« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 01 2017

Playlist: Oct/01/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 8:53 PM

    Franz Schubert — 6 German Dances

    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 430425

  • 8:09 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Rustic Wedding Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 7:56 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Adagio

    Key: g
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 352

  • 7:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No.9: 4th Mvt. “Ode to Joy”

    Opus: 125
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Cheryl Studer, soprano
    Delores Ziegler, mezzo-sop
    Peter Seiffert, tenor
    James Morris, bass
    Westminster Choir
    Angel/EMI, 49493

  • 7:24 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Gayaneh: Gayaneh’s Adagio

    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    Naxos, 8550800

  • 7:21 PM

    John Philip Sousa — The Washington Post March (1889)

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46747

  • 7:07 PM

    Gregorio Allegri — Miserere

    Conductor: Peter Philips
    Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
    Gimell, 339

  • 7:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69022

  • 6:12 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Jean-Claude Pennetier,piano
    Harm Mundi, 2901197

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Pachelbel — Hexachordum Apollinis:”Aria Prima”

    Key: d
    Joseph Payne, organ
    Centaur, 2353

  • 5:39 PM

    Johann Strauss — Kettentanz (pieces by Strauss & Johann

    Conductor: Arnie Roth
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Four Winds, 3010

  • 5:23 PM

    Charles Auguste de Beriot — Violin Concerto No. 9

    Key: a
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: RTBF Orchestra, Bruxelles
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Naxos, 555104

  • 4:37 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 21

    Key: B-Flat
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 456572

  • 4:04 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 46446

  • 3:58 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 474018

  • 3:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 3:29 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Dramatic Overture

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999037

  • 3:16 PM

    Georg Muffat — Chamber Sonata No.2

    Key: g
    Conductor: Monica Huggett
    Ensemble: European Community Baroque Or.
    Monica Huggett, violin
    Channel, 4392

  • 3:12 PM

    Franz Lehar — The Merry Widow: Vilja-Lied

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 49396

  • 2:42 PM

    Johannes Brahms — String Quintet No. 1

    Key: F
    Opus: 88
    Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
    Arnold Steinhardt, viola
    Delos, 3198

  • 2:24 PM

    Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Peter Damm, horn
    Angel/EMI, 64342

  • 2:08 PM

    Alexandre Luigini — Ballet Egyptien: Suite No.1

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 2:02 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Entry March of the Boyars

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63052

  • 1:16 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Four Legends from the Kalevala

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48067

  • 1:00 PM

    Josef Suk — Fantastic Scherzo

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 466443

  • 12:20 PM

    Bela Bartok — Concerto for Orchestra

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62598

  • 12:07 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words Book VIII

    Opus: 102
    Livia Rev,piano
    Hyperion, 22020

  • 11:48 AM

    John Rutter — Suite Antique for Flute, Harpsichord,

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Andrew Nicholson, flute
    John Birch, harpsichord
    London, 1821

  • 11:04 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 8993

  • 11:00 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Danza Paraguaya No. 3

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80373

  • 10:58 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Danza Paraguaya No. 2

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80373

  • 10:57 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Danza Paraguaya No. 1

    Key: D
    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80373

  • 10:50 AM

    Paul Dukas — Villanelle for Horn

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Philips, 416380

  • 10:15 AM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasia

    Key: C
    Opus: 17
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    London, 4782280

  • 9:41 AM

    Mark O’Connor — Americana Symphony

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    OMAC, 12

  • 9:29 AM

    Alessandro Marcello — Oboe Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Malcolm Messiter, oboe
    RCA/BMG, 60224

  • 9:17 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Introduction and Rondo

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 16
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    CBS/Sony, 89765

  • 9:02 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 8:45 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata No. 65, “Sie Werden aus Saba all

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Tolzer Boy’s Choir
    Kurt Equiluz, tenor
    Teldec, 242571

  • 8:00 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Four Sacred Pieces

    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Atlanta Symphony Chorus
    Donna Carter, soprano
    Telarc, 80254

  • 7:31 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80203

  • 7:21 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Three Miniatures

    Opus: 42
    Stephen Coombs, piano
    Hyperion, 66833

  • 7:00 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Three Botticelli Pictures

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 91729

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Oct/01/17

WBJC