« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 07 2018

Playlist: Jul/07/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • Play Report

    PLAY DATE: Sat, 07/07/2018
    6:59 AM 134
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D K 385 “Haffner” DG/Archiv 4777598
    COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
    ORCH Orchestra Mozart
    20:54 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:21 AM 4099
    Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in c Op 60 Angel/EMI 57377
    SOLO Lars Vogt, piano Forght
    SOLO Antje Weithaas, violin
    SOLO Kim Kashkashian, viola Kim Kahsh KAH shee ahn
    SOLO Boris Pergamenschikow, cello
    34:16 C 1 5-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:57 AM 2574
    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 in c Op 17 “Little RussiLondon 460977
    COND Sir Georg Solti Sir George SHOHL tee
    ORCH Orch. Societe des Concerts…
    31:02 C 1 6-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:29 AM 47863
    Alan Hovhaness Guitar Concerto No. 2 Op 394 Naxos 8559336
    COND Stewart Robertson
    ORCH Royal Scottish National Orches
    SOLO Javier Calderon,guitar
    26:05 C 1 2-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:57 AM 3111
    Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D Op 11 PBO 5
    COND Nicholas McGegan
    ORCH Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    48:47 C 1 6-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:47 AM 110
    Ferde Grofe Grand Canyon Suite CBS/Sony 52491
    COND Lorin Maazel Lorin Mah ZEHL
    ORCH Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    35:48 C 1 1-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:24 AM 4826
    Gioacchino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture (Cinderella) RCA/BMG 60387
    COND Fritz Reiner Fritz RHINE ihr
    ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    7:22 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:33 AM 5992
    Gerald Finzi Love’s Labours Lost Suite Op 28 Nimbus 5101
    COND William Boughton
    ORCH English String Orchestra
    27:05 C 1 1-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:02 AM 5246
    Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Concerto in a Op 85 Chandos 8507
    COND Bryden Thomson
    ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
    SOLO Stephen Hough, piano Huff
    30:19 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:34 AM 17714
    Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie for Harp Op 10 Telarc 80581
    SOLO Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    7:59 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:43 AM 2080
    Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Ballet Naxos 660336
    COND Leonard Slatkin Leonard SLAT kihn
    ORCH National Orchestra of Lyon
    27:11 C 1 26-32
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:07 PM 6698
    Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 47 in G Naxos 503400
    COND Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    ORCH Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    21:01 C 16 9-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:08 PM 51112
    Michael Alec Rose Hubbert Peak: Three Gas Stations for SQ Toccata 172
    ORCH Kreutzer Quartet
    SOLO Peter Sheppard Skærved, violin
    SOLO Mihailo Trandafilovski, violin
    SOLO Morgan Goff, viola
    SOLO Neil Heyde, cello
    15:39 C 1 2-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:24 PM 51113
    Douglas Knehans Tempest – Concerto for Flute & OrchestraAblaze 36
    COND Mikel Toms
    ORCH Brno State Phil. Orch. Brr-NO
    SOLO Gareth Davies, flute
    20:42 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:45 PM 35349
    Michael Torke Bright Blue Music Argo 452101
    COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
    ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    9:10 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:55 PM 17252
    Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles CBS/Sony 48052
    ORCH Ensemble Wien-Berlin Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
    11:44 C 1 14-19
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:42 PM 1670
    Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 in e “Song of the Night”DG/Archiv 447756
    COND Pierre Boulez Pee AIR Boo LEHZ
    ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
    74:53 C 1 1-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:00 PM 3281
    Sergei Prokofiev Toccata Op 11 DG/Archiv 4794647
    SOLO Martha Argerich, piano MAR tuh AR gihr ihk
    4:07 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:04 PM 4692
    Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 3 in a Op 28 “From OldDG/Archiv 4795978
    SOLO Martha Argerich, piano MAR tuh AR gihr ihk
    6:21 C 2 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:15 PM 288
    Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op 46 CBS/Sony 84200
    COND Joshua Bell
    ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
    SOLO Joshua Bell, violin
    30:39 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:30 PM 653
    Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-Flat Op 106 “HDG/Archiv 4798353
    SOLO Murray Perahia, piano MIHR ee Pihr IGH uh
    40:48 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:45 PM 4025
    Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E DG/Archiv 429079
    COND Eugen Jochum Eugene YOH come
    ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
    67:56 C 7 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:58 PM 28762
    Anonymous Selinger’s Round Harm Mundi 907313
    SOLO Paul O’Dette,lute
    1:59 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:00 PM 4109
    Francis Poulenc Trio for Oboe,Bassoon and Piano Delos 3543
    ORCH The Poulenc Trio
    12:13 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:14 PM 51103
    Viet Cuong Trains of Thought Delos 3543
    ORCH The Poulenc Trio
    12:18 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:28 PM 3497
    Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Romance Delos 3543
    ORCH The Poulenc Trio
    3:05 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:33 PM 36314
    Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Op 105 (Suite from Delos 3543
    ORCH The Poulenc Trio
    2:12 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:37 PM 38591
    Jean Francaix Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano Delos 3543
    ORCH The Poulenc Trio
    16:06 C 1 7-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:55 PM 51111
    Gioacchino Rossini Fantaisie Concertante on Themes From SemDelos 3543
    ORCH The Poulenc Trio
    12:17 C 1 11-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:13 PM 230
    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in e Op 64 BSOrch 99
    COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
    ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    42:56 C 2 5-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:58 PM 16660
    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) Danza Paraguaya No. 1 in D London 4780221
    SOLO Eduardo Fernandez, guitar Ehd WAR doh Fihr NAN dehz
    2:13 C 1 16-16
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:00 PM 165
    Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly: “Un Bel Di” DG/Archiv 445773
    COND Giuseppe Sinopoli JOO seh pee SEE noh poh lee
    ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
    SOLO Mirella Freni, soprano
    5:01 C 1 14-14
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:05 PM 4085
    Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn Youth’s Magic HornVirgin 61507
    COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
    ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
    SOLO Ann Murray,alto
    SOLO Thomas Allen, baritone
    50:49 C 2 5-16
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jul/07/18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC