« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 16 2017

Playlist: Nov/16/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:34 PM

    Johann Ludwig Bohner — Fantasy & Variations on an Original

    Conductor: Hermann Breuer
    Ensemble: Regional S.O. of Thuringia
    Viktor Barschewitsch, violin
    Gothaer, 2022

  • 10:25 PM

    Friedrich von Flotow — Martha: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5479

  • 9:52 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 6

    Key: C
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446539

  • 9:22 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 87
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 40729

  • 9:15 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Vermahlungs Walzer

    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 52485

  • 9:03 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 63407

  • 8:42 PM

    Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Iris Chamber Orchestra
    Eric Ruske,horn
    Albany, 782

  • 8:26 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — In the Faery Hills

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8553525

  • 8:09 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Escales

    Conductor: Charles Munch
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61500

  • 8:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: John Nelson
    Ensemble: Lyon Opera Orchestra
    Erato, 45773

  • 7:26 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler -Symphony

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80195

  • 7:06 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Choral Fantasy for Piano, Chorus & Orch.

    Key: c
    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Tanglewood Festival Chorus
    Rudolf Serkin, piano
    Telarc, 80063

  • 7:02 PM

    Jan Dismas Zelenka — Three Fanfares

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 6:40 PM

    Franz Berwald — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    Andras Kiss, violin
    Csaba Onczay, cello
    Naxos, 555001

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 6:21 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Barcarolle No. 13

    Key: C
    Opus: 116
    Kathryn Stott,piano
    Hyperion, 66912

  • 6:18 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 9

    Key: e
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 6:00 PM

    Edward German — Romeo and Juliet

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 5:42 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Masque in Dioclesion: Instrumental

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66169

  • 5:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Oprichnik: Introduction and Dances

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 5:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 70

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425924

  • 5:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 4:48 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — Etude No. 2 for Horn and Strings

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    London, 6249

  • 4:43 PM

    Franz Liszt — Paganini Etude No.3

    Key: g-Sharp
    Andre Watts, piano
    Philips, 456985

  • 4:30 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 42478

  • 4:11 PM

    Franz Schubert — 12 German Dances (Deutsche Tanze)

    Opus: 171
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 48386

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Waldmeister: Overture

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68421

  • 3:49 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Suite of French Dances (Suite

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999301

  • 3:33 PM

    Robert Schumann — Introduction and Allegro appassionato

    Key: G
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Peter Frankl, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5027

  • 3:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 4776348

  • 3:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Angel/EMI, 49196

  • 2:27 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Gaite Parisienne

    Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
    Naxos, 8554005

  • 2:20 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Pezzo Capriccioso

    Key: b
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Gerhard Markson
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Maria Kliegel, cello
    Naxos, 550519

  • 2:09 PM

    Jules Massenet — Cendrillon: Suite

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8223354

  • 2:02 PM

    Ignacio Cervantes — Six Cuban Dances

    Polly Ferman, piano
    Romeo, 7202

  • 1:47 PM

    Thomas C. Kelly — O’Carolan Suite in the Baroque Style

    Conductor: Fionnula Hunt
    Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
    Black Box, 1003

  • 1:37 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 1:08 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Frans Bruggen
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
    Philips, 416329

  • 1:04 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 13

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 70
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 12:48 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Divertimento No.5

    Key: A
    Opus: 16
    Ensemble: Eckart Haupt Ensemble
    Capriccio, 10456

  • 12:34 PM

    Richard Strauss — First Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 12:24 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 92

  • 12:05 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Trio

    Key: a
    Opus: 88
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 11:58 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8852

  • 11:37 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Hamlet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: f
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47635

  • 11:27 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Five Improvisations

    Opus: 148
    Ramon Salvatore,piano
    Premier, 1019

  • 11:10 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for Strings

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Capriccio, 10134

  • 10:49 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Three Botticelli Pictures

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 416

  • 10:36 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 10:27 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Andante for flute

    Key: C
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    CBS/Sony, 44919

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 9:36 AM

    Rued Langgaard — Symphony No. 4 “Lovfald”

    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224215

  • 9:22 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Mariana Sirbu, violin
    London, 4758074

  • 9:00 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 421523

  • 8:49 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5141

  • 8:40 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Variations on “I bin a Kohlbauern Bub”

    Opus: 49
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 454262

  • 8:30 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Ballet Music from The Demon

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 71

  • 8:14 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Bassoon Concerto No. 14

    Key: c
    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Milan Turkovich, bassoon
    Denon, 9528

  • 8:12 AM

    Rodolphe Kreutzer — Etude No. 4

    Opus: 16
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    CPO, 999901

  • 8:12 AM

    Rodolphe Kreutzer — Etude No. 3

    Opus: 16
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    CPO, 999901

  • 8:11 AM

    Rodolphe Kreutzer — Etude No. 2

    Opus: 16
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    CPO, 999901

  • 8:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    LaserLight, 15680

  • 7:46 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Legende

    Key: g
    Opus: 17
    Alexander Markov, violin
    Dmitri Cogan,piano
    Erato, 98481

  • 7:40 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Neues vom Tage Overture

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9060

  • 7:30 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Sodom and Gomorrah: Overture

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 7:15 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Soirees musicales No. 8 Theme varie

    Opus: 109
    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223177

  • 7:11 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Karel Sejna
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 1916

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Tantalus’s Torment Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 6:42 AM

    Friedrich Kuhlau — Violin Sonata

    Key: C
    Opus: 79
    Dora Bratchkova,violin
    Andreas Meyer-Hermann,piano
    CPO, 999363

  • 6:30 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64291

  • 6:15 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Une barque sur l’ocean

    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7140

  • 6:08 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Bolero

    Key: C
    Opus: 19
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    APR, 7301

  • 6:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Sinfonia

    Key: F
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5189

  • 5:30 AM

    Vitezslav Novak — Piano Quintet

    Key: a
    Opus: 12
    Ensemble: The Kubin Quartet
    Jiri Skovajsa,piano
    Centaur, 2191

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    Arte Nova, 59214

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC