« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 15 2017

Playlist: Jun/15/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:00 PM

    Henry Holden Huss — Piano Trio

    Key: d
    Opus: 23
    Ensemble: The Rawlins Piano Trio
    Albany, 692

  • 9:56 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Scherzo

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62034

  • 9:23 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 46445

  • 9:19 PM

    Christian Sinding — Rustle of Spring

    Opus: 32
    Joseph Cooper, piano
    London, 4758093

  • 8:46 PM

    Douglas Lilburn — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555862

  • 8:24 PM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 63511

  • 8:13 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Oboe Concertino

    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Lennart Hedwall
    Ensemble: Musica Vitae
    Helen Jahren, oboe
    Bis, 473

  • 8:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5

    Key: e
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777097

  • 7:20 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    BSO Class., 1701

  • 7:01 PM

    Henry Purcell — Dido and Aeneas: Suite

    Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
    Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 77231

  • 6:41 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Variations on a Rococo Theme

    Key: A
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Leningrad Philharmonic Orch
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    RCA/BMG, 63665

  • 6:30 PM

    Erik Satie — 3 Gymnopedies

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

  • 6:14 PM

    Joan Baptista Pla — Trio Sonata for 2 Flutes and Continuo

    Key: d
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    Zsuzsa Pertis,harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 58918

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Accelerations Waltz

    Opus: 234
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223235

  • 5:53 PM

    Leo Brouwer — Ojos Brujos

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 4780221

  • 5:50 PM

    Leo Brouwer — Cancion de Cuna

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 4780221

  • 5:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86092

  • 5:04 PM

    Robert Schumann — Five Pieces “im Volkston” for cello

    Opus: 102
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — “Little Fugue”

    Key: g
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 19032

  • 4:47 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 4:30 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Dolly: Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9416

  • 4:17 PM

    Pablo Sarasate — Navarra (Danza Espagnole)

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Alejandro Posada
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Adele Anthony, violin
    canary, 7

  • 4:14 PM

    Pablo Sarasate — Zorzico (Adios montanos mios)

    Conductor: Alejandro Posada
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 7

  • 4:02 PM

    Michael Torke — Adjustable Wrench

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: London Sinfonietta Soloists
    Michael Torke, piano
    Argo, 452101

  • 3:43 PM

    Giovanni Punto — Horn Concerto No.10

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 69395

  • 3:26 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8723

  • 3:06 PM

    Franz Schubert — Wind Octet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: German Wind Soloists
    M Polo/HK, 8223356

  • 3:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 416813

  • 2:27 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Symphony of the Air
    Angel/EMI, 65427

  • 1:51 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 25
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Yuri Bashmet, viola
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 1:37 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Notturno No. 8

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Marten Root, Flute
    CBS/Sony, 62878

  • 1:31 PM

    Joseph Haydn — World of the Moon Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 1:25 PM

    Fritz Kreisler — Praeludium & Allegro

    Nathan Milstein, violin
    Leon Pommers, piano
    Angel/EMI, 64830

  • 1:07 PM

    Gaetano Pugnani — Sumphony No.2

    Key: F
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Luigi Mangiacavallo
    Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
    Opus 111, 30151

  • 12:54 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for 2 Violins

    Key: d
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Isaac Stern, violin
    David Oistrakh, violin
    CBS/Sony, 66472

  • 12:45 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 572887

  • 12:31 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Trio for Oboe,Bassoon and Piano

    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    Milan Turkovich, bassoon
    James Levine, piano
    DG/Archiv, 427639

  • 12:17 PM

    Michael Torke — Green

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Ecstatic, 92201

  • 12:08 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Variations on a Popular Air

    Opus: 95
    Lorenzo Micheli, guitar
    Naxos, 554831

  • 11:57 AM

    Jean Francaix — Concertino

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 452448

  • 11:49 AM

    Hans Pfitzner — Das Herz: Liebesmelodie

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Orchester der Deutschen Oper
    DG/Archiv, 449571

  • 11:43 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Fireworks (Feu d’artifice)

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80270

  • 11:30 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 6

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 506011

  • 11:20 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Prelude and Fugue No.4

    Key: e
    Opus: 87
    David Jalbert, piano
    Atma, 2555

  • 11:12 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 453451

  • 10:56 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.

    Opus: 75
    Conductor: Oldrich Vlcek
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
    Discover, 920135

  • 10:48 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 13

    Key: c
    Opus: 48
    Livia Rev,piano
    Hyperion, 66341

  • 10:00 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 431169

  • 9:34 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Clarinet Trio

    Key: a
    Opus: 114
    Thomas Hill, clarinet
    Ronald Thomas, cello
    Mihae Lee, piano
    Northeastn, 243

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
    Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Gordan Nikolic, viola
    Pentatone, 5186453

  • 8:51 AM

    Henri Sauguet — La Cigale et la Fourmi

    Conductor: Daniel Swift
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5152

  • 8:39 AM

    Thomas Augustine Arne — Organ Concerto No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Roger Bevan Williams, organ
    Chandos, 8605

  • 8:30 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Homage March

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15621

  • 8:14 AM

    Leopoldo de Urcullu — Tema con variaciones

    Opus: 10
    Eugenio Tobalina, guitar
    Naxos, 570715

  • 8:04 AM

    Franz Danzi — Variations on “La Ci Darem la Mano”

    Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
    London, 4814711

  • 8:00 AM

    Guy Ropartz — Serenade for Strings

    Conductor: Daniel Swift
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5152

  • 7:43 AM

    Augusta Holmes — Overture for a Comedy

    Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223449

  • 7:40 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Zapateado

    Opus: 23
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Milana Chernyavska, piano
    London, 4785950

  • 7:36 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Playera

    Opus: 23
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Milana Chernyavska, piano
    London, 4785950

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Hermann Schein — Banchetto Musicale: Suite No.5

    Key: G
    Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
    Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
    Boston Sky, 118

  • 7:16 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of Nice
    Forlane, 16584

  • 7:06 AM

    Richard Rodgers — Victory at Sea Suite

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 7

  • 7:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

    Opus: 65
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 459671

  • 6:43 AM

    Johann Joachim Quantz — Sonata #231 for flute and b.c.

    Key: b-Sharp
    Rachel Brown, flute
    Mark Caudle ,cello
    james johnstone,harpsichord
    Chandos, 607

  • 6:30 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90210

  • 6:16 AM

    Jacques Ibert — Cinq Pieces en Trio

    Ensemble: The Chicago Chamber Musicians
    Cedille, 9000040

  • 6:07 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — String Symphony

    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10106

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Jeanne-Marie Darre,piano
    Vanguard, 91

  • 5:19 AM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64315

  • 5:00 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Overture No.2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 439937

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC