« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 11 2016

Playlist: Nov/11/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:57 PM

    Vincenzo Galilei — Contrapunto

    Monika Rost, lute
    Jurgen Rost, guitar
    Capriccio, 10164

  • 11:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

  • 10:51 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Das Lied Von Der Erde

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Waltraud Meier, mezzo
    Siegfried Jerusalem, tenor
    Erato, 45624

  • 10:46 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88765

  • 10:40 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Le Mancenillier

    Alan Marks, piano
    Nimbus, 7045

  • 10:18 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento

    Key: D
    Conductor: Joseph Keilberth
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Teldec, 73869

  • 9:57 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Piano Concerto

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Francois-Rene Duchable, piano
    Erato, 45232

  • 9:41 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 6: Andante moderato

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    BSOrch, 99

  • 9:22 PM

    John Rutter — Five Meditations for Orchestra

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 1821

  • 9:17 PM

    Richard Rodgers — Carousel: You’ll never walk alone

    Conductor: Franz Allers
    Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast
    Katherine Hilgenberg,contralto
    (Tracks 11 and 13)
    RCA/BMG, 6395

  • 9:06 PM

    Richard Addinsell — Warsaw Concerto

    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    Philip Fowke, piano
    Naxos, 554323

  • 9:01 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Gloria: Domine Deus

    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Dawn Upshaw, soprano
    Telarc, 80194

  • 8:48 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Concerto for Trombone

    Conductor: Arthur D. Chodoroff
    Ensemble: Temple University Wind Symph.
    Eric Carlson, trombone
    Albany, 271

  • 8:41 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Fantaisie-Impromptu

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 66
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6642

  • 8:20 PM

    Peteris Vasks — Lauda

    Conductor: Kriss Rusmanis
    Ensemble: Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
    Conifer, 51236

  • 8:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for flute,oboe & viola d’amore

    Key: E
    Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
    Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Albrecht Mayer, oboe
    Wolfram Christ, viola
    Angel/EMI, 57397

  • 7:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Cosi fan tutte: Selections arranged for

    Conductor: Julius Rudel
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    MusicMaste, 67118

  • 7:05 PM

    Franz Schubert — Arpeggione Sonata

    Key: a
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61964

  • 7:02 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Prelude No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 6:45 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.1

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437533

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Axel and Valborg: Overture

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 6:09 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 13

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 27
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80363

  • 6:00 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 42478

  • 5:45 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54523

  • 5:30 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Bronze Horseman: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    M Polo/HK, 8223675

  • 5:11 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 1
    Miceal O’Rourke,piano
    Chandos, 8787

  • 5:00 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Othello Suite

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 4:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 Marches

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15886

  • 4:30 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Saul and David

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 4:14 PM

    Pierre Attaingnant — Second Suite of Five Dances

    Ronn McFarlane, lute
    Dorian, 90225

  • 4:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
    Ensemble: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
    Artists, 26

  • 3:42 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 77

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553363

  • 3:31 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — My Home Overture

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 430046

  • 3:10 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No.1

    Key: d
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82429

  • 3:00 PM

    Josef Strauss — Die Veteranen Waltz

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Karl Albert Geyer
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 223624

  • 2:37 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 12

    Key: F
    Opus: 96
    Ensemble: Manhattan String Quartet
    Newport, 60033

  • 2:26 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Armenian Rhapsody No. 3

    Conductor: Kerry Stratton
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dorian, 93166

  • 2:09 PM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Danzas Cubanas

    Rodolfo Brito,piano
    Elan, 82272

  • 1:55 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999175

  • 1:45 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Dances

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 1:40 PM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No.1

    Maria Kliegel, cello
    Bernd Glemser,piano
    Naxos, 8550785

  • 1:06 PM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 12:51 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Brandenburg Orchestra
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    Hyperion, 66840

  • 12:44 PM

    Franz Lehar — Fata morgana: Concert-gavotte

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999761

  • 12:19 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62599

  • 12:13 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 129

  • 11:55 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Andante with Variations

    Key: f
    Nadia Reisenberg, piano
    Ivory, 70806

  • 11:34 AM

    Richard Wagner — Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Orchestre Metropolitain
    DG/Archiv, 447764

  • 11:29 AM

    Franz Lehar — Wild Roses-Boston Waltz

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 11:22 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Luisa Miller: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 11:08 AM

    Max von Schillings — A Colloquy for Violin,Cello & Orchestra

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Jan Stulen
    Ensemble: Kolner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orch.
    Elizabeth Glass,violin
    Alban Gerhardt, cello
    CPO, 999233

  • 10:51 AM

    Carlo Farina — Capriccio Stravagante

    Conductor: Monica Huggett
    Ensemble: Irish Baroque Orchestra
    Avie, 2202

  • 10:38 AM

    Josef Strauss — Coronation Songs (waltz)

    Opus: 226
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223566

  • 10:32 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Allan Schiller, piano
    ASV, 6032

  • 10:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463265

  • 9:39 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Oboe Concerto No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Ton Koopman
    Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
    Ku Ebbinge, oboe
    Erato, 75560

  • 9:18 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47638

  • 9:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Mieczyslaw Horszowski, Piano
    Nonesuch, 79202

  • 8:50 AM

    Michael W. Balfe — The Bohemian Girl: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68793

  • 8:44 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Introduction & Fandango for guitar

    Ensemble: Aurora Guitar Quartet
    AGQ, 1

  • 8:30 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 1

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 80

  • 8:18 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Humoresque on Gershwin’s “Swanee”

    Conductor: Keith Brion
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 559013

  • 8:08 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Eduardo Marturet
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    Lara St.John,violin
    Ancalagon, 134

  • 8:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romance

    Key: F
    Opus: 51
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    Naxos, 8550504

  • 7:46 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Nocturne from Quartet No. 2

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 87894

  • 7:34 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Symphony

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bohdan Warchal
    Ensemble: Slovak Chamber Orchestra
    CPO, 999144

  • 7:30 AM

    Thomas Knox — Armed Forces Medley

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 7

  • 7:12 AM

    Charles Auguste de Beriot — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: RTBF Orchestra, Bruxelles
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Naxos, 555104

  • 7:08 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Western-Eastern Divan Orchestr
    WarnerClas, 62791

  • 7:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento No. C1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: United Europe Chamber Orch.
    Massimo Palumbo, piano
    Suela Mullaj, violin
    Arts Music, 47690

  • 6:41 AM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 996

  • 6:30 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Transverse Flute Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
    DG/Archiv, 419633

  • 6:16 AM

    Alan Hovhaness — Psalm and Fugue for String Orchestra

    Conductor: Kerry Stratton
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dorian, 93166

  • 6:09 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Un Sueno en la Floresta

    Eliot Fisk, guitar
    MHS, 512510

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Cagliostro in Vienna: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223249

  • 5:38 AM

    Pietro Antonio Locatelli — Violin Concerto No. 7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
    Hyperion, 66721

  • 5:20 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80224

  • 5:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasie Romantique

    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66601

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC