opus: 50
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec, 74888 - 9:13 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4
Key: f
Opus: 36
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Ensemble: Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Naxos, 8555714 - 8:59 PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Trio Sonata
Key: F
Ensemble: London Baroque
Harm Mundi, 901511 - 8:13 PM
Jean Sibelius — Four Legends from the Kalevala
Opus: 22
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
CBS/Sony, 48067 - 8:00 PM
Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz
Opus: 437
Ensemble: Linos-Ensemble
Capriccio, 5004 - 7:17 PM
Joseph Joachim — Violin Concerto No. 2
Key: d
Opus: 11
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Ensemble: Danish National Orchestra
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Virgin, 502109 - 7:00 PM
Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
Ensemble: Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
London, 421396 - 6:41 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Hamlet: Fantasy Overture
Key: f
Opus: 67
Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
BBC, 276 - 6:30 PM
Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.10
Key: E-Flat
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Pentatone, 179 - 6:18 PM
Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
CBS/Sony, 88765 - 6:00 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Rock
Opus: 7
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
RCA/BMG, 7902 - 5:44 PM
Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
Angel/EMI, 49155 - 5:30 PM
Thomas C. Kelly — O’Carolan Suite in the Baroque Style
Conductor: Fionnula Hunt
Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box, 1003 - 5:12 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 27
Key: e
Opus: 90
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch, 79328 - 5:00 PM
Henry Purcell — Abdelazer,or the Moor’s Revenge:
Conductor: Fritz Mahler
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Vanguard, 4044 - 4:44 PM
Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec, 99595 - 4:30 PM
Tielmann Susato — La Danserie: 6 Dances
Ensemble: Millar Brass Ensemble
Delos, 3171 - 4:14 PM
Edward MacDowell — Four Little Poems
Opus: 32
Alexandra Oehler, piano
Ars Musici, 1212 - 3:58 PM
Joseph Joachim — Overture:Henry IV
Opus: 7
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
IMP/MASTER, 27 - 3:38 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 11
Key: G
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG/Archiv, 4798295 - 3:20 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien
Key: A
Opus: 45
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG/Archiv, 427222 - 3:00 PM
Adalbert Gyrowetz — Symphony
Key: F
Opus: 6
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos, 9791 - 2:21 PM
George Whitefield Chadwick — Suite Symphonique
Key: E-Flat
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
Reference, 74 - 2:13 PM
Johann Strauss II — Masked Ball Quadrille
Opus: 92
Conductor: Christian Pollack
Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
M Polo/HK, 8223244 - 1:41 PM
Felix Mendelssohn — Octet
Key: E-Flat
Opus: 20
Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos, 8790 - 1:31 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture
Opus: 84
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Philips, 416274 - 1:02 PM
Nicolo Paganini — Violin Concerto No. 4
Key: d
Conductor: Uto Ughi
Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA/BMG, 7844 - 12:55 PM
Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference, 80 - 12:38 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol
Opus: 34
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 429984 - 12:32 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Denon, 75372 - 12:10 PM
Franz Liszt — Piano Concerto No. 2
Key: A
Conductor: Jun’ichi Hirokami
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Barry Douglas, piano
RCA/BMG, 7916 - 12:05 PM
Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
CBS/Sony, 63085 - 11:27 AM
Isaac Albeniz — Iberia (Orchestral Suite)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
Erato, 88255 - 11:18 AM
Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet
Key: G
Opus: 33
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
CPO, 999206 - 10:48 AM
Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 4
Key: c
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI, 86064 - 10:34 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6
Key: D
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA/BMG, 68768 - 10:27 AM
Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos, 8852 - 10:00 AM
Sir Edward Elgar — Violin Sonata
Key: e
Opus: 82
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
CBS/Sony, 63331 - 9:22 AM
Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet
Opus: 67
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc, 80347 - 9:00 AM
Franz Schubert — Sonata for Piano 4-Hands
Key: B-Flat
Opus: 30
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen,piano
CBS/Sony, 68240 - 8:47 AM
Emile Waldteufel — Gilded Youth Waltz
Opus: 175
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
M Polo/HK, 8223685 - 8:44 AM
Richard Rodgers — March of the Siamese Children
Stephen Hough, piano
Virgin, 61499 - 8:30 AM
Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Conductor: Kenneth Jean
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
Naxos, 550174 - 8:15 AM
Francesco Durante — Concerto No.5
Key: A
Ensemble: Concerto Koln
Capriccio, 10371 - 8:04 AM
Joseph Joachim — Andantino
Key: a
Marat Bisengaliev,violin
John Lenehan,piano
Naxos, 8553026 - 8:00 AM
Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor’s Dance
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc, 80072 - 7:45 AM
Joachim Raff — Romeo and Juliet: Overture
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
M Polo/HK, 8223630 - 7:39 AM
Friedrich Kuhlau — Sonatina No.3
Key: C
Opus: 55
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos, 570710 - 7:30 AM
Richard Rodgers — Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA/BMG, 68550 - 7:18 AM
Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3
Key: A-Flat
Opus: 46
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
Pro Arte, 345 - 7:10 AM
Josef Myslivecek — Octet No.3
Key: B-Flat
Ensemble: Albert Schweitzer Octet
CPO, 999314 - 7:00 AM
Joseph Joachim — Nocturne for violin and orchestra
Opus: 12
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Daniel Hope, violin
DG/Archiv, 15312 - 6:43 AM
William Perry — The Innocents Abroad: Suite from the PBS
Conductor: William Perry
Ensemble: Rome Philharmonic Orchestra
Premier, 1015 - 6:30 AM
Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio
Key: A
Opus: 1
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec, 91002 - 6:19 AM
Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
Chesky Rec, 161 - 6:10 AM
Leos Janacek — Moravian Dances
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
Naxos, 572695 - 6:00 AM
Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 2
Key: F
Opus: 38
Valerie Tryon,piano
CBC(RCI), 1092 - 5:20 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41
Key: C
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Ensemble: Boston Baroque(Banchetto Mus.)
Telarc, 80624 - 5:00 AM
Johann Gottlieb Graun — Oboe Concerto
Key: c
Conductor: Alexander van Wijnkoop
Ensemble: Bern Camerata
Heinz Holliger, oboe
DG/Archiv, 431120