« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 08 2019

Playlist: Jan/08/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:59 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Fanfare for Three Trumpets

    Chris Gekker,trumpet
    Carl Albach, trumpet
    Susan Radcliff, trumpet
    MusicMaste, 67078

  • 10:44 PM

    Hans von Bulow — Reverie Fantastique

    Opus: 7
    Daniel Blumenthal, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223421

  • 10:08 PM

    Richard Strauss — Also Sprach Zarathustra

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 18913

  • 9:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    Angel/EMI, 83179

  • 8:49 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    BSO Class., 1701

  • 8:13 PM

    Sigismond Thalberg — Grande Sonate

    Key: c
    Opus: 56
    Ian Hominick,piano
    Titanic, 227

  • 8:00 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5166

  • 7:10 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4792384

  • 7:00 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Homage March

    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 421634

  • 6:46 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Lamia (Symphonic Poem No. 3)

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Kenneth Klein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 49263

  • 6:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 32

    Key: C
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425905

  • 6:16 PM

    Samuel Barber — Adagio for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 436288

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Festival Overture

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8586

  • 5:45 PM

    Anton Arensky — Symphonic Scherzo

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570526

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cypresses

    Ensemble: Cecilia String Quartet
    Analekta, 9892

  • 5:10 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: William Perry
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
    Premier, 1027

  • 5:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Resident Orchestra the Hague
    Ades, 13234

  • 4:40 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 48386

  • 4:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47521

  • 4:14 PM

    Robert Schumann — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 73
    Pieter Wispelwey,cello
    Paolo Giacometti,piano
    Channel, 11097

  • 4:00 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Matinees Musicales (after Rossini)

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410139

  • 3:40 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15864

  • 3:20 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Fantasy Pieces

    Opus: 3
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4200

  • 3:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Otello: Ballet

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 2:13 PM

    Hugo Wolf — String Quartet

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999529

  • 1:49 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Darmstadt Overture (Suite)

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93772

  • 1:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Violin Sonatina

    Key: G
    Opus: 100
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Orli Shaham,piano
    DG/Archiv, 449820

  • 12:57 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 38
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80230

  • 12:50 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 12:34 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Galanta

    Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
    Ensemble: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5039

  • 12:15 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.1

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 12:05 PM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 11:26 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
    Teldec, 47334

  • 11:20 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Donald Runnicles
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80677

  • 10:56 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 22

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Dover Quartet
    Cedille, 167

  • 10:43 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture in C (In Memoriam)

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223461

  • 10:36 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    Erato, 88067

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4757517

  • 9:38 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Quartet for String Trio and Guitar

    Key: a
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: Mozart String Trio
    Anthea Gifford, guitar
    Denon, 9069

  • 9:23 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 9:00 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Abbey Simon, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5031

  • 8:42 AM

    Franz Lehar — Peter and Paul in Cockaigne: Ballet

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999761

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Italian Concerto

    Key: F
    Vladimir Feltsman,piano
    MusicMaste, 67143

  • 8:17 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 8:10 AM

    Hans von Bulow — Waltz No.1, “L’ingenu”

    Opus: 18
    Daniel Blumenthal, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223421

  • 8:06 AM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Valse

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 8:00 AM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Phoenix

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 7:45 AM

    Giuseppi Antonio Brescianello — Partita No.2

    Key: d
    Anthony Glise,guitar
    Dorian, 80127

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Heribert Beissel
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Abbey Simon, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5002

  • 7:15 AM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80116

  • 7:09 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Tarantelle for Flute, Clarinet & Orch.

    Opus: 6
    William Bennett, flute
    James Campbell, clarinet
    Clifford Benson, piano
    Cala, 1017

  • 7:00 AM

    Jaromier Weinberger — Schwanda the Bagpiper

    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 6:40 AM

    Louis Spohr — Potpourri on Themes of Mozart

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 22
    Ensemble: New Haydn Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 223600

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Ludwig Bohner — Grand Overture for Orchestra

    Key: D
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Hermann Breuer
    Ensemble: Regional S.O. of Thuringia
    Gothaer, 2022

  • 6:15 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Finta Giardiniera Overture

    Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
    Ensemble: Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
    Eurodisc, 69168

  • 6:08 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — Duettino on Hungarian Themes

    Opus: 36
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    CBS/Sony, 46482

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — “Wedding March” and Variations

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7755

  • 5:15 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570714

  • 5:00 AM

    Jan Dismas Zelenka — Sonata No.6

    Key: c
    Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
    Astree, 8511

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC