« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 20 2017

Playlist: Apr/20/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

5:00 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky      Piano Concerto No.  1 in b-Flat  Op 23  Virgin     61463
COND Vladimir Fedoseyev            VLAH dee meer  Fay DOH say ehv
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
SOLO Mikhail Pletnev, piano
34:35    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:38 AM
Joseph Haydn                  String Quartet No. 36 in B-Flat  Op 50/1Naxos      553983
ORCH Kodaly Quartet
21:30    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer             Fackeltanz No.1 in B-Flat               USMB       10
COND Colonel John Bourgeois
ORCH United States Marine Band
7:30   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 AM
Bedrich Smetana               Bartered Bride: Overture                RCA/BMG    61503
COND Leopold Stokowski             LEE uh poled   Stoh KOV skee
ORCH RCA Symphony Orchestra
7:05   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:16 AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau          Gavotte Varie                           ambroisie  134
SOLO Vanessa Wagner, piano
7:20   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 AM
Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf  Symphony in e minor                     Olympia    426
COND Romeo Rimbu
ORCH Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
13:27    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:43 AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss         Lute Sonata in F                        CBS/Sony   48391
SOLO Lutz Kirchhof, lute
10:02    C  2 22-26
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 AM
Carl Nielsen                  Pan and Syrinx  Op 49                   Angel/EMI  64737
COND Sir Simon Rattle
ORCH City of Birmingham Symph Orch
8:26   C  1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 AM
Tomasso Albinoni              Panpipe Concerto in C                   Philips    420938
COND James Judd
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Zamfir, panpipes
5:14   C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:14 AM
Johannes Brahms               Theme and Variations in d               Arabesque  6654
SOLO Ian Hobson, piano
9:07   C  2 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 AM
Nikolai Miaskovsky            Dramatic Overture                       Elf        1010
COND John Boyd
ORCH Philharmonia a Vent
11:20   C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:41 AM
Felix Mendelssohn             String Symphony No.  2 in D             KochEuropa 350204
COND Agnieszka Duczmal
ORCH The Amadeus Ensemble
12:17    C  1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM
Antonin Dvorak                Ballad in d Op 15/1                     Dorian     90171
SOLO Ivan Zenaty, violin
SOLO Antonin Kubalek, piano
6:12   C  1 12-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:07 AM
Hector Berlioz                Le Corsaire: Overture  Op 21            Chandos    6538
COND Sir Alexander Gibson
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
8:08   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:15 AM
Capel Bond                    Concerto No.4 in c                      Hyperion   66467
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH The Parley of Instruments
8:22   C  1 11-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:30 AM
Gustav Holst                  Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age DG/Archiv  445860
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
9:13   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:40 AM
Dmitri Shostakovich           Two Pieces for Wind Orchestra  Op 17 (afCh du Mond 250090
ORCH Winds of the USSR State S.O.
7:12   C  1 1-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:47 AM
Arthur Bird                   Amerikanische Weisen, Rondes AmericainesFleurdeSon 57928
SOLO Nadia & Vladimir Zaitsev,piano
SOLO four hands
11:22   C  1 18-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM
Vitezslav Novak               Lady Godiva Overture  Op 41             Chandos    9821
COND Libor Pesek
ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
17:09    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:19 AM
Luigi Boccherini              Guitar Quintet No.2 in E G   446        Philips    438769
ORCH Academy Chamber Ensemble
SOLO Pepe Romero, guitar
15:24    C  2 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:37 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach         Orchestral Suite No.  4 in D BWV 1069   MasterDigi 23014
COND Peter Wohlert
ORCH Berlin Chamber Orchestra
22:02    C  1 12-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:00 AM
Johannes Brahms               String Quartet No.  3 in B-Flat  Op 67  Teldec     90889
ORCH Borodin Quartet
36:26    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:37 AM
Frederic Chopin               Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40/1 “Military”London     4758092
SOLO Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
5:05   C  1 13-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:44 AM
Alexander Borodin             Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances         Angel/EMI  67784
COND Seiji Ozawa
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
13:41    C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:59 AM
Benjamin Britten              Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra  OAngel/EMI  64300
COND Sir Neville Marriner
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
16:32    C  1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:17 AM
Enrique Granados              Danzas espanolas No.  5 Andaluza        DG/Archiv  435852
SOLO Narciso Yepes,guitar
4:32   C  1 11-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:23 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  4 in B-Flat  Op 60        DG/Archiv  4776412
COND Mikhail Pletnev
ORCH Russian National Orchestra
33:05    C  3 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:57 AM
Carl Maria von Weber          Der Freischutz: Overture in C           Angel/EMI  86064
COND Herbert von Karajan
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
10:39    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:09 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov       Piano Concerto in c-Sharp  Op 30        Telarc     80454
COND Gilbert Levine
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Jeffrey Campbell,piano
18:08    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:28 PM
Leos Janacek                  Taras Bulba: Rhapsody for Orchestra     Supraphon  103400
COND Vaclav Neumann
ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  Check  Philharmonic
22:58    C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:52 PM
Nicolo Paganini               Centone di Sonate No.15 in A            Naxos      8553143
SOLO Moshe Hammer, violin
SOLO Norbert Kraft, guitar
12:50    C  1 5-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:06 PM
George Frederich Handel       Music for the Royal Fireworks  HWV 351  DG/Archiv  453451
COND Trevor Pinnock                TREH vor  PIH nuk
ORCH The English Concert
17:55    C  1 1-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:25 PM
Erik Satie                    The Dreamy Fish                         London     473620
SOLO Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    TEE-bow-day
5:29   C  1 21-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:31 PM
Aram Khachaturian             Spartacus: Ballet Suite No. 2           Chandos    8927
COND Neeme Jarvi                   NAY muh  YAIR vee
ORCH Scottish National Orchestra
20:35    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:53 PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari          The Jewels of the Madonna:Festa PopulareASV        6124
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
5:10   C  1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:59 PM Paul Schoenfield                 Vaudeville                              Argo       440212
COND John Nelson
ORCH New World Symphony
SOLO Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
21:29    C  1 5-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:22 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff           Melodie in E Op 3/3                     Naxos      505177
COND Alexander Anissimov
ORCH National S.O. of Ireland
5:32   C  3 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:29 PM
Felix Mendelssohn             Piano Trio No.  1 in d Op 49            Centaur    2397
ORCH Yuval Trio
28:20    C  1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:00 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart       Symphony No.21 in A K   134             Telarc     80217
COND Sir Charles Mackerras         Sir Charles  Muh KAIR ehs
ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
16:46    C  1 10-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:17 PM
Jules Massenet                Suite No.2: Scenes Hongroises           Naxos      8553124
COND Jean-Yves Ossonce
ORCH New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
17:40    C  1 10-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:36 PM
Franz Schubert                Variations on a French Song in e Op 10 DNimbus     5443
SOLO Nina Walker, piano
SOLO Adrian Farmer, piano
17:32    C  1 8-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:54 PM
Hector Berlioz                Les Troyens: Trojan March               Angel/EMI  86110
COND Louis Fremaux
ORCH City of Birmingham Symph Orch
5:24   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:00 PM
Ernest Tomlinson              Silverthorn Suite                       M Polo/HK  8223413
COND Ernest Tomlinson
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
10:00    C  1 6-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:11 PM
Luigi Boccherini              Flute Quintet No.5 in G G   441         CBS/Sony   62679
SOLO Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
SOLO Regis Pasquier, violin
SOLO Bruno Pasquier, viola
SOLO Roland Pidoux, cello
SOLO Mathilde Sternat,cello
12:55    C  1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:30 PM
Felix Mendelssohn             Fair Melusina Overture  Op 32           London     417541
COND Charles Dutoit                SHARL  Doo TWAH
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
11:09   C  1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:41 PM
Anton Arensky                 Six Caprices  Op 43                     Hyperion   67066
SOLO Stephen Coombs, piano
12:58    C  1 1-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:00 PM
Antonio Vivaldi               Lute Concerto in D RV  93               RCA/BMG    61588
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Monteverdi Orchestra
SOLO Julian Bream,lute
9:57   C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:10 PM
Robert Schumann               Marchenerzahlungen  Op 132 (Fairy Tales)RCA/BMG    63504
SOLO Michael Collins, clarinet
SOLO Steven Isserlis, cello
SOLO Stephen Hough, piano          Huff
14:20    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:30 PM
Gioacchino Rossini            The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture   CBS/Sony   62015
COND Ondrej Lenard                 on drazsh lay nard
ORCH Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
8:35   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:39 PM
Joseph Haydn                  Piano Trio No.  26 in f-Sharp  HOB 15   Phoenix    162
ORCH Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
15:32    C  6 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM
Wilhelm Stenhammar            Excelsior!  Op 13                       DG/Archiv  445857
COND Neeme Jarvi
ORCH Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
13:17    C  1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:18 PM
Emmanuel Chabrier             Espana                                  RCA/BMG    63313
COND Eugene Ormandy                Eugene  OR mihn dee
ORCH The Philadelphia Orchestra
6:57   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:30 PM
Robert Schumann               Night Pieces  Op 23                     Teldec     14566
SOLO Andras Schiff, piano
16:42    C  1 6-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:47 PM
Charles Avison                Concerto Grosso No.7 in g (after ScarlatPhilips    438806
COND Sir Neville Marriner          Sir  Neville  MAIR iner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
12:32    C  2 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:02 PM
Engelbert Humperdink          Hansel and Gretel: Suite                Angel/EMI  68736
COND Rudolph Kempe
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
26:13    C  2 2-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:29 PM
Felix Mendelssohn             Symphony No. 5 in d Op 107 “Reformation”DG/Archiv  459156
COND John Eliot Gardiner
ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
28:04    C  1 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 PM
Jacques Offenbach             Le Papillon: Valse des Rayons (Waltz of London     425450
COND Richard Bonynge
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
4:34   C  2 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:05 PM
Maurice Ravel                 Piano Concerto for left hand in D       DG/Archiv  23931
COND Lionel Bringuier
ORCH Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
SOLO Yuja Wang, piano
17:28    C  1 5-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:24 PM
Aaron Copland                 The Red Pony: Suite from the Film       CBS/Sony   62401
COND Andre Previn
ORCH St Louis Symphony Orchestra
24:30    C  1 6-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 PM
William Grant Still           Miniatures                              Albany     693
ORCH Calico Winds
12:25    C  1 11-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:04 PM
Franz von Suppe               Jolly Robbers Overture                  BerlinClas 2153
COND Otmar Suitner
ORCH Staatskapelle Dresden
6:15   C  1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:12 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven          Symphony No.  8 in F Op 93              DG/Archiv  474018
COND Eugen Jochum
ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
27:17    C  4 5-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:40 PM
Johannes Brahms               Piano Quartet No.  2 in A Op 26         Music@Menl 3
SOLO Gilbert Kalish, piano
SOLO Yehonatan Berick, violin
SOLO Paul Neubauer, viola
SOLO David Finckel, cello
44:50    C  1 9-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:27 PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams        Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”    Philips    442427
COND Sir Neville Marriner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
11:01   C  1 6-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:45 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach         Concerto for Oboe d’amore & strings in ABoston Sky 127
COND Sir Neville Marriner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Neil Black, oboe
14:33    C  1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Apr/20/17

WBJC