« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 16 2018

Playlist: Aug/16/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:58 PM

    Francisco Tarrega — Preludio No.11

    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Naxos, 8553007

  • 10:34 PM

    Carl Reinecke — Trio for Oboe, Horn and Piano

    Key: a
    Opus: 188
    Stephen Taylor, oboe
    David Jolley, horn
    Sarah Rothenberg,piano
    Arabesque, 6641

  • 10:01 PM

    Sir Arthur Bliss — A Colour Symphony

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553460

  • 9:39 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Katia & Marielle Labeque,piano
    Philips, 420159

  • 9:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — Images for Orchestra

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62599

  • 8:32 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Three-Part Inventions [BWV787-801]

    Janine Jansen, violin
    Maxim Rysanov, viola
    Torleif Thedeen, cello
    London, 9905

  • 8:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4792437

  • 7:26 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Octet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
    Orion String Quartet
    Arabesque, 6714

  • 7:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 83

    Key: g
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 445532

  • 6:46 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Noon Witch

    Opus: 108
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 58019

  • 6:30 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quintet No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45421

  • 6:19 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    MD+G, 3393

  • 6:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Wallenstein’s Camp: Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437254

  • 5:42 PM

    Julius Rontgen — A Little Song of the Sea

    Opus: 45
    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
    CPO, 777255

  • 5:30 PM

    Karl Goldmark — In Italy: Overture

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8550745

  • 5:09 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 2
    Emil Gilels, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4796288

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46696

  • 4:44 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63287

  • 4:30 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Symphony “No. 2”

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Bretagne
    ASV, 1124

  • 4:12 PM

    Gabriel Pierne — Voyage au “Pays du Tendre”

    Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    Vanessa McKeand, harp
    Virgin, 90721

  • 4:00 PM

    Leo Delibes — Le Roi s’amuse

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 3:40 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 53

    Key: D
    Opus: 64
    Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
    Chandos, 8531

  • 3:20 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nikolai Demidenko, piano
    Hyperion, 66729

  • 3:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 2:18 PM

    Michael Praetorius — Terpsichore, dances from

    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    L’Oiseau, 4759101

  • 1:48 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 6

    Key: d
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    Finlandia, 99963

  • 1:44 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Serpent Dance

    Eric Parkin, piano
    Chandos, 9561

  • 12:56 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3051

  • 12:42 PM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 54204

  • 12:15 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony

    Key: A
    Conductor: Jean Martinon
    Ensemble: Orchestre National de O.R.T.F.
    Angel/EMI, 62643

  • 12:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 20

    Key: e
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 12:10 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 19

    Key: b
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 12:09 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 18

    Key: D
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 11:50 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sextet No.2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901478

  • 11:03 AM

    Richard Strauss — Symphonia Domestica

    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Virgin, 91492

  • 10:44 AM

    Oscar Espla — Levante: Melodies & Dance Themes for

    Pedro Carbone, piano
    Naxos, 225045

  • 10:35 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429984

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Menahem Pressler,piano
    Ida Kavafian, violin
    Peter Wiley, violoncello
    Philips, 438005

  • 9:26 AM

    Josef Rheinberger — Nonet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 139
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
    CBS/Sony, 58971

  • 9:17 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Danse Macabre

    Opus: 40
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16606

  • 9:00 AM

    Gabriel Pierne — Cydalise et le Chevre Pied Suite 2

    Conductor: Jean-Baptiste Mari
    Ensemble: Paris National Opera Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64278

  • 8:51 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dance of Persian Slaves

    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 421396

  • 8:38 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — La Bella Capricciosa: Polonaise

    Opus: 55
    Howard Shelley, piano
    Chandos, 9807

  • 8:30 AM

    Dag Wiren — Concert Overture No. 1

    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999677

  • 8:13 AM

    Jakob Philipp Riotte — The Battle of Liepzig, and the Battle of

    Conductor: Caspar Richter
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Capriccio, 10186

  • 8:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Fernando Lozano
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    CVC, 47

  • 7:38 AM

    Johan Christoph Friedrich Bach — Trio Sonata

    Key: C
    Janice Tipton, flute
    Allan Vogel, oboe
    Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
    Delos, 3214

  • 7:30 AM

    Gabriel Pierne — Ramuntcho, Overture on Basque themes

    Conductor: Jean-Baptiste Mari
    Ensemble: Paris National Opera Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64278

  • 7:16 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.5

    Key: a
    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9613

  • 7:09 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Le Carnaval Russe

    Opus: 11
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8550744

  • 7:00 AM

    Heinrich Marschner — Prince Frederick of Homburg: Overture

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223342

  • 6:48 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Passacaglia

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 414161

  • 6:36 AM

    Richard Wagner — Polonia Overture

    Conductor: Varujan Kojian
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    Naxos, 555386

  • 6:30 AM

    Michael Praetorius — Suite from “Terpsichore”

    Ensemble: Atlantic Brass Quintet
    Summit, 189

  • 6:19 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Tales of Hoffmann: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5478

  • 6:09 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for oboe & bassoon

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ingrid Matthews
    Ensemble: Seattle Baroque
    Michael McCraw, bassoon
    Washington McClain,oboe
    Centaur, 2538

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    CBS/Sony, 45554

  • 5:20 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920113

  • 5:00 AM

    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach — Harpsichord concerto

    Key: f
    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Ottavio Dantone, harpsichord
    Opus 111, 30399

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC