« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 28 2017

Playlist: Apr/28/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:30 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 9

    Key: D
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 17969

  • 11:22 PM

    Claude Debussy — Nocturne

    Key: D-Flat
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 452022

  • 11:12 PM

    John Ireland — A Downland Suite

    Conductor: John Farrer
    Ensemble: English Sinfonia
    Carlton, 30366

  • 11:11 PM

    Louis-Claude Daquin — Le Coucou

    Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 439147

  • 10:39 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Violin Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 53
    Conductor: John Storgards
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Ondine, 1279

  • 10:11 PM

    Robert Schumann — Carnaval

    Opus: 9
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    RCA/BMG, 9003

  • 9:52 PM

    Darius Milhaud — La Creation du Monde

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 9:35 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — String Quartet No. 11

    Key: f
    Opus: 122
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Ades, 14161

  • 9:04 PM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: The Castle Trio
    Smithsonia, 36801

  • 8:35 PM

    Chen Gang & He Zhan Hao — Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto

    Conductor: Lan Shui
    Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    canary, 4

  • 8:27 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Children’s March: Over the Hills and Far

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 117

  • 8:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Harpsichord Suite No. 7

    Key: g
    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 33223

  • 7:36 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Suite No. 2 for 2 Pianos

    Opus: 17
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    Andre Previn, piano
    London, 444845

  • 7:04 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60973

  • 6:46 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56654

  • 6:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 6:16 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
    Ensemble: The Orchestra of Flanders
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80523

  • 6:08 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 3

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Orli Shaham,piano
    canary, 15

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Grand Overture No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    (original version from opera)
    CPO, 999753

  • 5:40 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3144

  • 5:30 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Alleluia & Fugue for string orchestra

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3157

  • 5:17 PM

    Enrique Granados — Goyescas: Fandango by lamplight

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 5:13 PM

    Enrique Granados — El Pelele

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60408

  • 5:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 12

    Key: b
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 422370

  • 4:47 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 4:36 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Rhapsodie d’Auvergne for Piano & Orch.

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Gabriel Tacchino, piano
    Vox/MMG, 3028

  • 4:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 253045

  • 4:15 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Three Oboe Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    Peter Westermann, oboe
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Piet Dhont, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 419633

  • 4:06 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 47
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63259

  • 3:41 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80078

  • 3:36 PM

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies — Farewell to Stromness

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies,piano
    Unicorn, 9070

  • 3:33 PM

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies — Yesnaby Ground

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies,piano
    Unicorn, 9070

  • 3:17 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Rock

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34167

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 70

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 54297

  • 2:30 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle Act II

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4757507

  • 2:21 PM

    Edward German — 3 Dances from Henry VIII

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 2:13 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.2

    Key: D
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 1:56 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Love for Three Oranges: Suite

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Philharmonic
    Reference, 132

  • 1:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: G
    Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
    Virgin, 91091

  • 1:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Capriccio: String Sextet

    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    Capriccio, 10369

  • 1:24 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Chee Yun, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    Denon, 75118

  • 12:58 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60972

  • 12:50 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Straussiana

    Conductor: Kazuo Yamada
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Pentatone, 5186518

  • 12:35 PM

    Clara Schumann — Four Fugitive Pieces

    Opus: 15
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 12:30 PM

    Franz Schmidt — Notre Dame: Introduction, Intermezzo, &

    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 554703

  • 12:06 PM

    Paul Schoenfield — Klezmer Rondos

    Conductor: John Nelson
    Ensemble: New World Symphony
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    Argo, 440212

  • 11:53 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Orfeo, 867121

  • 11:25 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 47

    Key: G
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66522

  • 11:09 AM

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi — Concerto for violin & strings

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Adelina Oprean
    Ensemble: European Community Chamber Orc
    Andrea Cappelletti, violin
    KochSchwan, 6711

  • 10:55 AM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 54204

  • 10:51 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 111959

  • 10:38 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: D
    Nina Walker, piano
    Adrian Farmer, piano
    Nimbus, 5443

  • 10:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hanssler, 98187

  • 9:33 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 13

    Key: A
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
    Linda Nicholson, fortepiano
    LaserLight, 15871

  • 9:16 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Angel/EMI, 75623

  • 9:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.4

    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
    Micheal Cox,flute
    Roy Carter,oboe
    Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    Angel/EMI, 55403

  • 8:50 AM

    Johann Strauss — Moldau Sounds Waltz

    Opus: 186
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223617

  • 8:37 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue

    Key: d
    Harold Bauer, piano
    Nimbus, 8808

  • 8:30 AM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80116

  • 8:14 AM

    Billy Mayerl — Pastoral Sketches

    Conductor: Gary Carpenter
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223514

  • 8:05 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Romollo ed Ersilia: Overture

    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777050

  • 8:00 AM

    John Adson — Courtly Masquing Ayres: no. 18,19,20

    Conductor: Richard Harvey
    Ensemble: Brass Of Aquitaine & London
    ASV, 926

  • 7:44 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999437

  • 7:41 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Everest, 9048

  • 7:30 AM

    C.F.E. Horneman — Aladdin (ballet music from act III)

    Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Ensemble: Aalborg Symphony
    Bis, 749

  • 7:15 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto #6 (“Il Piacere”)

    Key: C
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
    Monica Huggett, violin
    Virgin, 90803

  • 7:06 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Overture

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 550090

  • 7:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Toccata

    Key: C
    Opus: 7
    Harold Bauer, piano
    Nimbus, 8801

  • 6:41 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15614

  • 6:30 AM

    Jacques Ibert — Capriccio for Flute,Oboe,Clarinet,etc.

    Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
    Ensemble: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
    Eugenia Zukerman, flute
    Newport, 85531

  • 6:17 AM

    Anton Arensky — Raphael:Introduction

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 6:06 AM

    Muzio Clementi — Suite (Gradus ad Parnass

    Key: E
    Opus: 44
    Danielli Laval,piano
    Accord, 149191

  • 6:00 AM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47154

  • 5:44 AM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony in C Major

    Key: C
    Conductor: Romeo Rimbu
    Ensemble: Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
    Olympia, 425

  • 5:23 AM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550282

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 11

    Key: f
    Opus: 95
    Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
    Arte Nova, 63674

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC