« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 10 2019

Playlist: Mar/10/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 8:49 PM

    Judith Lang Zaimont — Attars

    Drew Petersen, piano
    Steinway, 30095

  • 8:01 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80522

  • 7:57 PM

    Alfred Newman — Wuthering Heights: Cathy’s Theme

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    CBS/Sony, 60773

  • 7:37 PM

    Georgy Sviridov — Time,Forward!: Suite

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: USSR Radio & TV Large Sym Orch
    Melodiya, 1000232

  • 7:24 PM

    Franz Liszt — Funerals

    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431780

  • 7:03 PM

    Nino Rota — The Godfather: Music from the Film

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63359

  • 7:00 PM

    Francois Barcellini — Mon Oncle

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1464

  • 6:35 PM

    Alexandre Guilmant — Symphony No.1 for Organ and Orchestra

    Key: d
    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Uwe Sandner
    Ensemble: Orchester des Pfalztheaters Ka
    Felix Hell, organ
    Perc Pro, 72014

  • 6:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 17

    Key: d
    Catalog No.: 2
    Opus: 31
    Ruth Slenczynska, piano
    Liu Maer, 1016

  • 5:25 PM

    Franz Waxman — Rebecca: Selections

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223399

  • 4:49 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — String Sextet

    Key: D
    Opus: 10
    Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66425

  • 4:39 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

    Key: a
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 55026

  • 4:33 PM

    Leo Delibes — Lakme: Flower Duet

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute
    Allan Vogel, oboe
    Dennis Helmrich, piano
    Delos, 3209

  • 4:03 PM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3082

  • 3:49 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Julia Fischer, violin
    London, 12490

  • 3:31 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Fountains of Rome

    Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 76263

  • 3:24 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Manon Lescaut – Intermezzo

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777163

  • 3:04 PM

    Jacques Ibert — Flute Concerto

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Susan Milan, flute
    Chandos, 8840

  • 2:47 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Ensemble Intercontemporain
    DG/Archiv, 447405

  • 2:24 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    ASV, 6071

  • 2:19 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Semele: “Where’er You Walk”

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Nicholas Daniel, oboe
    Amer Gram, 590

  • 1:57 PM

    Claude Debussy — Etudes Book 1

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 456982

  • 1:41 PM

    Dag Wiren — Serenade for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Richard Studt
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553106

  • 1:13 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — La Boutique Fantasque

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61847

  • 1:00 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47572

  • 12:56 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Mercury, the Winged Messenger

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
    ASV, 6078

  • 12:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quintet

    Key: C
    Opus: 163
    Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 39134

  • 11:25 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 10:56 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 12534

  • 10:48 AM

    Arthur Honegger — Mouvement Symphonique No.1: Pacific 231

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Danish Radio Symph Orch
    Chandos, 9176

  • 10:33 AM

    David Kellner — Pieces

    Key: D
    Ronn McFarlane, lute
    Dorian, 90242

  • 9:56 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Wayne Marshall,organ
    Angel/EMI, 55184

  • 9:31 AM

    Christoph Willibald Gluck — Alessandro: Ballet

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 445824

  • 9:21 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Airs ecossais (Scottish Songs)

    Opus: 34
    Adele Anthony, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 9:16 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Romanza Andaluza

    Opus: 22
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 9:13 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Zapateado

    Opus: 23
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 9:01 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 8:56 AM

    Steven Sametz — La Villanella

    Ensemble: Chanticleer
    Teldec, 16676

  • 8:31 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Motet: Jesu meine Freude

    Conductor: Douglas Buchanan
    Ensemble: Saint David’s Choir
    St. Davids, 16

  • 8:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Die Tagezeiten

    Ensemble: Turtle Creek Chorale
    Reference, 67

  • 7:35 AM

    Max Bruch — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Kyung Wha Chung, violin
    Angel/EMI, 54072

  • 7:32 AM

    Louis-Claude Daquin — Le Coucou

    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80391

  • 7:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4792437

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC