« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 11 2019

Playlist: Mar/11/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Far Awa’

    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6693

  • 10:50 PM

    Giuseppe Sammartini — Concerto Grosso No. 6

    Key: e
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
    Harm Mundi, 901245

  • 10:28 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 7

    Key: D
    Ensemble: St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
    MHS, 513218

  • 10:22 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Yeomen of the Guard: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 9:54 PM

    Karol Szymanowski — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Daniel Harding
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    DG/Archiv, 6154

  • 9:23 PM

    Josef Suk — Fairy Tale (Pohadka)

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572323

  • 9:15 PM

    Albert Lortzing — Zar und Zimmermann Overture

    Conductor: Werner Feder
    Ensemble: Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
    M Polo/HK, 8220310

  • 8:52 PM

    Adalbert Gyrowetz — String Quartet

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Ensemble: Salomon String Quartet
    Hyperion, 67109

  • 8:06 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    BSO Class., 1701

  • 8:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Athalia: War March of the Priests

    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421634

  • 7:26 PM

    Arnold Schoenberg — Verklarte Nacht

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 7:05 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Cello Sonata No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 32
    Steven Isserlis, cello
    Pascal Devoyon, piano
    RCA/BMG, 61678

  • 7:00 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Romance

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 460792

  • 6:47 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Sonata No. 4

    Key: e
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Natalie Zhu, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4771

  • 6:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — “American” Suite

    Key: A
    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557352

  • 6:09 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet No. 36

    Key: g
    Opus: 24
    Ensemble: Petersen Quartet
    Capriccio, 10451

  • 6:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 5:44 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Five Melodies

    Gregory Hustis, horn
    Steven Harlos, piano
    Crystal, 770

  • 5:30 PM

    Lars-Erik Larsson — Pastoral Suite

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5157

  • 5:15 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Art of the Fugue: Mirror Fugues

    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Brass
    Four Winds, 3008

  • 5:03 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourree Fantasque

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 5:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 64899

  • 4:43 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 506011

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento for winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmnic Wind Soloists
    Naxos, 8555943

  • 4:14 PM

    Josef Strauss — Hesperus’ Path Waltz

    Opus: 279
    Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88765

  • 4:00 PM

    Tielmann Susato — La Danserie: 6 Dances

    Ensemble: Millar Brass Ensemble
    Delos, 3171

  • 3:47 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Saul and David

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 3:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Bargemusic
    Koch Intl., 7294

  • 3:22 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 142
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80337

  • 3:15 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 142
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80337

  • 3:00 PM

    Philip Lane — Cotswold Dances

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 225185

  • 2:21 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Capriccio, 10377

  • 2:13 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Swedish Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9313

  • 2:07 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Paraphrase on Rossini’s Largo al Factotm

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447640

  • 1:52 PM

    Lodewijk Mortelmans — Morning Mood: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    M Polo/HK, 223418

  • 1:37 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Danzas Gitanas

    Opus: 55
    Leslie Shank, violin
    Joseph Hagedorn, guitar
    Centaur, 2838

  • 1:26 PM

    Augusta Holmes — Poland (Symphonic Poem)

    Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223449

  • 1:21 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 12

    Key: f
    Opus: 70
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 12:58 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome

    Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
    Ensemble: BBC National Orch. of Wales
    BBC, 277

  • 12:51 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Concert Overture

    Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10052

  • 12:29 PM

    Matthew Locke — Music for “The Tempest”

    Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
    Teldec, 21464

  • 12:23 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Ballet from Act 2

    Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Collins, 10722

  • 12:08 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    Margaret Batjer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 986

  • 11:57 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61830

  • 11:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 11

    Key: A
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Denon, 8073

  • 11:18 AM

    Michael Praetorius — Terpsichore Suite No. 2

    Key: G
    Ensemble: New York Renaissance Band
    Arabesque, 6531

  • 11:11 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Nocturne

    Key: B
    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Ross Pople
    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    Helios, 55001

  • 10:51 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 32
    Ensemble: Quartetto Borciani
    Naxos, 8555043

  • 10:35 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
    Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
    ambroisie, 192

  • 10:29 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 14049

  • 10:00 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Piano Quintet

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 67
    Ensemble: Lark Quartet
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6738

  • 9:32 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Bernard Labadie
    Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy, Quebec
    Atma, 2569

  • 9:16 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 7

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 61
    Virginia Reinecke, piano
    ProNunc, 1

  • 9:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.4

    Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
    Micheal Cox,flute
    Roy Carter,oboe
    Nicholas Rodwell,clarinet
    Martin Gatt, bassoon
    Angel/EMI, 55403

  • 8:51 AM

    Josef Strauss — Club Songs, waltz

    Opus: 198
    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223564

  • 8:35 AM

    Astor Piazzolla — Prelude, fugue and divertimento

    Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
    CBC(RCI), 1079

  • 8:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    WarnerClas, 66656

  • 8:17 AM

    Franz Liszt — Sonetto No.123

    Jeanne-Marie Darre,piano
    Vanguard, 110

  • 8:07 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice Andalous for Violin & Orchestra

    Key: G
    Opus: 122
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Dong-suk Kang,violin
    Naxos, 8550752

  • 8:00 AM

    Giorgio Mainerio — First Suite of 5 Dances

    Conductor: David Munrow
    Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
    Testament, 1080

  • 7:48 AM

    Anatoly Liadov — Polonaise

    Key: C
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220348

  • 7:34 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 414408

  • 7:30 AM

    Astor Piazzolla — Fuga y Misterio

    Ensemble: Beijing Guitar Duo
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 40515

  • 7:10 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto No. 4

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    CPO, 999690

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture di Ballo

    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: New Symphony Orch. of London
    Chesky Rec, 53

  • 6:47 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov: Overture

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000171

  • 6:35 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Baryton Trio No. 87

    Key: a
    John Hsu, baryton
    David Miller, viola
    Fortunato Arico.cello
    ASV, 104

  • 6:30 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Le Banjo (Grotesque Fantasie)

    Opus: 15
    Alan Marks, piano
    Nimbus, 5014

  • 6:14 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Trumpet Sonata for 6

    Key: C
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5017

  • 6:06 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 6:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 4

    Key: G
    Laurel Zucker,flute
    Renee Siebert, flute
    Samuel Magill, cello
    Cantilena, 66013

  • 5:20 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: William Steinberg
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Nathan Milstein, violin
    Angel/EMI, 66550

  • 5:00 AM

    Max Bruch — Piano Trio

    Key: c
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Contrasts
    Discover, 920194

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC