« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 21 2014

Playlist: Aug/21/14

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:50 PM

    Charles Auguste de Beriot — Scene de Ballet

    Opus: 100
    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: Julliard Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 56750

  • 10:37 PM

    Benjamin Godard — Suite for Flute

    Opus: 116
    Paula Robison, flute/piccolo
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Vanguard, 8089

  • 10:28 PM

    Franz Lehar — Divine Spouses: Overture

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 9:52 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439681

  • 9:48 PM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Praeludium

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 92

  • 9:19 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Trio No.3

    Key: g
    Opus: 110
    Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 90864

  • 9:13 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 457712

  • 8:41 PM

    Arnold Schoenberg — Verklarte Nacht

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 8:21 PM

    George Gershwin — An American in Paris

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9325

  • 8:14 PM

    Alexandre Petit — Fete Militaire

    Conductor: Marc Soustrot
    Ensemble: Paris National Guard Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Erato, 88081

  • 7:59 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 442272

  • 7:13 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Symphony No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 689

  • 7:11 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Ecossaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 7:06 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 7:03 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Introduction

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 6:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Augustin Dumay, violin
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 471495

  • 6:30 PM

    Henry Purcell — Suite for Brass

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 4574

  • 6:16 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — Anacreon: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 6:14 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 14

    Key: d
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 6:05 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 6:00 PM

    Domenico Scarlatti — Sonata

    Key: D
    Scott Ross, harpsichord/organ
    Erato, 45309

  • 5:39 PM

    Frantisek Krommer — Oboe Quartet No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Terzetto
    Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
    Harm Mundi, 907220

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3109

  • 5:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 37

    Key: C
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425910

  • 5:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758089

  • 4:45 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Intermezzo for String Quintet

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
    Enrique Santiago, viola
    Harm Mundi, 901421

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 4:10 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Six Bagatelles

    Opus: 3
    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6570

  • 4:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Philips, 412737

  • 3:39 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 3:22 PM

    Franz Schubert — Violin Sonatina No. 3

    Key: g
    Opus: 137
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    CBS/Sony, 64528

  • 3:15 PM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 1 for two flutes

    Key: F
    Ensemble: I Musici
    William Bennett, flute
    Lenore Smith, flute
    Philips, 400017

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Axel and Valborg: Overture

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 2:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Quintet for Piano and Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 16
    Allan Vogel, oboe
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    Kenneth Munday, bassoon
    Robin Graham, horn
    Carol Rosenberger, piano
    Delos, 3024

  • 2:10 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Suite

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 87

  • 2:06 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 87

  • 1:56 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 142
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Erato, 91700

  • 1:47 PM

    Josef Strauss — Aquarellen (Watercolours)

    Opus: 258
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1663

  • 1:37 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — L’Estro Armonico: Concerto No.1

    Key: D
    Opus: 3
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Isabella Longo, violin
    Enrico Casazza, violin
    Raffaello Negri, violin
    Virgin, 45315

  • 1:16 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 3
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4200

  • 1:01 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 1

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 12:25 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459680

  • 12:18 PM

    Francois Couperin — Les Sylvains, rondeau

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80693

  • 12:16 PM

    Francois Couperin — Les Tours de Passe-Passe

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80693

  • 12:13 PM

    Francois Couperin — Les Barricades mysterieuses

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80693

  • 11:39 AM

    Ignace Jan Paderewski — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Earl Wild, piano
    Elan, 82266

  • 11:26 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 442427

  • 10:45 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Ensemble: Chung Trio
    Angel/EMI, 55187

  • 10:20 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Czech Suite

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90769

  • 10:04 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
    London, 12490

  • 10:00 AM

    Derek Bourgeois — Serenade for Band

    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Ensemble: City of London Wind Ensemble
    LDR, 1001

  • 9:14 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80616

  • 9:00 AM

    Etienne-Nicolas Mehul — Piano Sonata

    Key: A
    Opus: 1
    Brigitte Haudebourg,piano
    Discover, 920152

  • 8:49 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Sonata for Oboe, Violin and Basso Contin

    Key: c
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
    Capriccio, 10218

  • 8:42 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Indigo & the Forty Thieves: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223249

  • 8:30 AM

    Fred Raymond — Maske in Blau: Potpourri

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 49396

  • 8:15 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: Arte Dei Suonatori
    Rachel Podger,violin
    Channel, 19598

  • 8:06 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Thespis

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223460

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Paganini Etude No.6

    Key: a
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 67193

  • 7:46 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — La Perichole: Fantasy

    Conductor: Marcel Cariven
    Ensemble: Orchestre Lyrique de la RTF
    Vanguard, 1034

  • 7:36 AM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Two Sketches Based on Indian Themes

    Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
    Cypress, 73662

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Fantasia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Telarc, 80038

  • 7:11 AM

    Leopold Godowsky — An Artist’s Life:Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Rian de Waal, pianist
    Hyperion, 66496

  • 7:00 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Virgin, 61182

  • 6:49 AM

    Frederick Delius — Intermezo and Serenade from Hassan

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Angel/EMI, 65067

  • 6:42 AM

    Napoleon Coste — March and Scherzo

    Opus: 33
    Virginia Sindelar, flute
    Richard Schilling, guitar
    Titanic, 191

  • 6:30 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Symphony No.2 “A Montevideo”

    Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
    Ensemble: Hot Springs Music Festival
    Naxos, 559320

  • 6:16 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Romance

    Opus: 23
    Rachel Barton Pine,violin
    Matthew Hagle, piano
    Cedille, 97

  • 6:10 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Key: D
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Maurice Borgue, oboe
    Philips, 4757757

  • 6:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 7905

  • 5:35 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Quintet

    Opus: 87
    Ensemble: Hausmusik
    Angel/EMI, 54264

  • 5:18 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Rhapsody

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    RecordsInt, 7013

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 6

    Key: F
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Richard Egarr, harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 907284

  • 12:58 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Arban — Etude Characteristique

    Conductor: Elgar Howarth
    Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
    DG/Archiv, 5042

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC