« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 04 2017

Playlist: Apr/04/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Apr/04/17

  • 10:52 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Prelude No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 32
    Vassily Primakov, piano
    Bridge, 9348

  • 9:55 PM

    Joachim Raff — Symphony No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 201
    Conductor: Urs Schneider
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223506

  • 9:48 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Die Drei Pintos: Entr’acte

    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: Queensland Philharmonic Orch.
    Naxos, 8550928

  • 9:26 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 101
    Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
    Naxos, 8550747

  • 9:19 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Saul and David: Prelude, Act II

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 53276

  • 9:07 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Serenade for Strings

    Key: e
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Oldrich Vlcek
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
    Discover, 920236

  • 8:46 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 13

    Key: D
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 554762

  • 8:36 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — The Enchanted Lake

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 8:07 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Yefim Bronfman, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52483

  • 8:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4789458

  • 7:34 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 21

    Key: C
    Opus: 53
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 7218

  • 7:02 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 40065

  • 6:40 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 37

    Key: C
    Opus: 50
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 6:30 PM

    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies — Renaissance Scottish Dances

    Conductor: Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Unicorn, 9070

  • 6:15 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Notturno

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570929

  • 6:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 12

    Key: d
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8885

  • 6:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — 2 Hymn-Tune Preludes: Eventide & Dominus

    Conductor: George Hurst
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Chandos, 9

  • 5:43 PM

    Max Bruch — Swedish Dances: Suite 2

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    CPO, 777385

  • 5:30 PM

    Jiri Antonin Benda — Symphony No.5

    Key: G
    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553408

  • 5:19 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Montagues & Capulets

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Telarc, 80089

  • 5:07 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Ensemble: Rossini Quartet
    RS, 636785

  • 5:00 PM

    Giuseppe Torelli — Trumpet Sonata

    Key: D
    Conductor: Anthony Newman
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 66244

  • 4:40 PM

    Edward German — Romeo and Juliet

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 4:30 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — 3 Minuets

    Ensemble: Quartetto Puccini
    ASV, 909

  • 4:10 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Prophetess Suite

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Auvidis, 8583

  • 4:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    CBS/Sony, 53974

  • 3:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 33

    Key: c
    Andras Schiff, piano
    Denon, 377801

  • 3:34 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No.6

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 59
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
    Nonesuch, 79066

  • 3:29 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 5

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
    Nonesuch, 79066

  • 3:22 PM

    Pablo Sarasate — Caprice Basque

    Opus: 24
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82429

  • 2:26 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Symphonic Serenade

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999077

  • 2:08 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
    Hagai Shaham,violin
    London, 455612

  • 1:57 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Leading Article Waltz

    Opus: 273
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223238

  • 1:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Highlights (arr.

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 1:28 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture in C (In Memoriam)

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223461

  • 1:20 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Fantasy on themes from Rossini’s “Moses”

    Heinrich Schiff, cello
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    London, 4758571

  • 1:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86076

  • 12:47 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Spanish Lady Suite

    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    RCA/BMG, 7761

  • 12:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550143

  • 12:20 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Martin Pearlman
    Ensemble: Boston Baroque(Banchetto Mus.)
    Telarc, 80368

  • 12:07 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Opus: 51
    Eva Leon, violin
    Jordi Maso, piano
    Naxos, 570402

  • 11:56 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Alain Lombard
    Ensemble: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orch
    Erato, 94809

  • 11:28 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 48

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419607

  • 11:17 AM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
    Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 11:11 AM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Paraphrase on Rossini’s Largo al Factotm

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447640

  • 10:49 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Water Goblin (Symphonic Poem)

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 2413

  • 10:35 AM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 73134

  • 10:29 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60771

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8

    Key: F
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    CBS/Sony, 48238

  • 9:35 AM

    Arthur Bird — Serenade

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Harlan D. Parker
    Ensemble: Peabody Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 570242

  • 9:20 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 69289

  • 9:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Wanderer Fantasy

    Key: C
    Opus: 15
    Leonid Kuzmin,piano
    Russian di, 10024

  • 8:47 AM

    Josef Strauss — Joint Ventures, waltz (Consortien)

    Opus: 260
    Conductor: Walter Hilgers
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223621

  • 8:39 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta

    Ulrike-Anima Mathe, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90231

  • 8:30 AM

    Gordon Langford — North Country Fantasy

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 4524

  • 8:14 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Sym.Orch.ofLondon
    MCA, 9808

  • 8:10 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    Bis, 425

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Lehar — Das Land Des Lachelns: Overture

    Conductor: Gilbert Vinter
    Ensemble: Gilbert Vinter and his Orch.
    Reader’s, 79

  • 7:44 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: D
    Nancy Hadden,flute
    Erin Headley,viola da gamba
    Lucy Carolan,harpsichord
    ASV, 161

  • 7:36 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — The Merchant of Venice: Love Scene

    Conductor: Martin Fischer-Dieskau
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223369

  • 7:30 AM

    Robert Schumann — Toccata

    Key: C
    Opus: 7
    Anton Kuerti, piano
    CBC(RCI), 2012

  • 7:14 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 62719

  • 7:11 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 3

  • 7:00 AM

    Albert Lortzing — Zar und Zimmermann Overture

    Conductor: Werner Feder
    Ensemble: Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
    M Polo/HK, 8220310

  • 6:42 AM

    Antonio Soler — 3 Sonatas (orch.Rodolfo Halffter)

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 894

  • 6:30 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Grand Potpourri

    Opus: 126
    Virginia Sindelar, flute
    Richard Schilling, guitar
    Titanic, 191

  • 6:16 AM

    Paul Creston — Celebration Overture

    Conductor: Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
    Ensemble: U.S. Air Force Band, Wash.D.C.
    USAF, 9604

  • 6:08 AM

    Franz Schubert — Claudine von Villa Bella: Overture

    Conductor: Arie Lipsky
    Ensemble: St.Christopher CO., Lithuania
    FleurdeSon, 57923

  • 6:00 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Lavapies

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 5:42 AM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Symphony in D Major

    Conductor: Romeo Rimbu
    Ensemble: Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
    Olympia, 426

  • 5:22 AM

    Francois Couperin — Les Nations: La Francoise

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 427164

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Trio No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Ensemble: Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 9529

  • 12:57 AM

    Christian Sinding — Serenade

    Catalog No.: 4
    Opus: 33
    Jerome Lowenthal, piano
    Arabesque, 6578

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC