« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 04 2019

Playlist: Feb/04/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:58 PM

    Thomas Robinson — A Toy (for two lutes)

    Jakob Lindberg, lute
    Paul O’Dette, lute
    Bis, 267

     

  • 10:46 PM

    Franz Schubert — 15 Original Dances

    D 365
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    Chandos, 10446

     

  • 10:21 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Darmstadt Overture (Suite)

    Key: C
    TWV 55
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93772

     

  • 10:03 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: C
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553213

     

  • 9:54 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

     

  • 9:33 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Three Botticelli Pictures

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 91729

     

  • 9:25 PM

    Max Bruch — Adagio on Celtic Themes

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Ofra Harnoy, cello
    RCA/BMG, 60757

     

  • 9:06 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Dances

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9028

     

  • 8:45 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Etudes-Tableaux (complete)

    Opus: 33
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    Denon, 1054

     

  • 8:05 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    SoliDeoGlo, 717

     

  • 8:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

     

  • 7:17 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quintet

    Key: G
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: David Shifrin
    Ensemble: Lincoln Center Chamber Society
    Delos, 3152

     

  • 7:06 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Eclogue for piano and strings

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 7010

     

  • 7:00 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

     

  • 6:46 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Soir de Fete

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

     

  • 6:30 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Little Suite

    Key: a
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    London, 452486

     

  • 6:14 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453416

     

  • 6:09 PM

    Giovanni Palestrina — Vos Amici Mei Estis

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    and friends
    Telarc, 80553

     

  • 6:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Concert Overture

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

     

  • 5:42 PM

    Gustav Holst — Second Suite

    Key: F
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Harry Pinchin
    Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
    CBC(RCI), 5165

     

  • 5:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Conductor: Ildiko Hegyi
    Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 550212

     

  • 5:19 PM

    Modest Mussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dawn on the Moscow River

    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80705

     

  • 5:10 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Chorale Prelude, “Schmucke dich, o lieb”

    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
    ABC Classc, 454515

     

  • 5:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 4

    Key: C
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780116

     

  • 4:44 PM

    Josef Strauss — Harmony of the Spheres (Sphaerenklaenge)

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 5174802

     

  • 4:30 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Northern Ballad No. 2

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10446

     

  • 4:09 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.25

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

     

  • 4:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

     

  • 3:39 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Isle of the Dead,

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10475

     

  • 3:20 PM

    Samuel Barber — Souvenirs Ballet Suite

    Opus: 28
    John Browning, piano
    Leonard Slatkin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60732

     

  • 3:05 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Storm

    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    MCA, 25175

     

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 47014

     

  • 2:38 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Oboe Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
    Ensemble: New Sinfonietta of Amsterdam
    Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
    Challenge, 72019

     

  • 2:32 PM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 2

    Key: A
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5345

     

  • 2:16 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572788

     

  • 2:08 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Leonid Grin
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Capriccio, 10298

     

  • 1:52 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Silhouettes

    Opus: 70
    Jordi Maso, piano
    Naxos, 570370

     

  • 1:38 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550173

     

  • 1:27 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Cappriccio Diabolico

    Opus: 85
    Guillermo Fierens, guitar
    ASV, 685

     

  • 12:58 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

     

  • 12:52 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550143

     

  • 12:31 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Sextet for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 53367

     

  • 12:25 PM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Silverstein
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 543

     

  • 12:09 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10402

     

  • 11:57 AM

    Erik Satie — 3 Gymnopedies

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

     

  • 11:31 AM

    Ivar Hallstrom — An Adventure in Scotland (Ballet) Part 2

    Conductor: Michael Bartosch
    Ensemble: Malmo Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1043

     

  • 11:20 AM

    Claude Debussy — Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: State of Mexico Symphony
    ASV, 6051

     

  • 11:14 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

     

  • 10:52 AM

    Edouard Lalo — Piano Trio

    Key: c
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: Eroica Trio
    Strings in, 921

     

  • 10:38 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 10

    Key: C
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901406

     

  • 10:32 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Hussars Polka

    Opus: 421
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223231

     

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 445515

     

  • 9:42 AM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet

    Key: a
    Opus: 68
    Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
    Naxos, 8554694

     

  • 9:30 AM

    Jerome Moross — A Tall Story for Orchestra

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7367

     

  • 9:17 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Allegro de concert

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

     

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: William Steinberg
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 69027

     

  • 8:52 AM

    Franz Schubert — Polonaise for violin and orchestra

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 48386

     

  • 8:46 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — The Tourist Guide: Overture (Der

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

     

  • 8:40 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Andante Cantabile

    Opus: 11
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56602

     

  • 8:30 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Yeomen of the Guard: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

     

  • 8:15 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.2

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio Quartet
    Discover, 920251

     

  • 8:07 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 49547

     

  • 8:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 8

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 27
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 572709

     

  • 7:48 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Raymonda: Entr’acte (from act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    Ondine, 938

     

  • 7:41 AM

    Alphonse Hasselmans — La Source – etude

    Opus: 44
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

     

  • 7:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Sym.Orch.ofLondon
    MCA, 9808

     

  • 7:14 AM

    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach — Adagio & fugue

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 62720

     

  • 7:07 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Light Cavalry Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Silverstein
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 543

     

  • 7:00 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Souvenir de Porto Rico

    Opus: 31
    Ivan Davis, piano
    London, 4758092

     

  • 6:42 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Sounds from Boston: Waltz

    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223247

     

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Anthony Halstead, harpsichord
    CPO, 999299

     

  • 6:16 AM

    Jeronimo Gimenez — La Torre del Oro: Prelude

    Conductor: Jose Luis Lloret
    Ensemble: Madrid Chamber Orchestra
    Montilla, 2088

     

  • 6:12 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.1

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

     

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Andrew Parrot
    Ensemble: Taverner Players
    Angel/EMI, 54208

     

  • 5:33 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: E
    Opus: 6
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 8550940

     

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 90201

     

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800.

One Response to Playlist: Feb/04/19

  • Patrick McCormick says:

    Your music is such a joy. I am listening now (9:51 pm 2-4-19) to a beautiful piece I have never heard before. What is it?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC