« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 30 2017

Playlist: Jan/30/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jan/30/17

Play Report

PLAY DATE: Mon, 01/30/2017
5:00 AM            20019
Andre Cardinal Destouches     Les Elements (1721)                     London     4759100
COND Christopher Hogwood
ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
19:51    C  1 11-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:23 AM            55
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  4 in B-Flat  Op 60        ASV        6054
COND Richard Hickox                Richard  HIH kahks
ORCH Northern Sinfonia of England
36:16    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM            969
Frederic Chopin               Intro and Variations on “Je vends des scProPiano   224522
SOLO Katia Skanavi, piano
7:30   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 AM            1794
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       La Clemenza di Tito: Overture  K   621  Denon      75372
COND Emmanuel Krivine
ORCH Sinfonia Varsovia
4:33   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:14 AM            26265
Johan Svendsen                Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2  Op 19         La Vergne  260748
COND Terje Mikkelsen
ORCH Latvian National Symphony Orch
9:01   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM            5534
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Variations for Orchestra                Philips    442427
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
12:02    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:42 AM            5812
Johann Sebastian Bach         Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020 (actually by CBS/Sony   53964
SOLO Barthold Kuijken, flute
SOLO Bob van Asperen, harpsichord  BOBB fann ASS-purr-enn
11:30    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM            34754
Miklos Rozsa                  Sodom and Gomorrah: Overture            Silva      1056
COND Kenneth Alwyn
ORCH City of Prague Philharmonic
5:03   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:06 AM            16671
Jean-Baptiste Marella         Suite No.  1 in A                       Philips    446213
SOLO Alexandre Lagoya, guitar      Alexandre  Luh GOY uh
SOLO Ida Presti, guitar
9:35   C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:15 AM            30598
Johann Strauss                Danube Songs Waltz  Op 127              Vanguard   8078
COND Anton Paulik
ORCH Vienna State Opera Orchestra
7:51   C  2 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM            27723
Johann David Heinichen        Concerto in F S   232                   DG/Archiv  4776330
COND Reinhardt Goebel              RHINE hart  GO bull
ORCH Musica Antiqua Koln           Musica  An tee kwuh  Koh LOHN
7:52   C  2 11-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:37 AM            1574
Franz Lehar                   The Count of Luxembourg: Waltzes        RCA/BMG    68793
COND Arthur Fiedler                Arthur  FEED lihr
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
6:00   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:48 AM            4876
Johan Halvorsen               Passacaglia & Sarabande with Variations Angel/EMI  56963
SOLO Lynn Harrell, cello           Lynn  HAIR ihl
SOLO Nigel Kennedy,violin
6:56   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM            39056
Ernst von Dohnanyi            Capriccio in b Op 2                     Ivory      70901
SOLO Earl Wild, piano
6:00   C  2 17-17
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 AM            21114
Michael Torke                 Adjustable Wrench                       Argo       452101
COND Kent Nagano
ORCH London Sinfonietta Soloists
SOLO Michael Torke, piano
11:01    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:18 AM            1147
Antonin Dvorak                Slavonic Dance No.  6 in D Op 46        Supraphon  3286
COND Petr Altrichter               PAY-tr     AHL-trish-ter
ORCH Prague Symphony Orchestra
5:32   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM            30102
Ronald Binge                  Scherzo: Allegro Molto                  M Polo/HK  8223515
COND Ernest Tomlinson
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
4:03   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:35 AM            46528
Nicolo Paganini               Intro. & Var. on a theme from Tancredi  Naxos      570202
SOLO Livia Sohn, violin
SOLO Benjamin Loeb, piano
11:00    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:46 AM            1359
Edvard Grieg                  Peer Gynt Suite No. 1  Op 46            Chesky Rec 62
COND Sir Alexander Gibson
ORCH London Festival Orchestra
12:30    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM            5803
Johann Sebastian Bach         Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564  Hyperion   66566
SOLO Nikolai Demidenko, piano
21:53    C  1 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:24 AM            5925
Victor Herbert                Five Pieces for Cello & Strings         London     417672
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Lynn Harrell, cello           Lynn  HAIR ihl
15:33    C  1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:43 AM            6367
George Frederich Handel       Saul: Sinfonia  HWV 53                  DG/Archiv  419219
COND Trevor Pinnock                TREH vor  PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
16:50    C  1 9-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM            186
Robert Schumann               Symphony No.  4 in d Op 120             DG/Archiv  415274
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
32:24    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:33 AM            974
Frederic Chopin               Waltz No. 5 in A-Flat  Op 42 The Two-FouErato      88067
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano       Maria    ZHOW      PEER ehzh
4:00   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:38 AM            16144
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Idomeneo: Ballet Music  K   366         DG/Archiv  6506
COND Marc Minkowski
ORCH Musicians of the Louvre
12:19    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:52 AM            36031
Federico Fiorillo             Sinfonia Concertante in F               Naxos      8553433
COND Nicholas Ward
ORCH City of London Sinfonia
SOLO Anthony Camden,oboe
SOLO Julia Girdwood, oboe
18:36    C  1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:12 AM            2538
Franz von Suppe               Jolly Robbers Overture                  CBS/Sony   44932
COND Zubin Mehta                   ZOO bin  MAY tuh
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
6:22   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:19 AM            296
Igor Stravinsky               Petrushka                               DG/Archiv  435769
COND Pierre Boulez                 Pee AIR  Boo LEHZ
ORCH Cleveland Orchestra
34:58    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:55 AM            3138
Georges Enescu                Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A Op 11/1     Teldec     46329
COND Daniel Barenboim              Daniel  BAIR ehn boym
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
12:00    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:08 PM            11528
Claude Debussy                Images Book II                          Hyperion   44061
SOLO Livia Rev,piano
14:16    C  3 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:24 PM            1004
Aaron Copland                 Billy the Kid                           London     466909
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
19:42    C  1 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:45 PM            681
Leonard Bernstein             Candide Overture                        CBS/Sony   63085
COND Leonard Bernstein             Leonard  BURN stine
ORCH New York Philharmonic
4:09   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:50 PM            5598
Antonin Dvorak                In Nature’s Realm: Overture in F Op 91 (ASV        794
COND John Farrer
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
13:22    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:05 PM            202
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Serenade for Strings in C Op 48         London     4758355
COND Vladimir Ashkenazy            VLAH dee meer  AHSH keh nah zee
ORCH Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
28:44    C  1 2-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:35 PM            4785
Archangelo Corelli            Concerto Grosso No. 4 in D Op 6         Denon      374168
ORCH I Solisti Italiani            EE  SOHL ihs tee  EE tal yahn ee
9:41   C  1 17-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:46 PM            2037
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Prelude in c-Sharp  Op 3/2              London     458930
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    TEE-bow-day
5:00   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:52 PM            38101
Oskar Nedbal                  Scherzo Capriccioso  Op 5               Classico   192
COND Douglas Bostock
ORCH Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
11:45    C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:05 PM            581
Mily Balakirev                Islamey – Oriental Fantasy              Naxos      8550792
COND Igor Golovschin
ORCH State Symphony Orch. of Russia
8:51   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:15 PM            1201
Sir Edward Elgar              Serenade for Strings in e Op 20         DG/Archiv  419191
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
12:15    C  1 2-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:28 PM            5937
Ludwig van Beethoven          String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat  Op 74 “Arte Nova  59224
ORCH Alexander String Quartet
31:04    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM            289
Mikhail Glinka                Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture          Telarc     80378
COND David Zinman                  David  ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
4:51   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:05 PM            2962
Johann Sebastian Bach         Cello Suite No. 2 in d BWV 1008         London     414163
SOLO Lynn Harrell, cello           Lynn  HAIR ihl
19:26    C  1 7-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:25 PM            25086
Edward German                 Romeo and Juliet                        M Polo/HK  223419
COND Adrian Leaper
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
14:06    C  1 13-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM            4822
Johannes Brahms               Piano Trio No.  3 in c Op 101           Marquis    13292
ORCH Trio Solisti
19:21    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM            2097
Ottorino Respighi             Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.1     DG/Archiv  437533
ORCH Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
14:34    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:16 PM            4475
Felix Mendelssohn             Ruy Blas: Overture  Op 95               DG/Archiv  423104
COND Claudio Abbado                KLOW dee oh  Uh BAH doh
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
8:19   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM            37781
Vincent d’Indy                Chanson et Danses  Op 50                CBC(RCI)   1105
COND Jacques Lacombe
ORCH Montreal Winds
15:42    C  1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:46 PM            12216
Richard Strauss               Romance for Cello and Orchestra in F    RCA/BMG    75398
COND Lorin Maazel                  Lorin  Mah ZEHL
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
SOLO Steven Isserlis, cello
8:28   C  1 14-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM            4601
Ludwig van Beethoven          The Consecration of the House: Overture Angel/EMI  49490
COND Riccardo Muti                 Ree KAR doh  MOO tee
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
10:06    C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM            20471
Gustav Holst                  Wind Quintet in A-Flat  Op 14           LDR        1002
ORCH Vega Wind Quintet
14:05    C  1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM            4425
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No. 26 in E-Flat  K   184      Angel/EMI  54092
COND Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
8:48   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:39 PM            5618
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      The Snow Maiden: Incidental Music  Op 12BBC        248
COND Vasili Sinaisky
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
15:23    C  1 9-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM            6055
Georg Philipp Telemann        Trumpet Concerto No.1 in D (tr.,strings Telarc     80227
COND Jahja Ling                    Yock yah LEENG
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Rolf Smedvig, trumpet         SMEHD-vihg
9:34   C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:10 PM            5210
Cesar Cui                     Suite Miniature  Op 20                  M Polo/HK  8220308
COND Kenneth Schermerhorn          Kenneth  SHIHR mihr horn
ORCH Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
14:36    C  1 5-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM            36588
Giuseppe Martucci             Andante  Op 69                          Naxos      570929
COND Francesco La Vecchia          VEKK-yuh
ORCH Rome Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Andrea Noferini, cello
12:22    C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 PM            1360
Edvard Grieg                  Peer Gynt Suite No. 2  Op 55            Naxos      8550864
COND Jerzy Maksymiuk
ORCH BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
16:48    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM            29520
Dave Roylance and Bob Galvin  The Tall Ships Suite                    Conifer    18309
COND William Connor
ORCH Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
SOLO Alan Hicks,piano
27:34    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 PM            788
Johannes Brahms               Cello Sonata No.  2 in F Op 99          Angel/EMI  56440
SOLO Lynn Harrell, cello           Lynn  HAIR ihl
SOLO Stephen Kovacevich, piano     Ko-VAH-se-vich
26:48    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM            2391
Bedrich Smetana               Bartered Bride: Dances                  RCA/BMG    68511
COND Leonard Slatkin               Leonard  SLAT kihn
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
3:54   C  1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:05 PM            1163
Antonin Dvorak                Symphony No.  8 in G Op 88              DG/Archiv  447754
COND James Levine                  James  Luh VINE
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden         State  Orch.  of  Dresden
36:45    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:43 PM            14065
Franz Schubert                Overture in B-Flat  D   470             FleurdeSon 57923
COND Arie Lipsky
ORCH St.Christopher CO., Lithuania
6:08   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:51 PM            658
Ludwig van Beethoven          Piano Trio No.7 in B-Flat  Op 97 “ArchduBBC        1006
ORCH Takacs Piano Trio
44:51    C  1 4-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:37 PM            2469
Johann Strauss II             Vienna Blood  Op 354 Wiener Blut        RCA/BMG    60490
COND Eugene Ormandy                Eugene  OR mihn dee
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
7:35   C  1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:46 PM            17140
Johann Baptist Vanhal         Sinfonia in F BRF 3                     KochSchwan 6715
COND Thomas Kalb
ORCH Heidelberg Philharmonic Orch.
14:22    C  1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:02 PM            10819
Joseph Haydn                  String Quartet No. 27 in D Op 20/4      Bridge     9326
ORCH Daedalus Quartet              DEE-duh-lus
22:54    C  2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:26 PM            3305
George Frederich Handel       Xerxes: Largo (Ombra mai fu)            Naxos      553221
COND Richard Edlinger
ORCH Capella Istropolitana
3:39   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:31 PM            2564
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Hamlet: Fantasy Overture in f Op 67     DG/Archiv  15296
COND Gustavo Dudamel
ORCH Simon Bolivar Orchestra
18:39    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:55 PM            22152
Henry Purcell                 Pavan a 4 in g Z.  752                  Channel    4792
ORCH Scaramouche
4:37   C  1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 PM            328
Carlos Chavez                 Symphony No. 2 “Sinfonia India”         Everest    9041
COND Carlos Chavez
ORCH Stadium SO of New York
11:08    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 PM            3559
Manuel Ponce                  Concierto del Sur                       KochSchwan 1039
COND Peter Schmelzer
ORCH Virtuosi di Praga
SOLO Wolfgang Weigel,guitar
32:47    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 PM            4247
Manuel de Falla               The Three-Cornered Hat                  Delos      3060
COND Gerard Schwarz                Gerard  SHWARTS
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Della Jones, mezzo-soprano
38:53    C  1 4-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:00 PM            290
Manuel de Falla               El Amor Brujo Ballet with Songs Love theAdes       13283
COND Manuel Rosenthal
ORCH Paris National Theatre Orch
24:59    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC