« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 05 2017

Playlist: Sep/05/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/05/17

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Tue, 09/05/2017
5:00 AM 3142
Franz Liszt Valse Caprice No. 6 DG/Archiv 419499
SOLO Vladimir Horowitz, piano VLAH dee meer HOR oh wihts
6:33 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:06 AM 79
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14 CBS/Sony 47525
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
51:27 C 1 1-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM 377
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite No. 3 in D BWV 1068 (“AirClassicJwl 102
SOLO Pip Clarke,violin
SOLO Scott Holshouser,piano
4:49 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:06 AM 27338
Johan Wagenaar Amphitrion: Overture Op 45 London 425833
COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
ORCH Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
8:10 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 AM 354
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto London 7340
COND Hugh Wolff
ORCH BBC Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano TEE-bow-day
9:00 C 1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM 47371
Ignaz Holzbauer Flute Concerto in D CPO 7773582
ORCH La Stagione
SOLO Karl Kaiser,flute
13:05 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 AM 1261
Julius Fucik Donausagen Waltz Op 233 Murmurs of the Orfeo 147861
COND Vaclav Neumann VAHT slahv NOI mahn
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
10:30 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM 39222
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in F Op 7/2 CPO 999600
COND Anthony Halstead
ORCH Hanover Band
SOLO Members of…
SOLO Anthony Halstead, pianoforte
10:17 C 1 3-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:11 AM 1143
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in e Op 46 Angel/EMI 49547
COND Lorin Maazel Lorin Mah ZEHL
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
5:30 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:16 AM 6433
Enrique Granados Zapateado Naxos 550220
COND Peter Breiner
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
SOLO Gerald Garcia, guitar
7:02 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM 49104
Giacomo Meyerbeer L’Africaine: Act 4, Indian March Naxos 8573076
COND Michal Nesterowicz
ORCH Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
8:51 C 1 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:39 AM 4848
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano Angel/EMI 64303
COND Eduardo Mata Ed WAR doh MAH tuh
ORCH Dallas Symphony Orchestra
7:51 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:46 AM 22893
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto (fl, ob damore, bsn, bsso con) Denon 9614
ORCH European Baroque Soloists
6:30 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 29584
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto da Camera in a Op 10 No.1 Hyperion 66717
COND Martyn Brabbins
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
SOLO Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano Am-la(ng)
14:14 C 1 16-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:14 AM 6048
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 3 in e Naxos 8553161
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH Northern Chamber Orchestra
9:15 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM 43607
Carl Michael Ziehrer Frauenlogik, Polka Mazurka Op 445 (WomeM Polo/HK 8223817
COND Christian Pollack
ORCH Razumovsky Sinfonia
6:17 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:37 AM 34205
Amy Marcy Cheney Beach Prelude and Fugue Op 81 Arabesque 6704
SOLO Joanne Polk, piano
11:24 C 1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:48 AM 30736
Franz von Suppe The Goal of the Wanderer: Overture M Polo/HK 8223647
COND Alfred Walter
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
9:30 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM 1004
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid Dorian 90170
COND Eduardo Mata Ed WAR doh MAH tuh
ORCH Dallas Symphony Orchestra
20:16 C 1 3-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:24 AM 10505
Louis Spohr Double Quartet No.3 in e Op 87 Hyperion 66142
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
35:48 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM 102
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 in e Op 95 “From the NewNaxos 570714
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
41:56 C 1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:43 AM 98
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice London 4830396
COND Kent Nagano
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
10:42 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:55 AM 21325
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.15 in d K 421 Nimbus 5455
ORCH Franz Schubert Quartet
29:14 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:25 AM 4300
Gabriel Faure Dolly: Suite Op 56 Chandos 9416
COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
16:45 C 1 10-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:43 AM 8418
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No.2 “I Profeti” Op 66 Angel/EMI 83188
COND Zubin Mehta ZOO bin MAY tuh
ORCH Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Itzhak Perlman, violin IHT zahk PIHRL mahn
30:33 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:15 PM 4439
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen: Overture in E-Flat Op 117DG/Archiv 429762
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
6:37 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:23 PM 34777
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book V Op 54 Naxos 8553395
SOLO Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
22:47 C 1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:47 PM 43578
Pablo Sarasate Airs ecossais (Scottish Songs) Op 34 Naxos 572276
COND Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
ORCH Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra
SOLO Tianwa Yang, Violin
9:34 C 1 6-0
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:57 PM 1715
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in d Op 107 “Reformation”DG/Archiv 415974
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
30:52 C 1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:29 PM 25052
Andreas Romberg Clarinet Quintet in E-Flat Op 57 Orfeo 314941
ORCH Consortium Classicum
SOLO Dieter Klocker, clarinet DEE ter KLOHR ker
19:58 C 1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:50 PM 804
Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge OChandos 241
COND Yuli Turovsky
ORCH I Musici de Montreal
29:32 C 2 1-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:20 PM 1999
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Act I DG/Archiv 445830
COND Mikhail Pletnev Plet-NYOFF
ORCH Russian National Orchestra
40:22 C 1 6-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM 713
Georges Bizet L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1 DG/Archiv 4776350
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
19:23 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:20 PM 20349
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia Concertante No. 6 in E-Flat T Capriccio 7005
COND Bela Banfalvi BAY-luh Bun-FAHL-vee
ORCH Budapest Strings
19:39 C 1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM 781
Johannes Brahms Neue Liebeslieder Walzer Op 65 New LoveNaxos 553139
SOLO Silke-Thora Matthies, piano
SOLO Christian Kohn, piano
19:43 C 1 34-48
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM 42730
Clara Schumann 4 Characteristic Pieces Op 5 Hanssler 7065
SOLO Susanne Grutzmann, piano
14:09 C 2 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:14 PM 2185
Gioacchino Rossini The Siege of Corinth: Overture London 414407
COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
8:41 C 1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM 37056
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia in B-Flat Naxos 8553347
COND Donald Armstrong
ORCH New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
10:03 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:40 PM 4641
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D 438 DG/Archiv 437535
ORCH Chamber Orchestra of Europe
SOLO Gidon Kremer, violin GEE duhn KRAY mihr
14:19 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM 4780
Joaquin Turina Danzas Fantasticas Op 22 Telarc 80574
COND Jesus Lopez-Cobos Hay SOOS Loh PEHZ KOH bohs
ORCH Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
14:48 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:19 PM 43248
John Rutter Distant Land (dedicated to Nelson MandelLondon 1821
COND John Rutter John Rutter as in “shutter”
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
6:10 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM 636
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in E Op 14 No. 1 Telarc 80293
SOLO John O’Conor, piano
13:57 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:44 PM 2746
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I DG/Archiv 453485
COND Christian Thielemann
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
10:24 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 9136
Giovanni Punto Horn Concerto No. 11 in E Angel/EMI 69395
COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
14:22 C 2 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:15 PM 16800
Hugo Alfven Swedish Rhapsody No. 2 Op 24 “Uppsala Bis 395
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
9:54 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM 18010
Frederic Chopin Mazurkas Op 17 Virgin 91501
SOLO Leif Ove Andsnes, piano Life
13:17 C 2 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 PM 829
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale Mercury 434303
COND Paul Paray
ORCH Detroit Symphony Orchestra
16:02 C 1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM 49101
Giacomo Meyerbeer Robert Diable: Act 3, Ballet of the NunsNaxos 8573076
COND Michal Nesterowicz
ORCH Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
18:43 C 1 3-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:21 PM 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Op 36 DG/Archiv 474924
COND Leonard Bernstein Leonard BURN stine
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
35:49 C 2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM 836
Frederic Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F Op 38 DG/Archiv 26046
SOLO Seong-Jin Cho, piano
7:38 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 PM 4665
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Suite and Dances Naxos 8553388
COND Mary Terey-Smith
ORCH Capella Savaria Cap EHL uh Suh VAR ee uh
21:32 C 1 14-22
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:32 PM 55
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Op 60 PBO 6
COND Nicholas McGegan
ORCH Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
34:32 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:08 PM 1772
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D K 537 “CoroBridge 9328
COND Scott Yoo
ORCH Odense Symphony Orchestra OH den suh
SOLO Vassily Primakov, piano
30:17 C 2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:39 PM 4094
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3 in g BWV 808 Naxos 550244
COND Jaroslav Dvorak
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
14:25 C 1 15-19
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:55 PM 658
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.7 in B-Flat Op 97 “ArchduCBS/Sony 51353
SOLO Jos Van Immerseel, fortepiano YOHSS VAHN EE-mehr-zale
SOLO Vera Beths, Violin
SOLO Anner Bylsma, cello AH-ner BALES-muh
37:08 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:34 PM 4555
Reinhold Gliere Horn Concerto in B-Flat Op 91 Albany 782
COND Micheal Stern
ORCH Iris Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Eric Ruske,horn
26:15 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC