Playlist: Oct/17/18
- 10:57 PM
Albert Roussel — Segovia
Opus: 29
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMaste, 67174 - 10:24 PM
Herbert Howells — Suite for Orchestra: “The B’s”
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos, 9557 - 10:02 PM
Robert Schumann — Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Key: E
Opus: 52
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 459680 - 9:45 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for flute,oboe & viola d’amore
Key: E
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Emmanuel Pahud,flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Wolfram Christ, viola
Angel/EMI, 57397 - 9:29 PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Phantasy Quintet
Ensemble: The Maggini Quartet
Garfield Jackson,viola
Naxos, 8555300 - 8:59 PM
Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto
Key: a
Opus: 16
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Angel/EMI, 57562 - 8:51 PM
Nino Rota — Sarabanda and Toccata for Harp
Maria Graf, harp
Bis, 870 - 8:37 PM
Horatio Parker — A Northern Ballad
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
New World, 339 - 8:23 PM
Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture
Frederic Chiu, piano
Harm Mundi, 907102 - 8:00 PM
Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 8
Key: G
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos, 8710 - 7:28 PM
Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3
Key: E-Flat
Opus: 97
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London, 4780037 - 7:06 PM
Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA/BMG, 63070 - 7:00 PM
Johann Pachelbel — Magnificat-Fuga
Ensemble: Millar Brass Ensemble
Delos, 3171 - 6:48 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Overture on Russian Themes
Opus: 28
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Ch du Mond, 278929 - 6:30 PM
Robert Schumann — Five Pieces “im Volkston” for cello
Opus: 102
Martha Argerich, piano
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG/Archiv, 4794647 - 6:21 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos, 572050 - 6:06 PM
Ernest Farrar — Rhapsody No. 1 The Open Road
Opus: 9
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos, 9586 - 6:00 PM
Modest Moussorgsky — Khovanshchina:Dawn on the Moscow River
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 439892 - 5:40 PM
Francois Couperin — The Apotheosis of Corelli
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Erato, 45011 - 5:30 PM
Edvard Grieg — Waltz-Caprices
Opus: 37
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos, 8553398 - 5:09 PM
J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 41 (1789)
Key: F
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos, 9352 - 5:00 PM
Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture
Conductor: George Szell
Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
CBS/Sony, 1963 - 4:41 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 27
Key: e
Opus: 90
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM, 1948 - 4:30 PM
John Ireland — A Maritime Overture
Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
Ensemble: City of London Wind Ensemble
LDR, 1001 - 4:09 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Nutcracker: Suite
Opus: 71
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 445775 - 4:00 PM
Samuel Scheidt — Battle Suite
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London, 807 - 3:41 PM
Richard Strauss — Stimmungsbilder (Evocations)
Opus: 9
Frank Braley,piano
Harm Mundi, 901642 - 3:21 PM
Aaron Copland — Rodeo
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
Naxos, 8559240 - 3:08 PM
Herbert Howells — Pastoral Rhapsody
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos, 9410 - 3:00 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 10
Key: G
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos, 8550872 - 2:37 PM
Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.2
Key: E
Ensemble: Artaria Quartet
Richard Savino, guitar
Harm Mundi, 907039 - 2:28 PM
Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance
Conductor: Fernando Lozano
Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
CVC, 47 - 2:16 PM
Franz Schubert — String Trio No. 1
Key: B-Flat
Ensemble: New Leipzig String Quartet
MD+G, 3070601 - 2:10 PM
Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Ballet from Act 2
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos, 9788 - 1:57 PM
George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 3
Key: e
Opus: 6
Conductor: Max Pommer
Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
Capriccio, 10021 - 1:41 PM
Clara Schumann — Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann
Opus: 20
Angela Cheng, piano
CBC(RCI), 1087 - 1:41 PM
Eric Coates — Knightsbridge March
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Ensemble: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
CBC(RCI), 5176 - 1:05 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto
Key: D
Opus: 35
Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Augustin Dumay, violin
Angel/EMI, 69845 - 12:53 PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No. 4
Key: G
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio, 10175 - 12:45 PM
Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
London, 430219 - 12:26 PM
Francis Poulenc — Concerto for 2 pianos
Key: d
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Ensemble: Radio France Philharmonic Orch
Guher & Suher Pekinel,keyboard
Teldec, 46155 - 12:11 PM
Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Opus: 46
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos, 8767 - 12:00 PM
Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance
Opus: 65
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus, 5154 - 11:33 AM
Johannes Brahms — Clarinet Trio
Key: a
Opus: 114
Thomas Hill, clarinet
Ronald Thomas, cello
Mihae Lee, piano
Northeastn, 243 - 11:19 AM
Max von Schillings — A Colloquy for Violin,Cello & Orchestra
Opus: 8
Conductor: Jan Stulen
Ensemble: Kolner Rundfunk Sinfonie Orch.
Elizabeth Glass,violin
Alban Gerhardt, cello
CPO, 999233 - 10:56 AM
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 7
Key: C
Opus: 105
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Ensemble: Danish Radio Symph Orch
Chandos, 9055 - 10:41 AM
Darius Milhaud — Suite Provencale
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos, 9072 - 10:35 AM
Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1
Key: E-Flat
Opus: 18
Jean-Marc Luisada, piano
DG/Archiv, 439519 - 10:00 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39
Key: E-Flat
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
CBS/Sony, 48064 - 9:37 AM
Ottorino Respighi — La pentola magica
Conductor: Adriano
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
M Polo/HK, 223346 - 9:15 AM
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird
Conductor: David Zinman
Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc, 80270 - 9:00 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann — Solo Sonata for Oboe & Continuo (from
Ensemble: American Baroque Ensemble
Dorian, 93205 - 8:50 AM
Johann Ludwig Bohner — Der Dreiherrenstein overture
Conductor: Hermann Breuer
Ensemble: Regional S.O. of Thuringia
Gothaer, 2022 - 8:43 AM
Gioacchino Rossini — A Word to Paganini
Florin Croitoru, violin
Inessa Zaretsky, piano
EFA, 2823 - 8:30 AM
Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods
Opus: 325
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 1663 - 8:16 AM
Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Oriental Dances
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Melodiya, 1000166 - 8:07 AM
Franz Liszt — Allegro di Bravura
Opus: 4
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion, 66771 - 8:00 AM
Robert Ward — Prairie Overture
Conductor: Capt. Philip C. Chevallard
Ensemble: America’s Band in Blue
USAF, 30171 - 7:47 AM
Franz Lehar — Dance Suite
Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
CPO, 999761 - 7:39 AM
Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto Grosso No. 5 for two flutes
Key: d
Ensemble: I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips, 400017 - 7:30 AM
Johann Strauss II — Ritter Pazman: Csardas
Conductor: Peter Guth
Ensemble: Strauss Festival Orchestra
Discover, 920240 - 7:16 AM
Luigi Cherubini — Faniska:Overture
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
Angel/EMI, 54438 - 7:13 AM
Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 15
Key: B-Flat
Aaron Rosand, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Biddulph, 3 - 7:11 AM
Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 14
Key: d
Aaron Rosand, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Biddulph, 3 - 7:10 AM
Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 13
Key: D
Aaron Rosand, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Biddulph, 3 - 7:00 AM
Johan Wagenaar — Vienna in Three-Four Time (Waltz cycle)
Opus: 38
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London, 425833 - 6:42 AM
Ernest Farrar — Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Opus: 25
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Howard Shelley, piano
Chandos, 9586 - 6:30 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Selections arranged for
Conductor: Kalman Berkes
Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
Harm Mundi, 903008 - 6:18 AM
Alexander Glazunov — Grand Waltz from Raymonda
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Melodiya, 1000179 - 6:10 AM
Felice Giardini — String Trio No. 3
Key: D
Opus: 26
Ensemble: Budapest String Trio
Hungaroton, 31837 - 6:00 AM
Gioacchino Rossini — The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 6585 - 5:38 AM
Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No.7
Key: e
Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips, 438769 - 5:13 AM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Opus: 10
Conductor: Christopher Lyndon Gee
Ensemble: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
M Polo/HK, 220369 - 5:00 AM
Felix Mendelssohn — Capriccio Brillant for Piano & Orchestra
Key: b
Opus: 22
Conductor: Charles Munch
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Gary Graffman, piano
Newton, 2083