« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 10 2017

Playlist: Jul/10/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jul/10/17

  • 10:40 PM

    Josef Strauss — The Music of Austria-Potpourri

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223679

  • 10:31 PM

    Richard Strauss — The Love of Danae: Symph Frag.

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47197

  • 10:22 PM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5479

  • 10:09 PM

    Bohuslav Martinu — Quartet for Oboe, Violin, Cello & Piano

    Jeff Marangella,oboe
    Charmian Gadd,violin
    Alexander Ivashkin,cello
    Kathryn Selby,piano
    Naxos, 8553916

  • 9:17 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 90842

  • 9:04 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 73
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    Carol Rosenberger, piano
    Delos, 3025

  • 8:18 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 5

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Orch. of the Mariinsky Theatre
    Nederland, 2005

  • 8:07 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Dreams

    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 573353

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Kurt Sanderling
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 8005

  • 7:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

  • 7:02 PM

    Ernest Chausson — La Tempete

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 6:44 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4782191

  • 6:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Six Songs (arr. for horn)

    Martin Hackleman, horn
    Jane Coop, piano
    CBC(RCI), 1133

  • 6:13 PM

    Arthur Benjamin — Cotillion

    Conductor: Patrick Thomas
    Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
    ABC Classc, 442374

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — First Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 5:45 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Three Piano Pieces from Cinderella

    Opus: 95
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907150

  • 5:30 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Eight Russian Folk Songs for Orchestra

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000140

  • 5:11 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Sinfonia Pastorale

    Key: D
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 5:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 4:43 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Spring (Vesna)

    Key: D
    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34165

  • 4:30 PM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.1

    Key: A
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66891

  • 4:15 PM

    Gustav Holst — First Suite

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 28
    Ensemble: Paramount Brass
    Centaur, 2547

  • 4:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Selections

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Sir James Galway, flute
    DG/Archiv, 6089

  • 3:32 PM

    Carl Orff — Carmina Burana: Suite for Wind Ensemble

    Conductor: Harlan D. Parker
    Ensemble: Peabody Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 570242

  • 3:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80230

  • 2:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Act I

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 7005

  • 2:08 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Etudes de Concert 1,2,3 & 5

    Opus: 35
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Steinway, 30037

  • 1:50 PM

    Franz Lehar — Concertino for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: b
    Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
    Ensemble: Radio-Phiharmonie Hannover
    Latica Honda-Rosenberg, violin
    CPO, 999423

  • 1:34 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Love for Three Oranges: Suite

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 440331

  • 1:03 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63380

  • 12:50 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 12:21 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 44

    Key: E
    Opus: 54
    Ensemble: Salomon String Quartet
    Hyperion, 66971

  • 12:13 PM

    Bela Bartok — Romanian Dance

    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5309

  • 11:38 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    WarnerClas, 66467

  • 11:12 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Maxim Vengerov
    Ensemble: UBS Verbier Festival Ch. Orch.
    Maxim Vengerov, violin
    Angel/EMI, 78374

  • 11:05 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 10:48 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book V

    Opus: 62
    Luba Edlina,piano
    Chandos, 8948

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    London, 410003

  • 9:38 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No.1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Christianne Jaccottet, hpschrd
    Vox/MMG, 3018

  • 9:21 AM

    Rodolphe Kreutzer — Grand Quintet

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Helios, 55015

  • 9:00 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Fantasie Brillante on Gounod’s “Faust”

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Naxos, 8553517

  • 8:50 AM

    Franz Lehar — Where the Lark Sings: March and Palotas

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999761

  • 8:37 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.4

    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
    Micheal Cox,flute
    Roy Carter,oboe
    Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    Angel/EMI, 55403

  • 8:30 AM

    Capel Bond — Concerto No.3

    Key: e
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66467

  • 8:16 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Children’s March: Over the Hills and Far

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 117

  • 8:05 AM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    Harm Mundi, 1903046

  • 8:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Quintet Movement for Clarinet & Strings

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Members of the
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    CPO, 999802

  • 7:49 AM

    Thomas Linley (the Younger) — The Duenna: Overture

    Conductor: Paul Nicholson
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66767

  • 7:37 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Legende

    Key: g
    Opus: 17
    Alexander Markov, violin
    Dmitri Cogan,piano
    Erato, 98481

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 345

  • 7:14 AM

    Giulio Regondi — Introduction and Caprice

    Opus: 23
    John Holmquist, guitar
    Naxos, 8554191

  • 7:05 AM

    Carl Heinrich Jacobi — Introduction and Polonaise

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
    Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
    Chandos, 10477

  • 7:00 AM

    Carl Orff — Carmina Burana: Coro ed Aria

    Ensemble: Bavaria Blechblasersolisten Mu
    Calig, 50837

  • 6:42 AM

    Gabriel Pierne — Voyage au “Pays du Tendre”

    Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    Vanessa McKeand, harp
    Virgin, 90721

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Panacea Klange Waltz

    Opus: 161
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Polish State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223210

  • 6:16 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Key: C
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Anthony Robson,oboe
    Catherine Latham, oboe
    Chandos, 610

  • 6:06 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Festival Overture

    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557284

  • 6:00 AM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Scherzo-Tarantelle

    Key: g
    Opus: 16
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8550744

  • 5:35 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 29

    Key: A
    Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
    Ensemble: RIAS Symphony Orchestra,Berlin
    DG/Archiv, 4775807

  • 5:13 AM

    Franz Lehar — Piano Sonata

    Key: F
    Wolf Harden, piano
    CPO, 999715

  • 5:00 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 10

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC