« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 09 2018

Playlist: Jul/09/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    Stephen Yates — Solfeggietto VII

    Elaine Funaro, harpsichord
    ClassicCon, 62033

  • 10:23 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Petrushka

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80270

  • 10:00 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis

    Conductor: Oliver Knussen
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 2123

  • 9:41 PM

    Claude Debussy — Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

    Kim Kashkashian, viola
    Marina Piccinini, flute
    Sivan Magen, harp
    ECM, 2345

  • 8:59 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
    London, 4780117

  • 8:09 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 26
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Walter Trampler, viola
    Philips, 454017

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780224

  • 7:25 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80182

  • 7:00 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Jazz Suite No.2

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 433702

  • 6:42 PM

    Franz Schubert — Violin Sonatina No. 3

    Key: g
    Opus: 137
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Stephanie Brown, piano
    Dorian, 90137

  • 6:30 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Serenade for Strings

    Key: e
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80192

  • 6:12 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 22

    Key: F
    Opus: 54
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5042

  • 6:00 PM

    Anton Arensky — Marguerite Gautier:Fantasy for Orchestra

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 5:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 70

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425924

  • 5:30 PM

    Enrique Granados — Goyescas: Los Requiebros

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 5:13 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6049

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Selections arranged for

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 4:41 PM

    William Grant Still — Lyric Quartet (1960)

    Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
    Koch Intl., 7546

  • 4:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 4:14 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Five Pieces

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80257

  • 3:59 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416624

  • 3:40 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Three Botticelli Pictures

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 416

  • 3:19 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758077

  • 3:00 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — West Side Story: Suite

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 89358

  • 2:14 PM

    Hugo Wolf — String Quartet

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Hanssler, 93024

  • 2:04 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Suite from the opera “Almira”

    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 67053

  • 1:47 PM

    Cesar Franck — Symphonic Variations for Piano & Orch.

    Conductor: Kenneth Woods
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    Somm, 250

  • 1:16 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80318

  • 1:13 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 1:11 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 12:46 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 415482

  • 12:36 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5035

  • 12:18 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces Book II

    Opus: 38
    Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
    Centaur, 2930

  • 11:52 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome

    Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 76263

  • 11:37 AM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    DG/Archiv, 445769

  • 11:10 AM

    Anton Arensky — String Quartet No.2

    Key: a
    Opus: 35
    Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66648

  • 11:01 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434309

  • 10:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Virgin, 90708

  • 9:44 AM

    David Diamond — The Enormous Room

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3119

  • 9:15 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Virginia Reinecke, piano
    ProNunc, 1

  • 9:00 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Le astuzie di Colombina

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223346

  • 8:50 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — El canto del ruisenor

    Opus: 29
    Adele Anthony, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 8:41 AM

    Carl Zeller — Der Obersteiger

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15046

  • 8:30 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Sergei Nakarjakov,trumpet
    Teldec, 10788

  • 8:14 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 527

  • 8:07 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Waltz Suite

    Leonard Pennario, piano
    Cambria, 1093

  • 8:00 AM

    Hans Christian Lumbye — Torchlight Dance (1869)

    Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
    Ensemble: Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 225122

  • 7:48 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — String Symphony No.30

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67793

  • 7:39 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Ruins of Athens Overture

    Opus: 113
    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5099

  • 7:35 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurka No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 24
    Virginia Reinecke, piano
    ProNunc, 1

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurka No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 56
    Virginia Reinecke, piano
    ProNunc, 1

  • 7:17 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 121

  • 7:09 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — Andante and Rondo

    Opus: 25
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    Delos, 3212

  • 7:00 AM

    Samuel Barber — School for Scandal Overture

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 436288

  • 6:45 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.4

    Key: A
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 6:30 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80309

  • 6:20 AM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Procession of the

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60838

  • 6:11 AM

    Erik Satie — La Belle Excentrique

    Pascal Roge, piano
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    London, 455401

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 5:42 AM

    Carlos Salzedo — Variations on a theme in ancient style

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80581

  • 5:26 AM

    Thomas Linley (the Younger) — Violin Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Peter Holman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    Hyperion, 66865

  • 5:00 AM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Colorado Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 2164

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC