« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 27 2018

Playlist: Jun/27/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:56 PM

    Daniel Steven Crafts — Overhearing a real estate deal while

    Carol Adee,flute
    Micheal Orland,piano
    BACAT, 1002

  • 10:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 7

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Iona Brown, violin
    Philips, 416154

  • 9:14 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 557429

  • 8:56 PM

    Sergei Taneyev — Oresteya Overture

    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 959

  • 8:10 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio elegiaque No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 420175

  • 8:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 936

  • 7:34 PM

    Carl Reinecke — Wind Octet (c.1892)

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 216
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570777

  • 7:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Jian Wang, cello
    DG/Archiv, 469529

  • 6:46 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Six Poems after Heine

    Opus: 31
    James Barbagallo,piano
    Naxos, 559019

  • 6:30 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Hary Janos: Overture

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 77547

  • 6:12 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 56
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6730

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416619

  • 5:40 PM

    Hector Berlioz — King Lear Overture

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8316

  • 5:30 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 1751

  • 5:09 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Rapsodie Espagnole

    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Chamber Ens
    SeattleSym, 1002

  • 5:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 435074

  • 4:43 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Bailete (Suite of 19th Century Dances)

    Opus: 79
    Jordi Maso, piano
    Naxos, 8557150

  • 4:30 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Matinees Musicales (after Rossini)

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410139

  • 4:13 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 77002

  • 4:00 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Suite Francaise(d’apres Claude Gervaise)

    Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
    Ensemble: Lille National Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554241

  • 3:39 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 164
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 470265

  • 3:20 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 77

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425925

  • 3:00 PM

    Sir William Walton — The Wise Virgins Suite (from the ballet)

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8871

  • 2:07 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Le Papillon: Ballet

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 425450

  • 1:57 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 1:44 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Three Mediterranian Preludes

    Opus: 176
    Lorenzo Micheli, guitar
    Naxos, 554831

  • 1:05 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80182

  • 12:58 PM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 12:40 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8816

  • 12:16 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angela Cheng, piano
    CBC(RCI), 5195

  • 12:03 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47547

  • 11:17 AM

    Cesar Franck — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 63302

  • 11:04 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Sinfonia Pastorella for Alphorn &strings

    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Edward Allen, horn
    Naxos, 8553347

  • 10:46 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.3

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80309

  • 10:42 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 34
    Geza Anda, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7744

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hanssler, 98186

  • 9:42 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — “La Lyra” Suite

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554019

  • 9:18 AM

    Anton Arensky — Piano Quintet

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Ensemble: Lajtha Quartet
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223811

  • 9:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 68471

  • 8:49 AM

    Franz Liszt — Legend No.2: St. Francis of Paola

    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66616

  • 8:40 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets

    Key: D
    Conductor: Simon Preston
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Hannes Laubin, trumpet
    Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet
    Bernhard Laubin, trumpet
    DG/Archiv, 431817

  • 8:30 AM

    Anton Bruckner — Overture

    Key: g
    Conductor: Marek Janowski
    Ensemble: Radio France Philharmonic Orch
    Virgin, 91206

  • 8:19 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 3

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780116

  • 8:17 AM

    Giulio Regondi — Etude No. 7

    Key: D
    John Holmquist, guitar
    Naxos, 8554191

  • 8:14 AM

    Giulio Regondi — Etude No. 5

    Key: A
    John Holmquist, guitar
    Naxos, 8554191

  • 8:12 AM

    Giulio Regondi — Etude No. 1

    Key: C
    John Holmquist, guitar
    Naxos, 8554191

  • 8:00 AM

    Eric Coates — The Selfish Giant

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223445

  • 7:45 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Souvenir de Moscou

    Opus: 6
    Arthur Grumiaux, violin
    Istvan Hajdu, piano
    London, 4758376

  • 7:40 AM

    Johann Pachelbel — Canon

    Key: D
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 415518

  • 7:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Shakespeare Festival March

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 7:16 AM

    (Daniel)Francois(Esprit) Auber — The Crown Diamonds Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432014

  • 7:07 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999437

  • 7:00 AM

    George Walker — Lyric for Strings

    Conductor: Edwin London
    Ensemble: Cleveland Chamber Orchestra
    Albany, 270

  • 6:41 AM

    Anonymous — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10010

  • 6:30 AM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Pierrot of the Minute (Comedy Overture)

    Conductor: Norman Del Mar
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Chandos, 6566

  • 6:16 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Oracular Decrees Waltz

    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223229

  • 6:12 AM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 6:00 AM

    Joseph Martin Kraus — Afventyraren Overture

    Conductor: Appo Hakkinen
    Ensemble: Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
    Naxos, 572865

  • 5:34 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 58

    Key: F
    Opus: 74
    Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet
    Virgin, 91097

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Virgin, 61463

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC