« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 29 2017

Playlist: Sep/29/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 11:40 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 3

    Key: g
    Zuzana Ruzickova, harpsichord
    Supraphon, 111489

  • 10:50 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 8005

  • 10:42 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata No. 68: “Mein glaubiges Herz”

    Conductor: Robert Sadin
    Kathleen Battle, soprano
    Anthony Newman, organ
    Charles Curtis, cello
    CBS/Sony, 62035

  • 10:38 PM

    Anonymous — Greensleeves

    Ensemble: Sonos Handbell Ensemble
    Well-Tempr, 5170

  • 10:16 PM

    Frank Bridge — The Sea

    Conductor: Benjamin Britten
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    BBC, 8007

  • 10:12 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: Summertime

    Julia Migenes, soprano
    Ariola, 610232

  • 10:08 PM

    George Gershwin — Someone to Watch Over Me

    Julia Migenes, soprano
    Ariola, 610232

  • 10:05 PM

    George Gershwin — Embraceable You

    Julia Migenes, soprano
    Ariola, 610232

  • 10:02 PM

    George Gershwin — The Man I Love

    Julia Migenes, soprano
    Ariola, 610232

  • 9:50 PM

    Bela Bartok — For Children: Book 3

    Gyorgy Sandor, piano
    CBS/Sony, 68276

  • 9:36 PM

    Isaac Schorr — Sheyiboneh Beys HaMikdosh

    Conductor: Joshua Jacobson
    Ensemble: Zamir Chorale of Boston
    Zamfir, 901

  • 9:32 PM

    Sholom Secunda — Pis’chu Li Sha’arey Tsedek

    Conductor: Joshua Jacobson
    Ensemble: Zamir Chorale of Boston
    Zamfir, 901

  • 9:29 PM

    Traditional — Maoz Tsur (“Rock of Ages”)

    Conductor: Joshua Jacobson
    Ensemble: Zamir Chorale of Boston
    Zamfir, 901

  • 9:01 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Piano Trio

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Atlantis Trio
    Musica Omn, 105

  • 8:50 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Marche Slave

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69104

  • 8:38 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Norma: “Casta Diva”

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Joan Sutherland, soprano
    London, 4758369

  • 8:30 PM

    Albert W. Ketelbey — In A Persian Market

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63304

  • 8:20 PM

    George Gershwin — I Got Rhythm: Variations

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Howard Shelley, piano
    Chandos, 9325

  • 8:00 PM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — Partita No.6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 474965

  • 7:32 PM

    Richard Strauss — Cello Sonata

    Key: F
    Opus: 6
    Steven Isserlis, cello
    Stephen Hough, piano
    RCA/BMG, 75398

  • 7:02 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4792437

  • 6:57 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr

    Zuzana Ruzickova, harpsichord
    Supraphon, 110042

  • 6:55 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Kyrie, Gott Heiliger Geist

    Zuzana Ruzickova, harpsichord
    Supraphon, 110042

  • 6:53 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Christe, aller Welt Trost

    Zuzana Ruzickova, harpsichord
    Supraphon, 110042

  • 6:50 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Kyrie, Gott Vater in Ewigkeit

    Zuzana Ruzickova, harpsichord
    Supraphon, 110042

  • 6:30 PM

    Louis Spohr — Violin Concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Christian Frohlich
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Ulf Hoelscher, violin
    CPO, 999145

  • 6:12 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Selections arranged for

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Three Bavarian Dances

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5136

  • 5:40 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64108

  • 5:30 PM

    David Lyon — Short Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8554186

  • 5:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 90
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459055

  • 5:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Patrie- Overture

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of France
    Angel/EMI, 86089

  • 4:40 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 2
    Constance Keene,piano
    Newport, 60161

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 4:15 PM

    Matthew Locke — Music ffore His Majesty’s Sagbutts &

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 4:00 PM

    Cesar Franck — Chorale No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Keith Brion
    Ensemble: Univ. of Mich. Symph. Band
    Delos, 3101

  • 3:40 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: London Classical Players
    Angel/EMI, 55348

  • 3:31 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434328

  • 3:13 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 20

    Key: c
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    Virgin, 90839

  • 3:00 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Matinees Musicales (after Rossini)

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410139

  • 2:03 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Symphony No. 1

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    London, 4789353

  • 1:42 PM

    Charles Ives — Symphony No. 3

    Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 140

  • 1:30 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Sonatine

    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4795978

  • 12:54 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Jian Wang, cello
    DG/Archiv, 469529

  • 12:45 PM

    Howard Cable — The Banks of Newfoundland

    Conductor: Stephen Chenette
    Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
    CBC(RCI), 5136

  • 12:35 PM

    Emile Waldteufel — Les Patineurs

    Opus: 183
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 469376

  • 12:06 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 186402

  • 12:01 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6584

  • 11:34 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 10 (for two pianos)

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Katia & Marielle Labeque,piano
    Philips, 125506

  • 11:20 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude, fugue and allegro

    Key: E-Flat
    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80584

  • 11:03 AM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis from Act 3

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570293

  • 10:34 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 471613

  • 10:20 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Trio for Oboe,Bassoon and Piano

    Ensemble: The Poulenc Trio
    PoulencTri, 1

  • 10:00 AM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 473171

  • 9:39 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Incidental Music

    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 430231

  • 9:17 AM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Violin Sonata No. 3 (1885)

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 59
    Katie Wolfe, violin
    Adrienne Kim, piano
    Centaur, 2973

  • 9:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 6

    Key: g
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907228

  • 8:49 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Soirees Musicales

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410139

  • 8:39 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6037

  • 8:30 AM

    John Carmichael — A Country Fair

    Conductor: Richard Mills
    Ensemble: West Australian Symphony Orch.
    Jack Harrison, clarinet
    ABC Classc, 442374

  • 8:15 AM

    Eduard Helsted & Holger Paulli — Flower Festival in Genzano: Pas de Deux

    Conductor: Terence Kern
    Ensemble: London Festival Ballet Orch.
    Seraphim, 69089

  • 8:09 AM

    Franz Schubert — Polonaise for violin and orchestra

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 48386

  • 8:00 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Little Suite for Brass Band No.1

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 66

  • 7:47 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 415518

  • 7:36 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Allegro de concert

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 7:30 AM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: David Wiley
    Ensemble: Roanoke Symphony Orchestra
    Zuill Bailey, cello
    Delos, 3378

  • 7:12 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: G
    Christopher Hyde-Smith, flute
    Jane Dodd, harpsichord
    ASV, 6205

  • 7:00 AM

    Wilhelm Peterson-Berger — Romance for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: d
    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
    Ulf Wallin,violin
    CPO, 999564

  • 6:47 AM

    Franz Schubert — Overture

    Key: e
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570329

  • 6:35 AM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Ensemble: Vega Wind Quintet
    LDR, 1002

  • 6:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Serenade No. 1

    Key: A
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Vladimir Ziva
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555048

  • 6:17 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — By the Rivers of Babylon (Paraphrase)

    Opus: 52
    Laurent Martin, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223657

  • 6:09 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 7905

  • 6:00 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Trio Sonata

    Key: D
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
    Chandos, 526

  • 5:32 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 92

    Key: G
    Conductor: Gunter Wand
    Ensemble: Cologne Radio Symphony Orch.
    Hanssler, 6006

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    Paul Neubauer, viola
    DG/Archiv, 14106

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Sep/29/17

WBJC