« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 06 2017

Playlist: Feb/06/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:53 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Fantasy No. 7 for Flute

    Key: D
    Masahiro Arita, flute
    Denon, 76685

  • 10:34 PM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 3

    Key: A
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9823

  • 10:27 PM

    Edward German — Valse Gracieuse

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    M Polo/HK, 8223726

  • 10:21 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 56576

  • 10:03 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Virgin, 91431

  • 9:55 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Die Tote Stadt: Mariettas Lied Gluck

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 8431

  • 9:28 PM

    Jeno Hubay — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: g
    Opus: 99
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Vox/MMG, 7195

  • 9:22 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 129

  • 8:58 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Concertino for Flute & Oboe

    Key: C
    Opus: 65
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Peter-Lukas Graf,flute
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Claves, 8203

  • 8:10 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 8:00 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 7:30 PM

    Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 452239

  • 7:02 PM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No.5

    Key: C
    Conductor: Janos Furst
    Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
    John O’Conor, piano
    Onyx, 101

  • 6:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Sinfonia

    Key: E
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553790

  • 6:12 PM

    Claude Gervaise — Danceries

    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    London, 807

  • 6:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Sadko: A Musical Picture

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553858

  • 5:41 PM

    Franz Schubert — Adagio and Rondo Concertante

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999801

  • 5:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 5:12 PM

    Franz Liszt — Legend No.1: St. Francis of Assisi

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88235

  • 5:10 PM

    George Gershwin — But Not For Me

    Ensemble: Eaken Piano Trio
    Tupelo, 30801

  • 5:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.3

    Key: c
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 454250

  • 4:46 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 4:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet Movement

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 57654

  • 4:16 PM

    Michael Praetorius — Dance Suite from Terpsichore

    Ensemble: The Buffalo Guitar Quartet
    Centaur, 2294

  • 4:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Othello: Overture

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 3:48 PM

    Benjamin Godard — Suite for Flute

    Opus: 116
    Conductor: Steuart Bedford
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    William Bennett, flute
    ASV, 652

  • 3:31 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 12

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 74728

  • 3:13 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 26

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 81
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    Philips, 416146

  • 3:04 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69690

  • 3:00 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Mercury, the Winged Messenger

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69690

  • 2:31 PM

    Louis Spohr — Clarinet Concerto No.3

    Key: f
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Ernst Ottensamer,clarinet
    Naxos, 8550688

  • 2:18 PM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 7

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Erato, 88080

  • 2:03 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Maskarade Suite

    Conductor: Eduard Serov
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    Kontrpunkt, 32203

  • 1:54 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.1

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Melomanie
    Lyrichord, 8028

  • 1:38 PM

    Robert Schumann — Manfred Overture

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453482

  • 1:28 PM

    Franz Liszt — Concert Paraphrase on Waltz from “Faust”

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 436736

  • 1:03 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62599

  • 12:57 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    DG/Archiv, 6586

  • 12:41 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Conductor: Jon Ceander Mitchell
    Ensemble: Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
    Centaur, 2725

  • 12:27 PM

    Pablo Sarasate — Carmen Fantasy

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 7189

  • 12:08 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 47116

  • 12:01 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Alceo Galliera
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67786

  • 11:47 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.5

    Moshe Hammer, violin
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Naxos, 8553141

  • 11:21 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    L’Oiseau, 452000

  • 11:09 AM

    Joaquin Turina — The Bullfighter’s Prayer

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Isidro Barrio
    Ensemble: Orquesta de Camara de LEmporda
    KochSchwan, 1258

  • 10:45 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 45843

  • 10:33 AM

    Johann Melchior Molter — Trumpet Concerto No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
    Ensemble: German Bach Soloists
    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
    Hanssler, 8060

  • 10:26 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47547

  • 10:00 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — String Quartet No. 1

    Ensemble: Portland String Quartet
    Northeastn, 236

  • 9:25 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    Philips, 434145

  • 9:08 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 10

    Key: D
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 8813

  • 8:58 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Prelude on three Welsh hymn tunes

    Conductor: David Honeyball
    Ensemble: London Brass Virtuosi
    Helios, 88013

  • 8:42 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Naxos, 8550399

  • 8:30 AM

    Karl Goldmark — In Italy: Overture

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8550745

  • 8:13 AM

    John Playford — Dances from “The English Dancing Master”

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9510

  • 8:05 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 68128

  • 8:00 AM

    Christian Sinding — Romance for Violin and Piano

    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7505

  • 7:48 AM

    Oscar Strauss — Old Vienna Round Dances

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Budapest Strauss Symphony Orch
    M Polo/HK, 8223596

  • 7:36 AM

    J. Michael Haydn — Trumpet Conc 2 flts,sts & continuo

    Key: C
    Conductor: Simon Wright
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5121

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Impromptu No. 2

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 36
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    Philips, 7154

  • 7:17 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 80

  • 7:08 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Trio Sonata for 2 violins & continuo

    Key: b
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Trio Sonnerie
    CPO, 999511

  • 7:00 AM

    Bela Bartok — Dance Suite

    Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 6023

  • 6:46 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Berenice: Overture, Minuet and Gigue

    Conductor: Karl Munchinger
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    London, 4758075

  • 6:35 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Prelude and Fugue No.1

    Key: e
    Opus: 35
    Irina Mejoueva, piano
    Denon, 18039

  • 6:30 AM

    Jack Strachey — In Party Mood

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 67148

  • 6:14 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550403

  • 6:12 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8406

  • 6:09 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Cueca, Chilean Dance

    Key: C
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 56578

  • 6:00 AM

    Lionel Monckton — Soldiers in the Park

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 67148

  • 5:35 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces Book X

    Opus: 71
    Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
    Naxos, 8553396

  • 5:19 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 61963

  • 5:00 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Octet No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Albert Schweitzer Octet
    CPO, 999314

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Feb/06/17

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC