« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 03 2017

Playlist: Nov/03/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 11:41 PM

    Carl Czerny — Concerto for piano four hands and orch.

    Opus: 153
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Munich Radio Orchestra
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 8378621

  • 11:13 PM

    Alban Berg — Violin Concerto “To the Memory of an

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    DG/Archiv, 447445

  • 11:06 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Kaddish

    Joseph Kalichstein, piano
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Arabesque, 6736

  • 10:41 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Kenneth Woods
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    Somm, 250

  • 10:26 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 7

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 61
    Virginia Reinecke, piano
    ProNunc, 1

  • 10:18 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Danse Macabre

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: New Symphony Orch. of London
    London, 421396

  • 10:12 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Vexilla Regis

    Conductor: Robert Shewan
    Ensemble: Roberts Wesleyan Coll.Chorale
    Albany, 63

  • 10:07 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Virga Jesse Floruit

    Conductor: Robert Shewan
    Ensemble: Roberts Wesleyan Coll.Chorale
    Albany, 63

  • 9:37 PM

    Joan Tower — Concerto for Orchestra

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Colorado Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7469

  • 9:30 PM

    Franz Waxman — Taras Bulba: The Ride to Dubno

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 7017

  • 9:26 PM

    Richard Rodgers — The Sound of Music: My Favorite Things

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Frederica Von Stade, mezzo
    Telarc, 80162

  • 9:09 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Garden of Adonis: Suite for Flute & Harp

    Opus: 245
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Eugenia Zukerman, flute
    Telarc, 80530

  • 9:05 PM

    Anonymous — Salve Regina (Hail, Queen of Mercy)

    Ensemble: Chanticleer
    Teldec, 99203

  • 9:04 PM

    Anonymous — Regina caeli (Gregorian chant)

    Ensemble: Chanticleer
    Teldec, 99203

  • 9:02 PM

    Anonymous — Ave Regina caelorum (Gregorian chant)

    Ensemble: Chanticleer
    Teldec, 99203

  • 9:00 PM

    Anonymous — Alma redemptoris (Gregorian Chant)

    Ensemble: Chanticleer
    Teldec, 99203

  • 8:57 PM

    Anonymous — Ave maris stella (Gregorian Chant)

    Ensemble: Chanticleer
    Teldec, 81829

  • 8:55 PM

    Anonymous — Ave Maria (Gregorian Chant)

    Ensemble: Chanticleer
    Teldec, 81829

  • 8:38 PM

    Manuel Blancafort — Notes d’antany 1915 – 1919

    Miquel Villalba, piano
    Naxos, 557332

  • 8:30 PM

    Sir William Walton — Crown Imperial

    Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 241

  • 8:20 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572705

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Gottlieb Graun — Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
    Capriccio, 10321

  • 7:19 PM

    Johannes Brahms — String Sextet No. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 36
    Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
    Zuill Bailey, cello
    Barry Shiffman, viola
    Avie, 2294

  • 7:02 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Dolly: Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    SeattleSym, 1004

  • 6:47 PM

    Peter Muller — Wind Quintet No.2

    Key: c
    Ensemble: Miami Wind Quintet
    Oxford, 991

  • 6:30 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Notturno

    Key: F
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999512

  • 6:14 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 5

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 44
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 6:00 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Russia: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34166

  • 5:43 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999175

  • 5:34 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47567

  • 5:30 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Mercury, the Winged Messenger

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47567

  • 5:19 PM

    Franz Schubert — Sei mir gegrusst

    Opus: 20
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66957

  • 5:05 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — English Dances: First Set

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 5:00 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — I Capuleti e i Montecchi Overture

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 471566

  • 4:45 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Conductor: Walter Susskind
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 4:30 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Fantasy #2

    Robert Plane,clarinet
    Lucy Gould, violin
    Mia Cooper, violin
    David Adams, viola
    Alice Neary, cello
    Naxos, 570416

  • 4:12 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10360

  • 4:00 PM

    Charles Auguste de Beriot — Scene de Ballet

    Opus: 100
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic
    Yuri Bashmet, viola
    Melodiya, 1000540

  • 3:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80228

  • 3:21 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 13

    Key: D
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5321

  • 3:12 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Oboe Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Roger Lord, oboe
    London, 443838

  • 3:00 PM

    John Rutter — Suite for Strings

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8554186

  • 2:27 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento

    Key: F
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 46494

  • 2:14 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Five Children’s Pieces

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67435

  • 2:07 PM

    Edvard Grieg — 6 Norwegian Mountain Melodies

    Opus: 112
    Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
    Naxos, 8550884

  • 1:47 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Age Of Gold: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Artek, 37

  • 1:36 PM

    George Gershwin — Cuban Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46318

  • 1:30 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch
    Erato, 88103

  • 12:56 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4777244

  • 12:49 PM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Intermezzo No. 1 for orchestra

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8614

  • 12:33 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 9

    Key: F
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 422370

  • 12:27 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54583

  • 12:08 PM

    Carlos Guastavino — Tres Cantilenas Argentinas y Final

    Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
    Dorian, 90202

  • 11:59 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9788

  • 11:33 AM

    Franz Schubert — Arpeggione Sonata

    Key: a
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61964

  • 11:22 AM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
    Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 11:16 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 16

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79452

  • 10:48 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 438332

  • 10:33 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Lully — Le Divertissement Royal

    Ensemble: Chatham Baroque
    Dorian, 90272

  • 10:27 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439892

  • 10:00 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 447758

  • 9:42 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Joseph Suk
    Ensemble: Suk Chamber Orchestra
    Vanguard, 7002

  • 9:22 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 17

    Key: d
    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 31
    Fazil Say, piano
    Astree, 5016

  • 9:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Water Goblin (Symphonic Poem)

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8798

  • 8:52 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Ses Yeux

    Opus: 66
    Eugene List, piano
    Joseph Werner, piano
    Vanguard, 4051

  • 8:42 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Quartet

    Key: g
    Katharina Arfken,oboe
    Ann-Katherine Bruggemann, oboe
    Donna Agrell, bassoon
    Karl-Ernst Schroder, lute
    Jorg-Andreas Botticher, hc
    Harm Mundi, 905251

  • 8:30 AM

    John Barry — Mary, Queen of Scots: Suite

    Conductor: Nic Raine
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1055

  • 8:18 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Mazurka Apasionata

    Key: a
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 64396

  • 8:09 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Bassoon Concerto No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Milan Turkovich, bassoon
    Denon, 9528

  • 8:00 AM

    Francois-Adrien Boieldieu — La Dame Blanche Overture

    Conductor: Tomas Pal
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15669

  • 7:45 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia No.4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Hanspeter Gmur
    Ensemble: Camerata Budapest
    Naxos, 8553084

  • 7:42 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Etude No. 12

    Key: d-Sharp
    Opus: 8
    Lang Lang, piano
    Telarc, 80582

  • 7:38 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Etude No. 11

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 8
    Lang Lang, piano
    Telarc, 80582

  • 7:37 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Etude No. 10

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 8
    Lang Lang, piano
    Telarc, 80582

  • 7:30 AM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80232

  • 7:14 AM

    Giovanni Bononcini — Divertimento da camera

    Key: G
    Hans-Joachim Fuss, flute
    Nicolau de Figueiredo, hc
    Rene Schiffer, baroque cello
    Discover, 920256

  • 7:05 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Derek Solomons
    Ensemble: The Authentic Orchestra
    Collins, 50012

  • 7:00 AM

    John Barry — Out of Africa: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80168

  • 6:51 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Tarantella

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 43
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 6:45 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Symphonic Dances

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 550090

  • 6:30 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Baryton Trio No. 124

    Key: G
    Ensemble: The Esterhazy Machine
    Smithsonia, 36811

  • 6:16 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — La Giulia

    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999963

  • 6:07 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Overture

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 550090

  • 6:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Scherzo No. 1

    Key: A
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    CBS/Sony, 46482

  • 5:32 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Patrick Gallois
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Naxos, 572662

  • 5:00 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Symphony

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 6577

  • 12:55 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Apres un Reve (After a Dream)

    Janine Jansen, violin
    Itamar Golan, piano
    London, 15249

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Nov/03/17

WBJC