« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 17 2018

Playlist: Apr/17/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:58 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Seasons: April- Snowdrop

    Opus: 37
    Pavel Kolesnikov, piano
    Hyperion, 68028

  • 10:42 PM

    Gustav Holst — Wind Quintet

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 14
    Ensemble: Belgian Wind Quintet
    Discover, 920322

  • 10:21 PM

    Aaron Copland — Symphonic Ode

    Conductor: Aaron Copland
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47232

  • 10:01 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata

    Key: F
    Chiara Banchini, violin
    Temenuschka Vesselinova, piano
    Harm Mundi, 901468

  • 9:38 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt: Suites

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80048

  • 9:17 PM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony No.6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hanspeter Gmur
    Ensemble: Failoni Chamber Orch, Budapest
    Naxos, 8553369

  • 9:11 PM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    David Shostac, flute
    Gayle Levant,harp
    Antoinette Perry,piano
    Excelsior, 30006

  • 9:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture

    Key: F
    Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
    Ensemble: German Bach Soloists
    Ab Kostner, horn
    Jan Schroder, horn
    LaserLight, 15659

  • 8:49 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Three Ballet Pieces (Les Recontres)

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223508

  • 8:28 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    William Bennett, flute
    London, 4758077

  • 8:09 PM

    Alexander Reinagle — Piano Sonata No.2

    Key: E
    Sylvia Glickman,piano
    Orion, 7807

  • 8:00 PM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 7:29 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Cello Sonata No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 99
    Andres Diaz, cello
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90165

  • 7:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Golden Cockerel: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 6:46 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: G
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    canary, 1

  • 6:30 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Petite Suite de Concert

    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 6:11 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Three Piano Pieces

    Anker Blyme, piano
    M Polo/HK, 9115

  • 6:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 442272

  • 5:45 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 10

    Key: b
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437528

  • 5:30 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Les Martyrs: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 442553

  • 5:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Sonata No.1

    Key: G
    Sasha Rozhdestvensky,violin
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Chandos, 9274

  • 5:00 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 509029

  • 4:41 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Etudes-Tableaux (excerpts)

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459634

  • 4:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    DG/Archiv, 4783618

  • 4:15 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Suite For Brass

    Ensemble: Viva Brass Quartet
    Finlandia, 392

  • 4:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Tragic Overture

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 3:41 PM

    Hugo Alfven — A Legend of the Skerries: Tone Poem

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9313

  • 3:21 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 22
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    London, 18951

  • 3:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 3:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49490

  • 2:30 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Fancy Free Ballet

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 452916

  • 2:11 PM

    Frantisek Benda — Sonata for Flute and Basso Continuo

    Key: C
    Andreas Kroper,flute
    Bernhard Gillitzer,fortepiano
    Thomas Fritzsch,cello
    Supraphon, 111597

  • 2:03 PM

    Franz Lehar — The Merry Widow: Waltz (Ballsirenen

    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    Angel/EMI, 64796

  • 1:44 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 30
    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 46742

  • 1:31 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Concerto for String Orchestra

    Key: D
    Conductor: Robert Craft
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    MusicMaste, 67177

  • 1:25 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Suite Espanola: Granada

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 47
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 416384

  • 12:49 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
    Vox/MMG, 7118

  • 12:44 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75372

  • 12:28 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 453496

  • 12:23 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9696

  • 12:07 PM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes

    Conductor: Jun’ichi Hirokami
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Barry Douglas, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7916

  • 11:56 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 11:31 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 84

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66295

  • 11:17 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45588

  • 11:11 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Polka: A Country Woman

    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223705

  • 10:54 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Lowell Greer, natural horn
    Harm Mundi, 907012

  • 10:41 AM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 10:36 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46687

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Angel/EMI, 55516

  • 9:38 AM

    Francois Couperin — Concert, “Dans Le Gout Theatral”

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Erato, 45011

  • 9:16 AM

    Jerome Moross — Sonata for Piano Duet & String Quartet

    Ensemble: Texas Festival Chamber Ens.
    Albany, 301

  • 9:00 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90729

  • 8:50 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 8:37 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — String Quartet No.10

    Key: g
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999279

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Carnival in Rome: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223249

  • 8:14 AM

    Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda — Morceau de Salon

    Opus: 228
    John Anderson, oboe
    Gordon Back, piano
    ASV, 2100

  • 8:05 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: John Wilson
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Avie, 2194

  • 8:00 AM

    John Barry — Out of Africa: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80168

  • 7:40 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 1

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9313

  • 7:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Organ Concerto No. 3

    Key: g
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Paul Nicholson, organ
    Hyperion, 67291

  • 7:19 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Humoresque No. 7

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 101
    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 77377

  • 7:10 AM

    Claude Debussy — Symphony

    Key: b
    Conductor: Barry Faldner
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Koch Intl., 7067

  • 7:04 AM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 3

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Artur Schnabel, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86833

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Artur Schnabel, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86833

  • 6:42 AM

    Anton Arensky — Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Gilbert Varga
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    Discover, 920323

  • 6:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Bath Festival Chamber Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 83315

  • 6:17 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.1

    Key: D
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 454250

  • 6:09 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Souvenir de Moscou

    Opus: 6
    Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
    Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57025

  • 6:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80149

  • 5:35 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for flute pastourelle, strings, &

    Key: D-Flat
    Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
    Ensemble: Ensemble Rebel
    Dorian, 90302

  • 5:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Krystian Zimerman
    Ensemble: Polish Festival Orchestra
    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459684

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC